https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81775
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Puree Anantachoti | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chavalit Romyen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives: As public health insurance schemes in Thailand did not included prostate cancer screening in their benefits package, this study aimed to systematically gather the effectiveness and explore the cost effectiveness of difference prostate cancer screening programs for the Thai population and find the financial impact for adapting prostate cancer strategy. Method: We perform systematic and network meta-analysis, health economic evaluation using Markov’s model to compare four prostate cancer screening strategies with no screening options. And we perform budget impact analysis to assess the potential burden for adopting selected strategy. Result: The result from systematic review and network meta-analysis suggest the difference of outcome between each prostate cancer screening strategies, ESRPC Scheme yield the most efficacy in term of prostate cancer diagnosis rate (OR 1.65; 95%CI 1.60-1.71) and Goteborg scheme yield the most efficacy in term of prostate cancer related death(OR 0.41; CI 0.31-0.56). Based on the pharmacoeconomic result simulated by Markov’s model, ESRPC and Goteborg schemes compared to no screening strategy yield ICUR at 97,350 THB and 95,554 THB respectively while CAP Scheme and PLCO Schemes are dominated option. For applying prostate cancer screening strategy (ESRPC Scheme), total budget impact per patients estimated for 5 years were 302.58, 601.92, 901.45, 1200.95 and 1500.64 THB respectively Conclusion: Comparing to No Screening option, ESRPC scheme and Goteborg scheme is Cost Effectiveness strategy options. (ICUR Within threshold of 1XGDP (Around 150,000-200,000 THB). Applying ESRPC screening scheme will affect budget impact in Thailand which needed to weight with clinical benefit as screening will improve life year gained and QALY. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์ : เนื่องจากยังไม่มีนโยบายบรรจุการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในชุดสิทธิประโยชน์ของระบบประกันสุขภาพภาคบังคับของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้จึงทำการรวบรวม ผลการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องและ ทำการประเมินความคุ้มค่ารวมถึงผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณ ของการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในประเทศไทย ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : รวบรวมผลการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบ วิเคราะห์อภิมาน จากนั้น ทำการศึกษา ต้นทุนประสิทธิผล โดยใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในรูปแบบต่างๆ เทียบกับการไม่ตรวจคัดกรอง และทำการประเมินผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณหากดำเนินการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษา :จากผล การรวบรวมข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ พบว่า การตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก มีความแตกต่างกัน ในการตรวจคัดกรองแต่ละรูปแบบ โดยการตรวจด้วยวิธี ของ ESRPC จะมีอัตราการตรวจพบมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในอัตราที่สูงที่สุด (OR 1.65; 95%CI 1.60-1.71) ในขณะที่วิธีของ Goteborg จะลดการเสียชีวิตจากมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากได้มากที่สุด (OR 0.41; CI 0.31-0.56) จากการวิเคราะห์เภสัชศาสตร์ด้วยแบบจำลอง การใช้แนวทางการคัดกรองแบบยุโรป (ESRPC) และ แนวทาง ของประเทศ นอร์ดิก (Goteborg) ให้ค่า ICUR อยู่ที่ 97,350 THB and 95,554 THB ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นทางเลือกที่คุ้มค่า เมื่อ เทียบกับเกณฑ์การยอมรับได้ หากทำการปรับใช้ การตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก โดยใช้แนวทางแบบยุโรป จะให้ผลวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณต่อผู้ป่วย ในระยะเวลา 5 ปี ได้ 302.58, 601.92, 901.45, 1200.95 and 1500.64 บาท ตามลำดับ สรุป : เปรียบเทียบกับการไม่ตรวจคัดกรองโรค การตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากตามแนวทางของยุโรป เป็นแนวทางที่มีความคุ้มค่า หากมีการปรับใช้การตรวจคัดกรองในประเทศจะมีผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งต้องนำไป พิจารณาร่วมกับผลประโยชน์ทางคลินิกที่ได้ ในแง่ของ การรอดชีวิตและจำนวนปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.492 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | - |
dc.title | Prostate cancer screening in Thailand: cost-effectiveness analysis and budget impact evaluation | - |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากในประเทศไทย: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลและการประเมินผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Social and Administrative Pharmacy | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.492 | - |