Title: Microhardness of light- and dual-cured resin cements after light curing through various translucencies of translucent monolithic zirconia
Other Titles: ความแข็งจุลภาคของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสงและชนิดบ่มตัวสองรูปแบบหลังการบ่มตัวด้วยแสงผ่านมอนอลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียชนิดโปร่งแสงที่มีความโปร่งแสงแตกต่างกัน
Authors: Sawanya Pechteewang
Advisors: Prarom Salimee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Purpose: This study aims to investigate the microhardness of light- and dual-cured resin cements under various translucencies of monolithic zirconia specimen; translucent (T), super translucent (ST), high translucent (HT), and extra translucent (XT). Materials and Methods: Four different translucencies of zirconia specimen were prepared in the square shape, size 10×10×1 mm. The light-cured resin cement (Variolink® N LC) and the dual-cured (RelyX™ U200) resin cement were mixed and loaded in a 2-mm height and 5-mm diameter of space in a customized mold and cured through the zirconia specimens and 1-mm thick glass slide in a control group, using the light curing unit for 20 seconds (n=5). All samples were stored dry in a dark room at 37°C for 24 h. The microhardness test was performed on the top of the cement layer with a Vickers hardness tester with a 300-g load. The results of mean and standard deviation of Vickers hardness number (VHN) were recorded and statistically analyzed with two-way ANOVA and post hoc analysis (α=0.05). Results: The mean VHN values of both cements were significantly lower when cured under T group compared to the XT, HT, and ST groups. RelyX™ U200 resin cement showed higher VHN value than Variolink® N LC in all groups. Conclusion: The VHN of both light- and dual-cured resin cement was influenced by different translucencies of zirconia. For both light- and dual-cured resin cements under the lowest translucency of T zirconia showed significantly lower than the other groups.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความแข็งจุลภาคของเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสงและชนิดบ่มตัวสองรูปแบบ หลังการฉายแสงผ่านมอนอลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียที่มีความโปร่งแสงต่างกัน ได้แก่ ชนิดทรานส์ลูเซนต์ (T) ไฮทรานส์ลูเซนต์ (HT) ซุปเปอร์ทรานส์ลูเซนต์ (ST) และเอกซ์ตราทรานส์ลูเซนต์ (XT) อุปกรณ์และวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย:  ทำการเตรียมชิ้นงานมอนอลิธิคเซอร์โคเนีย เป็นชิ้นสี่เหลี่ยมจตุรัสขนาด 10×10×1 มิลลิเมตร ชนิดละ 1 ชิ้น และใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Variolink® N LC และ RelyX™ U200 ซึ่งผสมและใส่ลงในช่องว่างของแบบที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 มิลลิเมตร หนา 2 มิลลิเมตรในแบบที่สร้างขึ้นเอง ทำการกระตุ้นการบ่มตัวของเรซินซีเมนต์ด้วยการฉายแสงผ่านเซอร์โคเนีย เป็นเวลา 20 วินาที โดยใช้กลุ่มที่ฉายแสงผ่านสไลด์แก้วหนา 1 มิลลิเมตรเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม (n=5) นำชิ้นทดสอบทั้งหมด เก็บไว้ในที่แห้ง สภาวะมืด ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนนำไปวัดค่าความแข็งจุลภาคที่ด้านบนของเรซินซีเมนต์ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบความแข็งจุลภาคแบบวิกเกอร์ (Vickers hardness tester) ด้วยแรงกดขนาด 300 กรัม นำผลการทดสอบในแต่ละกลุ่มมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและทำการวิเคราะห์สถิติด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) ร่วมกับทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่ (post hoc analysis) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าความแข็งจุลภาคของเรซินซีเมนต์ทั้งสองชนิด ภายใต้เซอร์โคเนียชนิด T  มีค่าน้อยกว่าเซอร์โคเนียชนิด XT HT และ ST อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เรซินซีเมนต์ชนิด RelyX™ U200 ให้ค่าความแข็งจุลภาคสูงกว่า Variolink® N LC ในทุกกลุ่มทดลองเซอร์โคเนีย สรุปผลการศึกษา: ความโปร่งแสงของมอนิลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียมีผลต่อความแข็งจุลภาคของเรซินซีเมนต์ทั้งชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยแสงและชนิดบ่มตัวสองรูปแบบ โดยค่าความแข็งจุลภาคของซีเมนต์ภายใต้เซอร์โคเนียชนิดที่มีความใสต่ำสุด ในเซอร์โคเนียชนิด T มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Prosthodontics
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82434
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.448
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.448
Type: Thesis