https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81784
Title: | Antioxidant with antimelanogenic activities of sericin hydrolysates optimized by response surface methodology in human melanin-generating mnt-1 cells |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันร่วมกับฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการผลิตเมลานินของเซริซินไฮโดรไลเสทที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้วยระเบียบวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนองในเซลล์ผลิตเมลานินของมนุษย์ ชนิดเอ็มเอ็นที-1 |
Authors: | Keerati Joyjamras |
Advisors: | Pithi Chanvorachote Chatchai Chaotham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Sericin, a protein presenting in the wastewater from silk industry, causes water pollution and ecological problem. To increase economic value to this waste product, the optimum enzymatic condition that could create sericin hydrolysates with high antioxidant and antimelanogenic capacities was generated through response surface methodology (RSM). Response surface plots demonstrate the major role of temperature on scavenging capacity of sericin hydrolysates assessed via DPPH, FRAP and ORAC assays. Alcalase®-hydrolyzed sericin consisted of sericin-related peptides in differing amounts and smaller sizes compared with unhydrolyzed sericin, as respectively demonstrated by peptidomic and SDS-PAGE analysis. Pre-incubation with 20 mg/mL sericin hydrolysates digested by Alcalase® at RSM-optimized condition (enzyme/substrate ratio: 1.5, pH: 7.5, temperature: 70°C) exhibited higher antioxidant activity against 1 mM hydrogen peroxide in human HaCat keratinocytes and melanin-generating MNT-1 cells when compared with 5 mM N-acetyl cysteine. The lower half maximum inhibitory concentration was 9.05 ± 0.66 mg/mL compared with unhydrolyzed sericin (24.54 ± 0.17 mg/mL) indicated a potent effect of Alcalase®-hydrolyzed sericin on inhibiting melanin production in MNT-1 cells. Not only inhibiting enzymatic activity but also downregulated expression of tyrosinase was evident in MNT-1 cells incubated with 20 mg/mL sericin hydrolysates. Quantitative RT-PCR revealed the decreased mRNA level of MITF, a tyrosinase transcription factor, which correlated with the reduction of pCREB/CREB, an upstream cascade, as assessed by western blot analysis in MNT-1 cells cultured with 20 mg/mL sericin hydrolysates for 12 h. Interestingly, treatment with Alcalase®-hydrolyzed sericin for 6-24 h also upregulated pERK, a molecule that triggers MITF degradation in human melanin-producing cells. The acquired information would facilitate the recycling of waste products from silk industry as an effective antioxidant and antimelanogenic compound. |
Other Abstract: | โปรตีนเซริซินในน้ำทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมไหมก่อให้เกิดมลพิษทางน้ำและปัญหาทางระบบนิเวศ เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจให้กับของเสียชนิดนี้ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์เพื่อการผลิตเซริซินไฮโดรไลเสทประสิทธิภาพสูงในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการผลิตเมลานินได้ถูกค้นหาด้วยระเบียบวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง แผนภาพความสัมพันธ์พื้นผิวตอบสนองแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของอุณหภูมิต่อความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระของเซริซินไฮโดรไลเสทที่ทดสอบด้วยวิธี DPPH, FRAP และ ORAC การตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีเปปทิโดมิกซ์และ SDS-PAGE พบว่าเซริซินที่ย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์อัลคาเลสประกอบด้วยเปปไทด์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซริซินในปริมาณที่แตกต่างและมีขนาดเล็กกว่าเปปไทด์ในเซริซินที่ไม่ผ่านการย่อย การบ่มด้วย 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ของเซริซินไฮโดรไลเสทที่ดัดแปลงด้วยอัลคาเลสภายใต้สภาวะที่ปรับด้วยระเบียบวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (สัดส่วนเอนไซม์ต่อสารตั้งต้น: 1.5, ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง: 7.5, อุณหภูมิ: 70 องศาเซลเซียส) แสดงให้ถึงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่สูงกว่า ในเซลล์ผิวหนัง ชนิดฮาเคท และเซลล์ผลิตเมลานิน ชนิดเอ็มเอ็นที-1 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ N-acetyl cysteine ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งการผลิตเมลานินครึ่งหนึ่ง ที่ 9.05 ± 0.66 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ของเซริซินไฮโดรไลเสท ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่าของเซริซินไม่ดัดแปลง (24.54 ± 0.17 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของเซริซินไฮโดรไลเสทในการยับยั้งการผลิตเมลานิน การได้รับเซริซินไฮโรไลเสท 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรไม่เพียงยับยั้งการทำงานแต่ยังลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนไทโรซิเนสในเซลล์เอ็มเอ็นที-1 การตรวจหาปริมาณด้วย RT-PCR พบการลดลงของ mRNA ของ MITF โปรตีนควบคุมการสังเคราะห์ไทโรซิเนส ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการลดลงของสัญญาณต้นน้ำชนิด pCREB/CREB ที่ตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี western blot ในเซลล์เอ็มเอ็นที-1 ที่ได้รับเซริซินไฮโรไลเสท 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เป็นระยะเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการได้รับเซริซินที่ดัดแปลงด้วยอัลคาเลสนาน 6-24 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มปริมาณโปรตีน pERK ที่กระตุ้นการทำลายโปรตีน MITF ในเซลล์เอ็มเอ็นที-1 ข้อมูลที่ได้จะช่วยส่งเสริมการนำโปรตีนของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมไหมมาใช้หมุนเวียนเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและสารยับยั้งการผลิตเมลินินที่มีประสิทธิภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81784 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.304 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.304 |
Type: | Thesis |