https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82205
Title: | Effects of pilot hole size on miniscrew insertion torque and synthetic bone transparency |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของขนาดรูนำร่องต่อแรงบิดระหว่างการฝังวัสดุฝังเกลียวขนาดเล็กและความโปร่งใสของกระดูกสังเคราะห์ |
Authors: | Chutimont Teekavanich |
Advisors: | Paiboon Techalertpaisarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Orthodontic miniscrews have gained popularity; however, they have some drawbacks, including screw loosening due to bone resorption caused by excess microdamage during screw insertion. Pilot hole preparation through the cortical bone is considered beneficial to avoid such microdamage, while an overly large pilot hole impairs primary stability. Hence, we used a human bone analogue to evaluate the microdamage and primary stability to estimate the optimal pilot hole size that would minimize the screw loosening risk. Ti6Al4V miniscrews and 1.0-mm-thick synthetic cortical bone pieces were prepared. Various compressive loads were applied in indentation tests to bone surfaces, and the microdamaged areas were confirmed as stress-whitening zones. Screw insertion tests were performed in which a miniscrew was inserted into the test pieces’ pilot hole with a diameter of 0.7–1.2 mm in 0.1-mm intervals, and the stress-whitening area was measured. The insertion and removal torque were also measured to evaluate primary stability. The stress-whitening areas of the 1.0–1.2 mm pilot hole size groups were significantly smaller than those of the other groups (p < 0.05), whereas the 0.9- and 1.0-mm pilot hole diameter groups showed higher primary stability than other groups. In conclusion, the bone analogue could be utilized to evaluate microdamage in cortical bones and the primary stability of miniscrews. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้วัสดุฝังเกลียวขนาดเล็กหรือมินิสกรูในทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันอย่างแพร่หลายแต่ก็ยังมีข้อเสียที่พบอยู่ รวมถึงการหลุดของมินิสกรูซึ่งอาจเกิดได้จากการละลายของกระดูกโดยรอบจากการที่มีความเสียหายของกระดูกหรือไมโครดาเมจมากเกินไประหว่างการปักมินิสกรู การกรอรูนำร่องให้ทะลุผ่านกระดูกทึบหรือกระดูกคอร์ติคัลมีผลช่วยลดไมโครดาเมจที่มากเกินไปได้ แต่ถ้าขนาดของรูนำร่องใหญ่เกินไปก็จะมีผลทำให้ความเสถียรปฐมภูมิแย่ลง ดังนั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงใช้วัสดุที่คล้ายคลึงกับกระดูกมนุษย์ในการประเมินไมโครดาเมจและความเสถียรปฐมภูมิเพื่อศึกษาหาขนาดรูนำร่องที่เหมาะสมที่จะช่วยลดความเสี่ยงที่จะทำให้มินิสกรูหลุดได้ โดยวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือมินิสกรูที่ผลิตจากไทเทเนียมอัลลอย (Ti6Al4V) และกระดูกคอร์ติคัลสังเคราะห์ความหนา 1 มิลลิเมตร แรงอัดหลายขนาดได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบความแข็งเพื่อประเมินไมโครดาเมจที่เกิดขึ้นจากการวัดขนาดพื้นที่ของกระดูกที่มีการเปลี่ยนสีหลังจากที่ได้รับความเค้นจากแรงอัด ในอีกการทดลองมีการกรอขนาดรูนำร่องตั้งแต่ 0.7 ถึง 1.2 มิลลิเมตรแล้วปักมินิสกรูเข้าไปในรูนำร่อง จากนั้นวัดขนาดพื้นที่ของกระดูกที่มีการเปลี่ยนสีหลังจากที่ได้รับความเค้นจากแรงอัด และวัดแรงบิดสูงสุดขณะปักและขณะเอามินิสกรูออกเพื่อใช้ประเมินความเสถียรปฐมภูมิ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าพื้นที่ของกระดูกที่มีการเปลี่ยนสีในกลุ่มขนาดรูนำร่อง 1.0 ถึง 1.2 มิลลิเมตรมีขนาดเล็กกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่ากลุ่มขนาดรูนำร่อง 0.9 และ 1.0 มิลลิเมตรมีความเสถียรปฐมภูมิสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ จากการศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าสามารถนำกระดูกสังเคราะห์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเลียนแบบกระดูกมนุษย์มาใช้ในการประเมินไมโครดาเมจของกระดูกคอร์ติคัลและความเสถียรปฐมภูมิของมินิสกรูได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Orthodontics |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82205 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1346 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1346 |
Type: | Thesis |