https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8182
Title: | Biochemical and molecular analysis of Thai patients with multiple carboxylase deficiency |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความผิดปกติในระดับชีวเคมีและโมเลกุลของผู้ป่วยไทยโรคเอนไซม์คาร์บอกซิเลสบกพร่อง |
Authors: | Suphawee Janklat |
Advisors: | Vorasuk Shotelersuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | vorasuk.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Decarboxylase -- Patients -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Multiple carboxylase deficiency (MCD) is a rare autosomal recessive disorder of biotin-responsive carboxylases. There are two genetically distinct causes, mutations in HLCS or BTD. In Thailand, there have been no previous reports of biochemical and molecular characteristics of Thai patients. In this study, we have demonstrated biotinidase activity in the plasma using colorimetric assay of four patients and 245 normal controls. The mean control activity was 5.63+-1.25 nmol/min/ml. All 4 patients had normal biotinidase activity. Mutation analysis is perfomed by direct sequencing all coding region of the HLCS having 11 exons and 2178 bp coding region and confirmation by restriction enzyme digestion. The results show that two patients were homozygous for the common R508W mutation and the other two were compoundly heterozygous for R508W/G505R and R508W/mutation-not-found. The G505R has not been previously reported. The R508W was present in 6 of 8 alleles found in four patients. To determine the origin of these mutations, we determined microsatellite markers in the HLCS and found that R508W was present in three haplotypes. In conclusion, we developed and determined biotinidase activity in Thais for the first time and found a novel mutation. In addition, our results suggest that the R508W could make diagnosis of MCD in aLL Thai patients, making diagnose of the disease faster and having genetic counseling implication. |
Other Abstract: | โรคเอนไซม์คารบอกซิเลสบกพร่องเป็นโรคพันธุกรรมเมแทบอลิซึมที่มีการถ่ายทอดแบบสักษณะด้อยบนออโตโซม อาจเกิดจากความผิดปกติ ของเอนไซม์ holocarboxylase synthetase ซึ่งสร้างโดยยีน HLCS หรือเอนไซม์ biotinidase ซึ่งสร้างโดยยีน BTD ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีรายงาน การศึกษาทางชีวเคมีและการกลายพันธุ์ของโรคเอนไซม์คาร์บอกซิเลสบกพร่อง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้รวบรวมผู้ป่วยโรคเอนไซม์ คาร์บอกซิเลสบกพร่อง 4 รายซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยโดยตรวจวิเคราะห์กรดอินทรีย์ในปัสสาวะ และได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดระดับการทำงาน ของ biotinidase และตรวจวัดในคนไทยปกติจำนวน 245 คน พบว่า ระดับคาเฉลี่ยเป็น 5.63 +- 1.25 nmol/min/ml จากนั้นทำการตรวจวัดระดับการ ทำงานของ biotinidase ในผู้ป่วยทั้ง 4 ราย พบว่าผู้ป่วยทุกรายมีระดับการทำงานของ biotinidase ปกติ จึงทำการศึกษาหาการกลายพันธุ์เฉพาะ ในยีน HLCS ซึ่งยีน HLCS นี้มี 11 exons และ cDNA มีขนาด 2178 bp ศึกษาโดยใช้วิธี PCR cDNA ที่ได้จาก RNA ของเม็ดเลือดขาวและ sequencing บริเวณ coding region ทั้งหมด แล้วยืนยันผลโดย restriction enzyme digestion ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์แบบ homozygous R508W ในผู้ป่วย 2 ราย อีก 2 รายเป็น R508W/G505R และ R508W/ตรวจไม่พบ นั่นคือตรวจพบ R508W 6 ใน 8 alleles ของผู้ป่วย 4 ราย จากนั้นจึงทำการ ศึกษา haplotype analysis เพื่อดูว่าการกลายพันธุ์นี้เป็นผลมาจาก founder mutation หรือไม่ พบว่า R508W อยู่บน 3 haplotype ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะ การกลายพันธุ์นี้เป็น hot spot หรือเป็นผลจาก founder effect ที่อยู่บนจุดที่มี crossing over บ่อย โดยสรุปผลการศึกษานี้เป็นการแสดงค่า biotinidase activity ในคนไทยเป็นครั้งแรกและพบการกลายพันธุ์ G505R ซึ่งเป็นการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่ไม่มีรายงานมาก่อนและไม่พบในคนไทย ปกติ 50 ราย นอกจากนี้การตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ R508W อาจสามารถให้การวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วยไทยได้ทั้งหมด ซึ่งจะทำให้การวินิจฉัยโรคถูกต้อง รวดเร็วและส่งผลถึงการให้คำปรึกษาทางพันธุศาสตร์ที่แม่นยำขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8182 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1610 |
ISBN: | 9741741405 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1610 |
Type: | Thesis |