Title: Synthesis of sulfonamide chalcones as α-glucosidase inhibitors
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์ซัลโฟนามีดแคลโคนเพื่อเป็นสารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส
Authors: I Putu Sukanadi
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Diabetes mellitus occurs from deficiencies in insulin secretion or insulin resistance which leads over time to high risk for long-term macro-and microvascular complications. Diabetes mellitus type 2 contributes to more than 90% of all cases worldwide. One approach of treatment for this disorder is utilizing α-glucosidase inhibitors. Certain sulfonamides and chalcones are considered as viable candidates that are effective in reducing hyperglycemia. Forty-seven sulfonamide chalcones were synthesized by the Claisen-Schmidt reaction with various substituents on the A, B, and C-rings furnishing the desired products with 50-95 %yield. All compounds were-tested for α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Twenty-nine compounds exhibited a very strong inhibitory activity with IC50 below 10 µM, eleven with strong activity (IC50 10-49.9 µM), eight with moderate activity (IC50 50-99.9 µM), five with weak activity (IC50 100-199.9 µM), and two not active (IC50 >200 µM). The sulfonamide chalcones bearing p-NHR on the A-ring (62) strongly influenced α-glucosidase inhibition, as well as 3-methoxy (65) on the B-ring. The alkyl substituents (67-72) on the B-ring gave a very strong inhibitory activity and followed by the halogen substituents (73-75). Surprisingly, 63 without any substituent also displayed a very strong inhibitory activity with IC50 0.07±0.01 µM. Moreover, disubstituents on the B-ring such as 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy (86) revealed superior activity with IC50 0.12±0.01 µM. In general, the substituent on the C-ring gave a significant increment of the α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. The 4-methoxy substituent (94) increased the activity by 783 times more than the unsubstituent one (92). Comparing with sulfonamide acetophenones, the sulfonamide chalcones increased the activity by the value of 4-38 times. From Lineweaver-Burk plot for 62 and 86, the inhibition type was disclosed to be uncompetitive while those for 63 and 94 were non-competitive and mixed-mode inhibitors, respectively.
Other Abstract: โรคเบาหวานเกิดจากภาวะการหลั่งอินซูลินที่ไม่เพียงพอหรือภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน ทำให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคที่เกิดกับเส้นเลือดขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็กในระยะยาว พบโรคเบาหวานแบบที่สองมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ทั่วโลก วิธีการหนึ่งในการบำบัดความผิดปกตินี้คือ การใช้ตัวยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส มีรายงานว่าซัลโฟนามีดและแคลโคนบางชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูง  ได้สังเคราะห์สารในกลุ่มซัลโฟนามีดแคลโคนสี่สิบเจ็ดตัวด้วยปฏิกิริยา Claisen-Schmidt โดยมีหมู่แทนที่บนวงแหวน A, B, และ C หลากชนิดด้วยร้อยละผลผลิต 50-95 และได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่าสารยี่สิบเก้าตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูงมากด้วยค่า IC50 ต่ำกว่า 10 µM สารสิบเอ็ดตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งสูง (IC50 10-49.9 µM) สารแปดตัวแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งปานกลาง (IC50 50-99.9 µM) สารห้าตัวแสดงฤทธิ์อ่อน (IC50 100-199.9 µM) และสารสองตัวไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ (IC50 >200 µM) ซัลโฟนามีดแคลโคนที่มีหมู่ NHR บนวงแหวน A ที่ตำแหน่งพารา (62) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสสูงเช่นเดียวกับสารที่มีหมู่ 3-methoxy (65) บนวงแหวน B สารที่มีหมู่แทนที่แอลคิลบนวงแหวน B (67-72) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่สูงมาก เช่นเดียวกับสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่แฮโลเจน (73-75) น่าประหลาดใจที่สารที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ใด (63) ก็แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่สูงมากด้วยค่า IC50 0.07±0.01 µM นอกจากนั้นสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่สองหมู่บนวงแหวน B เช่น 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy (86) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีมากด้วยค่า IC50 0.12±0. 01 µM โดยทั่วไปพบว่าหมู่แทนที่บนวงแหวน C เพิ่มฤทธิ์การยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หมู่แทนที่ 4-methoxy (94) มีฤทธิ์เพิ่มมากกว่าสารที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ (92) 783 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซัลโฟนามีดแอซิโทฟีโนน ซัลโฟนามีดแคลโคนมีฤทธิ์สูงกว่าในช่วง 4-38 เท่า จากการศึกษา Lineweaver-Burk plot สำหรับสาร 62 และ 86 พบว่ารูปแบบการยับยั้งเป็นแบบ uncompetitive ในขณะที่สาร 63 และ 94 เป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบ non-competitive และ mixed-mode ตามลำดับ.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81644
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.103
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.103
Type: Thesis