https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82435
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paiboon Techalertpaisarn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panida Methawit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study investigated the effects of the pitch (P) and thread shape on orthodontic miniscrew cortical bone microdamage. The relationship between microdamage and primary stability was examined. Ti6Al4V orthodontic miniscrews had custom-made thread heights (H) and pitch sizes and were classified into the following groups: HCPC (control); HCPN (with a narrower pitch); and HTPC (with a taller thread height) (HC = 0.12 mm; HT = 0.36 mm; PC = 0.60 mm; PN = 0.30 mm). The orthodontic miniscrews were inserted in the pilot hole of prepared 1.0-mm-thick tibia cortical bone, and the maximum insertion torque (MIT) and Periotest value (PTV) were measured. After basic fuchsin staining, histological thin sections were examined using microdamage parameters, including the total crack length (TCL) and total damage area (TDA), and insertion state parameters, including the miniscrew surface length (SL) and bone compression area (BCA). The orthodontic miniscrews with taller thread height showed lower primary stability, minimal bone compression, and microdamage, while narrower thread pitch resulted in maximum bone compression and extensive bone microdamage. A wider thread pitch reduced microdamage, while decreased thread height increased bone compression, ultimately improving primary stability. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจะศึกษาผลกระทบของระยะห่างเกลียวและความลึกเกลียวของสกรูจัดฟันต่อไมโครแดเมจของกระดูก ร่วมกับการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไมโครดาเมจของกระดูกกับเสถียรภาพปฐมภูมิของสกรูจัดฟัน ทำการเตรียมชิ้นกระดูกทึบชั้นนอกจากกระดูกหน้าแข้งหมูให้หนา 1 มิลลิเมตร ในส่วนของสกรูจัดฟันได้สั่งผลิตเฉพาะให้มีระยะห่างเกลียวและความลึกเกลียวตามที่กำหนดไว้เป็น 3 รูปแบบดังนี้: กลุ่มควบคุม (HCPC), กลุ่มระยะห่างเกลียวแคบ (HCPN), และกลุ่มเกลียวลึก (HTPC) (HC; ความลึกเกลียว = 0.12 มม., PC; ระยะห่างเกลียว = 0.60 มม., PN; ระยะห่างเกลียว = 0.30 มม., HT; ความลึกเกลียว = 0.36 มม.) ทำการปักสกรูจัดฟันหลังการเจาะรูนำร่องบนกระดูกที่เตรียมไว้ พร้อมวัดค่าแรงบิดสูงสุด และค่าความเสถียรภาพของสกรูจัดฟันด้วยเครื่อง Periotest จากนั้นย้อมตัวอย่างทดสอบด้วย Basic fuchsin แล้วผ่าตัวอย่างทดสอบให้บางเพื่อนำไปสำรวจทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์เพื่อสำรวจ ความยาวรอยแตกทั้งหมด , พื้นที่ความเสียหายทั้งหมด , ความยาวพื้นผิวของสกรูจัดฟัน , และบริเวณที่กระดูกถูกกดทับ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า สกรูจัดฟันกลุ่มเกลียวลึกมีเสถียรภาพปฐมภูมิต่ำที่สุด ร่วมกับมีการกดทับกระดูกและสร้างไมโครแดเมจน้อยที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามกลุ่มระยะห่างเกลียวแคบมีการกดทับกระดูกและก่อให้เกิดไมโครแดเมจมากที่สุด สรุปได้ว่าสกรูจัดฟันที่มีระยะห่างเกลียวกว้างจะช่วยลดการเกิดไมโครแดเมจต่อกระดูกได้ นอกจากนี้สกรูจัดฟันที่มีเกลียวลึกจะช่วยเพิ่มการกดทับบนกระดูกทำให้ สกรูจัดฟันมีเสถียรภาพปฐมภูมิที่ดี | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.272 | - |
dc.title | Effects of the orthodontic miniscrew geometric design on the bone microdamage and primary stability | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของรูปแบบทางเรขาคณิตของสกรูจัดฟันต่อไมโครแดเมจของกระดูกและเสถียรภาพปฐมภูมิ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Orthodontics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.272 | - |