Title: Effects of local versus systemic administration of CXCR4 inhibitor AMD3100 on orthodontic tooth movement in rats
Other Titles: ผลของการฉีดยา AMD3100 เฉพาะตำแหน่ง เปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดยาแบบทั่วร่างกาย ต่อการเคลื่อนฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันในหนู
Authors: Narubhorn Ongprakobkul
Advisors: Sirima Petdachai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Chemokines play pivotal roles in orthodontic tooth movement (OTM) through osteoclast-mediated bone resorption, but the underlying mechanism remains unclear. We aimed to elucidate the effects of serial local vs systemic administration of the chemokine receptor CXCR4 antagonist AMD3100 on OTM. The maxillary right first molar (M1) of rats was moved mesially using a 10 g of force nickel-titanium coil spring. The injections were performed every other day with phosphate-buffered saline as a control, whereas local and systemic animals were injected with AMD3100 at the buccal palatal mucosa adjacent to M1 and subcutaneously, respectively. OTM distance and alveolar bone were examined by microcomputed tomography and histologic analysis. Osteoclast numbers were quantified using TRAP staining. Cathepsin K and stromal cell-derived factor-1 (SDF-1) were evaluated using immunohistochemistry. Reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction for cathepsin K, Runx2, SDF-1, CXCR4, RANKL, and OPG were also examined. The results showed that OTM and osteoclast numbers were significantly decreased in the local and systemic groups compared with the control group, whereas there was no significant difference among the experimental groups. Local administration inhibited molar but not incisor movement. Trabecular thickness of the alveolar bone significantly increased in the systemic group compared with the control group, whereas local injection also affected bone quality in the same tendency as a systemic injection. AMD3100 significantly downregulated the mRNA expression levels of cathepsin K, Runx2, SDF-1, RANKL, and RANKL/OPG ratio in both experimental groups. In conclusion, local administration of AMD3100 can control initial OTM and diminish bone resorption processes during OTM via inhibition of the SDF-1/CXCR4 axis, similar to the systemic administration.
Other Abstract: คีโมไคน์ (chemokine) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเคลื่อนฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟัน ผ่านกระบวนการการสลายกระดูกโดยเซลล์สลายกระดูก (osteoclast) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกพื้นฐานยังไม่ชัดเจน ดังนั้นการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฉีดยาเอเอ็มดี 3100 (AMD3100) ซึ่งต้านการจับของตัวรับคีโมไคน์ชนิดที่ 4 (CXCR4) แบบเฉพาะตำแหน่ง เปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดยาแบบทั่วร่างกาย ต่อการเคลื่อนฟันทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันในหนู โดยเคลื่อนฟันกรามบนขวาซี่ที่ 1 ของหนูมาทางด้านหน้า ด้วยสปริงชนิดนิกเกิลไททาเนียมขนาดแรง 10 กรัม ทำการฉีดยาทุก ๆ วันเว้นวัน โดยที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฉีดน้ำเกลือชนิดฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ ในขณะที่กลุ่มฉีดยาเอเอ็มดี 3100 เฉพาะตำแหน่งและฉีดยาแบบทั่วร่างกาย ได้รับการฉีดบริเวณเพดานปากและกระพุ้งแก้ม และฉีดยาชั้นใต้ผิวหนัง ตามลำดับ ทำการวัดระยะทางการเคลื่อนฟันและกระดูกรอบฟันกรามบนขวาซี่ที่ 1 ด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ และการวิเคราะห์ทางจุลกายวิภาค วัดปริมาณเซลล์สลายกระดูกด้วยการย้อมด้วยกรดฟอสฟาเตสที่ทนต่อทาร์เทรต (TRAP) วัดการสะสมของคาเทปซินเค (cathepsin K) และ สโตรมอลเซลล์ดีไรฟ์แฟกเตอร์-1 (stromal cell-derived factor-1 หรือ SDF-1) ด้วยอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี วัดปริมาณ cathepsin K, รันซ์2 (Runx2),  SDF-1, CXCR4, RANKL และ OPG ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบย้อนกลับ (Reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะทางการเคลื่อนฟันและปริมาณเซลล์สลายกระดูกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มฉีดยาเฉพาะตำแหน่งและฉีดยาแบบทั่วร่างกาย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง การฉีดยาเฉพาะตำแหน่งสามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่เฉพาะฟันกราม ในขณะที่ไม่ยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของฟันหน้า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความหนาของเสี้ยนกระดูกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในกลุ่มฉีดยาแบบทั่วร่างกายเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่กลุ่มฉีดยาเฉพาะตำแหน่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของกระดูกในทิศทางเดียวกันกับกลุ่มฉีดยาแบบทั่วร่างกาย การฉีดยาเอเอ็มดี 3100 ลดระดับการแสดงของสารพันธุกรรม (mRNA) ของ cathepsin K, Runx2, SDF-1, RANKL และ RANKL/OPG ratio อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยสรุป การฉีดยาเอเอ็มดี 3100 เฉพาะตำแหน่ง สามารถควบคุมการเคลื่อนฟันในระยะแรก และลดกระบวนการละลายของกระดูก ผ่านการยับยั้งกลไก SDF-1/CXCR4 axis คล้ายกับการฉีดยาแบบทั่วร่างกาย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Orthodontics
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82429
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.290
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.290
Type: Thesis