https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81651
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Petarpa Boonserm | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Udomsak Rakwongwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benyanee Kosapong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the derivatives for portfolio optimization. Risk measures such as Mean Variance (MV), Value-at-Risk (VaR), and Conditional Value-at-Risk (CVaR) are minimized. However, we focus primarily on CVaR because it is a coherent and convex risk measure. We adopt the method of Rockafellar and Uryasev (Journal of Risk 2, 3 (2000)), which minimizes CVaR for shares and convert this method to use with options written on the S&P500 Mini Index. The distribution is known and the index values are simulated by using the VG distribution, over CVaR constraints. In particular, the approach can be used for minimizing the CVaR values under expected returns, and the conditions of the quotes come with the bid and ask prices as well as the sizes. We study the changes in optimized portfolios, subject to various modeling parameters. The values of CVaR depend on the standard deviation, the variance rate, the required return and the confidence level. Moreover, we compute the indifference prices to obtain the selling and accounting values and the hedging strategy. As a result, for all sigma values, the selling prices are greater than the buying prices, and when the expected return equals 1,400%, the indifference prices are between the hedging prices. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการหาค่าพอร์ตการลงทุนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อเลือกสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าที่มีผลตอบแทนสูงที่คาดหวังและมีความเสี่ยงต่ำ โดยใช้วิธีการวัดความเสี่ยงดังนี้ วิธีการวัดความแปรปรวน วิธีการวัดมูลค่าความเสี่ยง และวิธีการวัดมูลค่าความเสี่ยงแบบมีเงื่อนไข อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้เน้นการวิเคราะห์พอร์ตโฟลิโอโดยการใช้มูลค่าความเสี่ยงแบบมีเงื่อนไข เนื่องจากเป็นการวิธีการวัดความเสี่ยงที่มีคุณสมบัติความเกี่ยวพัน และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความชันของกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาและการขาดทุนที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการลงทุนของสินทรัพย์นี้ ซึ่งใช้วิธีการของ Rockafellar และ Uryasev แต่นำมาปรับใช้กับออพชันที่เขียนไว้ในดัชนีดัชนีเอสแอนด์พี 500 และเรากำหนดให้ค่าดัชนีถูกจำลองโดยการใช้การแจกแจงความแปรปรวนและแกมมา หลังจากนั้นจะมูลค่าการขาดทุนที่น้อยที่สุดที่จะเกิดจากการลงทุนในออพชันนี้ ภายใต้ผลตอบแทนที่คาดหวังและเงื่อนไขของราคาเสนอมาพร้อมกับราคาเสนอซื้อและราคาเสนอขาย นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่ปรับให้เหมาะสมตามพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า มูลค่าความเสี่ยงแบบมีเงื่อนไขขึ้นอยู่กับส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน อัตราความแปรปรวน อัตราผลตอบแทนที่คาดหวัง และระดับความเชื่อมั่น นอกจากนี้เรายังคำนวณราคาที่ไม่เห็นความแตกต่างสำหรับมูลค่าการขายและการซื้อ มูลค่าบัญชี และกลยุทธ์การป้องกันความเสี่ยง จากการทดลองพบว่าราคาขายจะมากกว่าราคาซื้อสำหรับทุก ๆ ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และเมื่อผลตอบแทนที่คาดหวังเท่ากับ 1,400% ราคาที่ไม่เห็นความแตกต่างจะอยู่ระหว่างราคาป้องกันความเสี่ยง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.5 | - |
dc.subject | Hedging (Finance) | - |
dc.subject | Financial risk | - |
dc.subject | Investment analysis | - |
dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน | - |
dc.subject | ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน | - |
dc.subject | การป้องกันความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.title | Options portfolio optimization and hedging of exotic options written on mini S&P 500 index in an illiquid market with conditional value at risk (CVaR) | - |
dc.title.alternative | การจัดพอร์ตการลงทุนออพชันและการป้องกันความเสี่ยงของออพชันรูปแบบพิเศษที่เขียนบนดัชนีมินิเอสแอนด์พีห้าร้อยในตลาดที่มีสภาพไม่คล่องกับมูลค่าที่ความเสี่ยงแบบมีเงื่อนไข | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Applied Mathematics and Computational Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.5 | - |