https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82399
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somboon Tanasupawat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nisachon Tedsree | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Sixty-two endophytic actinomycetes were isolated from 15 Thai orchids. They were identified as Streptomyces (34 isolates), Micromonospora (21 isolate), Streptosporangium (2 isolates), Actinomadura (1 isolates), Amycolatopsis (3 isolates) and Pseudonocardia (1 isolates) based on their phenotypic, chemotaxonomic and genotypic characteristics. The antimicrobial activity screening revealed that Streptomyces (18 isolates), Micromonospora (12 isolates) and Streptosporangium (1 isolate) exhibited antimicrobial activity against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 and Candida albicans ATCC 10231. Strain DR2-2 could inhibit all tested pathogens. Based on 16S rRNA gene sequencing, strain DR6-1 was closely related to Amycolatopsis nivea KCTC 39515T with 99.06%, average nucleotide identity (ANI) with 93.8 % and digital DNA-DNA hybridization (dDDH) with 52.50 %. Therefore, strain DR6-1T was a new actinomycete species and was proposed as Amycolatopsis dendrobii. Based on 16S rRNA gene sequencing, strain DR5-3 was closely related to Micromonospora yasonensis DSM 45980T (98.96%), Therefore, strain DR5-3T was a new actinomycete species and was proposed as Micromonospora dendrobii. Strains DR5-1, DR7-3, DR8-5, and DR8-8 showed inhibitory activity against five phytopathogenic fungi including Fusarium oxysporum SA01, Fusarium solani SA02, Alternaria alternata SA01, Curcuria oryzae SA04, and Colletotrichum gloeosporioides SA03. Strain DR7-3 exhibited a broad-spectrum antifungal activity against five fungi, especially C. oryzae SA04. The analysis of secondary metabolites from ethyl acetate extract of strain DR7-3 using the gas chromatography-mass spectrometry, fifteen identified compounds were found. Eicosane, phenol-2,4-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl), hexadecane, and hexadecanoic acid-methyl ester showed antifungal activity. Screening for plant-growth promoting activity, endophytic actinomycetes could produce Indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) ranged from 0.04±0.36 to 294.10±12.17 µg/mL. Strain DR1-2 showed maximum IAA of 489.73±8.90 µg/mL, when optimized using 0.5% L-tryptophan, pH 6, with incubation at 30°C for 7 days. The IAA of strain DR1-2 enhanced the root length, shoot length, the number of roots, and fresh weight of rice seedlings (Oryza sativa L. cv. RD49). Results indicated that actinomycetes from Thai orchids were promising sources of antimicrobial compounds and plant hormones for agricultural applications. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แอคติโนมัยซีทเอนโดไฟต์ 62 สายพันธุ์คัดแยกได้จากกล้วยไม้ 15 ชนิดในประเทศไทย ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้เป็น Streptomyces (34 สายพันธุ์) Micromonospora (21 สายพันธุ์) Streptosporangium (2 สายพันธุ์) Actinomadura (1 สายพันธุ์) Ammycolatopsis (3 สายพันธุ์) และ Pseudonocardia (1 สายพันธุ์) โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ อนุกรมวิธานทางเคมี และลักษณะทางจีโนไทป์ ผลการคัดกรองฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์พบว่า Streptomyces (18 สายพันธุ์) Micromonospora (12 สายพันธุ์) และ Streptosporangium (1 สายพันธุ์) สามารถต้าน Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341 Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 โดยสายพันธุ์ DR2-2 สามารถต้านการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบทุกสายพันธุ์ จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสบนยีน 16S rRNA ของสายพันธุ์ DR6-1 พบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกับ Amycolatopsis nivea KCTC 39515T เท่ากับ 99.06% มีค่าเฉลี่ยความเหมือนของลำดับเบสนิวคลิโอไทด์ของจีโนมเท่ากับ 93.8 % และค่าความคล้ายคลึงของ ดีเอ็นเอ-ดีเอ็นเอเท่ากับ 52.50 % ดังนั้นสายพันธุ์ DR6-1 เป็นแอคติโนมัยซีทสปีชีส์ใหม่ จึงเสนอตั้งชื่อว่า Amycolatopsis dendrobii สายพันธุ์ DR5-3 มีค่าความใกล้เคียงของลำดับเบสยีน 16S rRNA กับ Micromonospora yasonensis DSM 45980T เท่ากับ 98.96% ดังนั้นสายพันธุ์ DR5-3 เป็นแอคติโนมัยซีทสปีชีส์ใหม่ จึงเสนอตั้งชื่อว่า Micromonospora dendrobii การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราพบว่า สายพันธุ์ DR5-1 DR7-3 DR8-5 และ DR8-8 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเส้นใยของราก่อโรคพืช Fusarium oxysporum SA01 Fusarium solani SA02 Alternaria alternata SA01 Curcuria oryzae SA04, และ Colletotrichum gloeosporioides SA03 โดยสายพันธุ์ DR7-3 แสดงฤทธิ์การต้าน C. oryzae SA04 ได้สูงสุด และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์สารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิในสารสกัดหยาบโดยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี พบมีสารทุติยภูมิ 15 ชนิด eicosane, phenol-2,4-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl), hexadecane และ hexadecanoic acid-methyl ester มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อรา การคัดกรองการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช พบว่าแอคติโนมัยซีทเอนโดไฟต์สามารถผลิตกรดอินโดลแอซีติกได้จาก 0.04±0.36 to 294.10±12.17 µg/mL โดยสายพันธุ์ DR1-2 สามารถผลิตกรดอินโดลแอซีติกได้สูงสุด เมื่อทำการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตกรดอินโดลแอซีติกของ DR1-2 พบว่าเมื่อใช้ L-tryptophan ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5% ระดับความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 6 และบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ทำให้ผลิต IAA เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 489.73±8.90 µg/mL กรดอินโดลแอซีติกที่ได้จากสายพันธุ์ DR1-2 สามารถส่งเสริมความยาวราก ความยาวยอด จำนวนของราก และน้ำหนักสดของต้นอ่อนข้าวพันธุ์ กข49 ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าแอคติโนมัยซีทจากกล้วยไม้ไทยเป็นแหล่งของสารต้านจุลินทรีย์และฮอร์โมนพืชสำหรับใช้ในการเกษตร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.311 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | - |
dc.title | Identification, antifungal and plant growth promoting activities of endophytic actinomycetes from orchids | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราและส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืชของแอคติโนมัยซีทที่เป็นเอนโดไฟต์จากกล้วยไม้ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.311 | - |