https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82411
Title: | Economic burden of snakebite and cost-effectiveness of improving access to snake antivenom in Asean countries |
Other Titles: | ภาระทางเศรษฐกิจของแผลงูกัดและความคุ้มทุนของการปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงเซรุ่มพิษงูในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน |
Authors: | Chanthawat Patikorn |
Advisors: | Suthira Taychakhoonavudh Nathorn Chaiyakunapruk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) countries are among the tropical regions with disproportionately high incidence of snakebite. Understanding the snakebite and antivenom market situation and burden of snakebite is crucial for developing evidence-based strategies to pursue the goal set by the World Health Organization (WHO) to halve morbidity and mortality of snakebite by 2030. Firstly, we systematically review 23 cost of illness studies and 3 economic evaluations. Economic burdens of snakebite were underestimated and not extensively studied. Majority of studies only provided direct costs of snakebite patients presented to the hospitals. Thus, hospital data should be used to combine with community survey to ensure the accurate estimation of overall economic burdens of snakebite victims. Secondly, we estimated the high economic and disease burden of snakebite in ASEAN, despite the availability of domestically produced antivenoms. Almost all of the estimated economic and disease burdens were attributed to premature deaths from snakebite envenoming which suggested that the remarkably high burden of snakebite could be averted, especially in countries where large proportions of victims who needed antivenom were not treated with geographically appropriate antivenoms. Thirdly, cost-effectiveness analysis demonstrated improving access to snake antivenom from the current to the full level of access in five ASEAN countries was cost-saving. Our findings indicated that the WHO’s goal to halve the snakebite burden could be achieved by providing full access to snake antivenoms for all victims in ASEAN. In conclusion, improving the situation of snakebite and antivenom is not only about the availability of antivenom, but the whole landscape of surrounding management and supporting system. The assessment of the situation of snakebite and antivenom is crucial for countries or regions where snakebites are prevalent to recognize their current standpoint to inform the development of strategies to address snakebite problems in ASEAN countries. |
Other Abstract: | กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนเป็นหนึ่งในภูมิภาคเขตร้อนที่พบอุบัติการณ์ของงูกัดที่สูงมาก ดังนั้นการทำความเข้าใจสถานการณ์ของูกัดและเซรุ่มพิษงูจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยหลักฐานเชิลประจักษ์ เพื่อลดความเจ็บป่วยและการตายจากงูกัดให้ได้ครึ่งหนึ่งภายในปี ค.ศ. 2030 ตามเป้าหมายขององค์การอนามัยโลก การศึกษาแรก ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบโดยทำการสืบค้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภาระทางเศรษฐกิจของงูกัด จำนวน 23 ฉบับ และการประเมินความคุ้มค่าของเซรุ่มพิษงู จำนวน 3 ฉบับ พบว่ามีการประเมินภาระทางเศรษฐกิจของงูกัดมีการวิจัยไม่มาก และส่วนใหญ่ประเมินค่าต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่วิเคราะห์เพียงต้นทุนทางตรงของคนไข้งูกัดที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่สถานพยาบาล ดังนั้น ควรใช้ข้อมูลของสถานพยาบาลประกอบกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลในชุมชนเพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าสามารถประเมินภาระทางเศรษฐกิจของงูกัดได้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาที่สอง ผู้วิจัยได้ประเมินภาระของงูกัดในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน พบว่าภาระโรคและภาระทางเศรษฐกิจของงูกัดมีค่าที่สูงมาก แม้ว่าจะมีการผลิตเซรุ่มพิษงูในภูมิภาคก็ตาม ทั้งนี้พบว่าภาระโรคและภาระทางเศรษฐกิจของงูกัดเกือบทั้งหมดเกิดจากการเสียชีวิตก่อนวัยอันควรจากการถูกงูกัด ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าภาระโรคและภาระทางเศรษฐกิจของงูกัดสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ โดยเฉพาะประเทศที่ผู้ถูกงูกัดส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเซรุ่มพิษงูที่เหมาะสม การศึกษาที่สาม ผู้วิจัยได้ประเมินความคุ้มค่าของการปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงเซรุ่มพิษงูใน 5 ประเทศภายในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน พบว่าการปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงเซรุ่มพิษงูสามารถประหยัดงบประมาณได้ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงเซรุ่มพิษงูโดยให้ผู้ที่ถูกงูกัดทุกรายได้รับเซรุ่มพิษงูสามารถภาระของงูกัดได้ และสามารถบรรลุเป้าประสงค์ขององค์การอนามัยโลกในการลดภาระของงูกัด โดยสรุป การปรับปรุงสถานการณ์ของงูกัดและเซรุ่มพิษงูไม่ได้มีเพียงการผลิตเซรุ่มพิษงู แต่ต้องคำนึงถึงระบบทั้งหมดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการงูกัดและเซรุ่มพิษงู ทั้งนี้การประเมินสถานการณ์ของงูกัดเซรุ่มพิษงูมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในประเทศ หรือภูมิภาคที่มีความชุกของงูกัดสูง เพื่อที่จะได้เข้าใจจุดยืดในปัจจุบัน และพัฒนากลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดการปัญหางูกัดในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Social and Administrative Pharmacy |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82411 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.326 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.326 |
Type: | Thesis |