https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82445
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattanan Govitvattana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Peeraya Punpeng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this in vitro study was to compare the remineralization efficiency among Nano-silver fluoride 400 ppm (NSF400), 38% Silver diamine fluoride (38% SDF) and 5% Sodium fluoride (5% NaF) on artificial dentine caries in permanent molar or premolar teeth. The teeth were sectioned to obtain 120 specimens (3 x 3 x 2 mm3). After artificial caries were created, the lesion depth (LD) was measured using Micro-computed tomography (Micro-CT) (n=15 specimens/group), and the surface microhardness (SMH) was measured using a Knoop microhardness tester (n=15 specimens/group). Subsequently, all specimens were randomly assigned to four groups: Group 1) NSF400, Group 2) 38% SDF, Group 3) 5% NaF, and Group 4) Deionized water (control group). Experimental treatments were applied. All specimens were immersed in culture media containing Streptococcus mutans and Candida albicans for 24 hours to create a biofilm and underwent a biofilm pH-cycling for 7 days. The measurements of lesion depth and surface microhardness were conducted after the treatment. The results before and after treatment were compared using the paired t-test. Then, the mean percentage change in lesion depth (%LD change) and the mean percentage of surface microhardness recovery (%SHR) among the groups were compared using One-way ANOVA with Tukey's post hoc test (p<0.05). The results showed that after treatment, Groups 1 and 2 had a significant decrease in mean LD, while Groups 1, 2, and 3 exhibited a significant increase in mean SMH compared to their pre-treatment values. The %LD change in Groups 1, 2, 3, and 4 were -7.80 ± 3.70, -12.69 ± 4.66, 1.66 ± 4.80, and 8.34 ± 3.62, respectively. Group 1 exhibited a significant decrease in %LD change compared to groups 3 and 4 (p<0.001), but it was significantly lower than group 2 (p=0.013). The %SHR of groups 1, 2, 3, and 4 were 7.86 ± 3.15, 10.49 ± 1.82, 1.60 ± 1.52, and -1.44 ± 0.79 respectively. Group 1 exhibited a significantly higher %SHR compared to groups 3 and 4 but it was lower than group 2 (p<0.001). In conclusion, the Nano-silver fluoride 5provided remineralization effects on artificial dentine caries better than 5% Sodium fluoride varnish but not as effectively as 38% Silver diamine fluoride. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุของสารประกอบนาโนซิลเวอร์ฟลูออไรด์ปริมาณ 400 ppm (NSF400) ซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 38 (38% SDF) และฟลูออไรด์วานิชเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 (5% NaF) บนรอยผุจำลองในชั้นเนื้อฟันของฟันกรามหรือฟันกรามน้อยแท้ของมนุษย์ โดยนำฟันมาตัดให้เป็นชิ้นของเนื้อฟันจำนวน 120 ชิ้น (ขนาด 3 x 3 x 2 ลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร) จากนั้นนำมาสร้างรอยผุจำลองบนชั้นเนื้อฟัน วัดค่าความลึกของรอยผุ (LD) ก่อนการทาสารด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร (Micro-CT) (n=15 ชิ้น/กลุ่ม) และวัดค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาค (SMH) โดยใช้หัวกดชนิดนูป (n=15 ชิ้น/กลุ่ม) สุ่มชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 4 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 NSF400 กลุ่มที่ 2 38% SDF กลุ่มที่ 3 5% NaF และ กลุ่มที่ 4 น้ำปราศจากไอออน (กลุ่มควบคุม) นำสารทดลองทาลงบนชิ้นฟันตัวอย่าง จากนั้นนำชิ้นฟันมาแช่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ประกอบด้วยเชื้อสเตร็ปโตคอคคัส มิวแทนส์ และเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงเพื่อให้เกิดการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม แล้วจึงนำไปผ่านกระบวนการจำลองสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องปากเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน ทำการวัดค่าความลึกของรอยผุ และค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคภายหลังการทาสารทดลอง นำผลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย และเปรียบเทียบผลก่อนและหลังการทาสารด้วยสถิติ Paired t-test จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงความลึกรอยผุเฉลี่ย (%LD change) และ ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละการคืนกลับความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาค (%SHR) ระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติ One-way ANOVA ร่วมกับ Tukey’s post hoc test โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการทาสาร กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 มีค่าเฉลี่ย LD ลดลง และกลุ่มที่ 1,2 และ 3 มีค่าเฉลี่ย SMH เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนการทาสาร และเมื่อคำนวณ %LD change ในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ -7.80 ± 3.70, -12.69 ± 4.66, 1.66 ± 4.80 และ 8.34 ± 3.62 ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 มีค่า %LD change ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 (p<0.001) แต่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.013) และเมื่อคำนวณ %SHR ในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 7.86 ± 3.15, 10.49 ± 1.82, 1.60 ± 1.52 และ -1.44 ± 0.79 ตามลำดับ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 มีค่า %SHR มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 แต่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า สารประกอบนาโนซิลเวอร์ฟลูออไรด์ปริมาณ 400 ppm มีประสิทธิภาพในการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุในรอยผุจำลองในชั้นเนื้อฟันได้ดีกว่าฟลูออไรด์วานิชความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 แต่น้อยกว่าซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 38 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.274 | - |
dc.title | The effect of nano-silver fluoride in remineralization on artificial dentine caries: an in vitro study | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของนาโนซิลเวอร์ฟลูออไรด์ต่อการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุบนรอยผุจําลองในชั้นเนื้อฟัน: การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Pediatric Dentistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.274 | - |