https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81658
Title: | Anti-pathogenic yeast malassezia globosa activity by propolis of stingless bee geniotrigona thoracica |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งยีสต์ก่อโรค malassezia globosa โดยพรอพอลิสของชันโรง geniotrigona thoracica |
Authors: | Kawisara Konsila |
Advisors: | Chanpen Chanchao Preecha Phuwapraisirisan Wanchai Assavalapsakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Subjects: | Stingless bees Dandruff -- Treatment Propolis -- Therapeutic use ชันโรง รังแค -- การรักษา โพรพอลิส -- การใช้รักษา |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Malassezia globosa is a lipophilic pathogen which relates to various chronic skin diseases. Azole drugs are main available treatments, but they have been reported with many side effects and microbial drug resistance. Therefore, the alternative medications should be developed. As the antimicrobial activity of propolis is outstanding, this study aims to investigate the potential of propolis from stingless bee, Geniotrigona thoracica against the pathogenic yeast. The extraction and characterization of the propolis components were done after the obtained extracts were evaluated for anti-M. globosa growth by using agar well diffusion assay and broth microdilution assay. Moreover, Inhibitory Concentration values at 50% (IC50) was estimated by using nonlinear regression analysis. The sample was firstly extracted with 80% methanol (MeOH), then was partitioned with different polarities of organic solvents. The first obtained crude extracts were crude 80% MeOH extract (CME) which exhibited zone of inhibition beginning at 200 mg/ml (11.83 ± 0.50 mm), and its IC50 was estimated at 2.21 mg/ml. After CME was partitioned, only crude MeOH partitioned extract (CMPE) showed the activity. The zone of inhibition from CMPE was observed beginning at 12.5 mg/ml (9.00 ± 0.00 mm) and IC50 values was estimated 1.22 mg/ml. Hence, CMPE was selected to further purification by column chromatography. The obtained CMPE 1 presented the best activity with zone of inhibition beginning at 12.5 mg/ml (11.83 ± 0.83 mm) and IC50 was predicted at 185.0 μg/ml. CMPE 1 was then identified as methyl gallate (MG) by using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). Accordingly, our synthetic MG and standard MG were subsequently tested, which the IC50 values were 223.7 μg/ml and 59.14 μg/ml, respectively. The Minimal Fungicidal Concentration of MG was 8 mg/ml as standard MG was used as a representative due to the limitation of the extract. Since extracellular lipase is necessary for survival and pathogenicity, the efficiency of MG toward the lipase was additionally investigated. Both colorimetric and agar-based methods were examined. The results suggested that activity of lipase and growth inhibition of MG might be not related, which percentage of lipase inhibition of standard MG (30.25 ± 1.91%) was lower than the growth inhibition (57.35 ± 0.59%) at the same concentration. Either it did not trend to increase in higher concentrations. However, it still supported the reduction of pathogenicity at low concentration. This is the first report that proves the activity against both growth and lipase of M. globosa by MG, which is explored from the natural resource. Thus, propolis from G. thoracica could be a good candidate source for searching new anti-Malassezia or other antifungal agents. |
Other Abstract: | Malassezia globosa เป็นยีสต์ที่สามารถก่อโรคผิวหนังเรื้อรังหลายชนิด ทั้งนี้ยาในกลุ่มเอโซลเป็นยารักษาหลัก แต่มีรายงานถึงผลข้างเคียงและการดื้อยาของเชื้อ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการค้นคว้าและพัฒนายารักษาชนิดอื่นขึ้นมาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ซึ่งการประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์จากพรอพอลิสเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากพรอพอลิสมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพที่โดดเด่น ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง M. globosa โดยพรอพอลิสของชันโรง Geniotrigona thoracica ด้วยการนำพรอพอลิสมาสกัดแยกองค์ประกอบและนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเติบโตของ M. globosa ด้วยวิธี agar well diffusion ร่วมกับ broth microdilution จากนั้นจึงคำนวณค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อที่ 50% (Inhibitory Concentration, IC50) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบไม่เชิงส้นตรง ซึ่งพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบด้วย 80% เมทานอลแสดงโซนยับยั้งเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (11.83 ± 0.50 มิลลิเมตร) และมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 2.21 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากนั้นจึงนำสารสกัดหยาบข้างต้นไปสกัดแยกส่วนด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีขั้วต่างกัน พบว่ามีเพียงสารสกัดส่วนเมทานอลเท่านั้นที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ ซึ่งมีโซนยับยั้งเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ 12.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (9.00 ± 0.00 มิลลิเมตร) และมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.22 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ต่อมาจึงนำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยการใช้คอลัมน์โครมาโทรกราฟี พบว่าสารสกัดแฟรกชันที่ 1 มีฤทธิ์สูงที่สุด เกิดโซนยับยั้งเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ 12.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (11.83 ± 0.83 มิลลิเมตร) และมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 185 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และเมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารในโดยใช้นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ พบว่าสารดังกล่าวคือ เมทิลแกลเลท ต่อมาจึงได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารสังเคราะห์และสารมาตรฐานเมทิลแกลเลท ซึ่งแสดงค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 223.7 และ 59.14 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และจากการทดสอบค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดในการฆ่าเชื้อซึ่งใช้สารมาตรฐานเมทิลแกลเลทเพราะสารสกัดมีปริมาณจำกัด พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 8 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ไลเปสของเมทิลแกลเลทโดยใช้สารมาตรฐานร่วมด้วย เนื่องจาก M. globosa ไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันได้เอง การทำงานของเอนไซม์ไลเปสจึงมีสำคัญต่อการอยู่รอดและการก่อโรค ซึ่งพบว่าฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเติบโตของเชื้อและเอนไซม์ไลเปสนั้นอาจไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกัน เพราะที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ไลเปส (30.25 ± 1.91%) มีค่าต่ำกว่าฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเติบโตของเชื้อ (57.35 ± 0.59%) รวมทั้งฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ไลเปสยังไม่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นในการทดสอบ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังสามารถช่วยลดโอกาสในการก่อโรคที่ความเข้มข้นของสารต่ำได้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่รายงานถึงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง M. globosa โดยเมทิลแกลเลทซึ่งได้ค้นหาจากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพรอพอลิสจาก G. thoracica นั้นเป็นอีกแหล่งธรรมชาติที่น่าสนใจในการนำมาค้นหาสารออกฤทธิ์เพื่อพัฒนายาชนิดใหม่สำหรับต้านเชื้อราก่อโรคต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81658 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.30 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.30 |
Type: | Thesis |