https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81647
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Varagorn Hengpunya | - |
dc.contributor.author | Srawut Sasom | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In the present thesis a random walk on quasi-1d lattices as a model for transport processes on quasi-1d materials is analytically investigated. The scope of the present work is to shed light on the asymptotic behavior of basic statistical properties of the random walk on such structures including the first and the second moments of the walker location along the structure axis, the probability of return to the starting site, the probability of ever reach a given site, the conditional mean first-passage time to a given site and the expected number of distinct sites visited. The first part of the thesis deals with developing a method for obtaining these basic properties by employing the concepts of generating functions and the Fourier-Laplace transform. Based on this developed method, in the remaining parts, the random walks on different quasi-1d lattices, i.e., a perfect-1d lattice, branched lattices, ladder lattices and cylindrical lattices, and their feasible applications are discussed. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์การเดินสุ่มบนโครงสร้างอนันต์กึ่งหนึ่งมิติที่พิจารณาว่าเป็นแบบจำลองของกระบวนการขนส่งในวัสดุกึ่งหนึ่งมิติ โดยขอบเขตของการศึกษาคือ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงเส้นกำกับของสมบัติเชิงสถิติพื้นฐานของการเดินสุ่มบนโครงสร้างดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้แก่ โมเมนต์ที่หนึ่งและโมเมนต์ที่สองของตำแหน่งตัวเดินในทิศทางตามแกนโครงสร้าง ความน่าจะเป็นของการกลับมายังจุดเริ่มต้น ความน่าจะเป็นของการไปยังตำแหน่งหนึ่งๆที่สนใจ เวลาเฉลี่ยของการไปยังตำแหน่งที่สนใจครั้งแรกแบบมีเงื่อนไข และจำนวนเฉลี่ยของตำแหน่งบนโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันที่ตัวเดินสุ่มเคยไปเยือน ในส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาระเบียบวิธีการใหม่เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติพื้นฐานเหล่านี้ โดยใช้แนวคิดของฟังก์ชันก่อกำเนิดและการแปลงฟูเรียร์ลาปลาซ และในส่วนที่เหลือของวิทยานิพนธ์จะเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ระเบียบวิธีนี้ กับการเดินสุ่มบนแลตทิซกึ่งหนึ่งมิติแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ แลตทิซหนึ่งมิติ แลตทิซแขนง แลตทิซบันได และแลตทิซทรงกระบอก รวมไปจนถึงการประยุกต์ใช้ที่เป็นไปได้ของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาการเดินสุ่มบนโครงสร้างต่างๆเหล่านี้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.308 | - |
dc.subject | Random walks (Mathematics) | - |
dc.subject | Mathematical statistics | - |
dc.subject | Linear models (Statistics) | - |
dc.subject | แนวเดินแบบสุ่ม (คณิตศาสตร์) | - |
dc.subject | คณิตศาสตร์สถิติ | - |
dc.subject | แบบจำลองเชิงเส้น | - |
dc.subject.classification | Physics and Astronomy | - |
dc.title | Random walks on quasi-1d infinite structures | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเดินสุ่มบนโครงสร้างอนันต์กึ่งหนึ่งมิติ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.308 | - |