DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Navapon Techakriengkrai-
dc.contributor.author: Erngsiri Kaewkhunjob-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022-
dc.description.abstract: Despite its name, Canine distemper virus (CDV) infection is not restricted to canids but extends to several species of the order Carnivora. The extent of CDV exposure in captive carnivores in Thailand has never been estimated before. Therefore, the objective of this study is to estimate CDV exposure in captive carnivores in Thai zoos using a pseudotype-based neutralization assay (SNT). A total of 264 archived serum samples collected between 2005 and 2020 from captive carnivore species from 6 zoos of the Zoological Park Organization of Thailand (ZPOT) (211 samples) and Tiger Kingdom (TK) (53 samples) were tested in this study. CDV neutralizing antibodies were detected in almost all families of the order Carnivora included in this study, namely Felidae (11%, 17/155), Viverridae (7%, 2/29), Mustelidae (50%, 1/2), Canidae (100%, 1/1), Hyaenidae (29%, 2/7), and Ursidae (38%, 6/16), except for the family Herpestidae (0%, 0/1). Notably, CDV neutralizing antibodies were detected in four carnivore species that have never been reported before, including Asiatic black bear (80%, 4/5), Malayan sun bear (18%, 2/11), Clouded leopard (13%, 6/45) and Asiatic golden cat (100%, 1/1). These findings confirm the occurrence of CDV in captive carnivores in Thai zoos. Overall, this study highlights the need for continued monitoring and management of CDV in captive carnivore population in Thailand to mitigate the potential threats to endangered species and contribute to the conservation efforts of wildlife.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข (Canine Distemper Virus; CDV) มีโฮสต์สปีชีส์ครอบคลุมสมาชิกของอันดับสัตว์กินเนื้อ (Canivora) เกือบทั้งหมดและจัดเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสัตว์ป่า ในประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีการประเมินการสัมผัสไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในสัตว์กินเนื้อในสวนสัตว์ของประเทศไทยมาก่อน ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือการประเมินการสัมผัสไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในสัตว์กินเนื้อในสวนสัตว์ของประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีซูโดไทป์ซีรัมนิวทรัลไลเซชัน (pseudotype-based neutralization assay; SNT) โดยใช้ตัวอย่างซีรั่มที่เก็บตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2563 ทั้งหมดจำนวน 264 ตัวอย่าง จากสัตว์กินเนื้อในสวนสัตว์ขององค์การสวนสัตว์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 211 ตัวอย่าง และจากสวนสัตว์ไทเกอร์คิงดอม จำนวน 53 ตัวอย่าง การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจเจอนิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข ในอันดับสัตว์กินเนื้อ ดังนี้ วงศ์เสือ (Felidae) ร้อยละ 11 (17/155) วงศ์ชะมด (Viverridae) ร้อยละ 7 (2/29) วงศ์เพียงพอน (Mustelidae) ร้อยละ 50 (1/2) วงศ์สุนัข (Canidae) ร้อยละ 100 (1/1) วงศ์ไฮยีน่า (Hyaenidae) ร้อยละ 29 (2/7) และวงศ์หมี (Ursidae) ร้อยละ 38 (6/16) และไม่พบในวงศ์พังพอน (Herpestidae) และจากการศึกษานี้ตรวจพบนิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในสัตว์ป่าสี่สปีชีส์ ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน ประกอบด้วยหมีควาp ร้อยละ 80% (4/5) หมีหมา ร้อยละ 18% (2/11) เสือลายเมฆ ร้อยละ 13% (6/45) และเสือไฟ ร้อยละ 100% (1/1) การศึกษานี้เป็นการยืนยันถึงการสัมผัสไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในสัตว์กินเนื้อในสวนสัตว์ของประเทศไทย และบ่งชี้ความจำเป็นของการติดตามและจัดการกับไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในประชากรของสัตว์กินเนื้อในสวนสัตว์ของประเทศไทย เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและภัยคุกคามของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขต่อสัตว์ใกล้สูญพันธ์ (endangered species) และเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์สัตว์ป่า-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.368-
dc.subject.classification: Veterinary-
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishing-
dc.subject.classification: Veterinary-
dc.title: Estimating canine distemper virus exposure in captive carnivores in Thai zoos using a pseudotype-based serum neutralization test-
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินการสัมผัสไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในสัตว์กินเนื้อในสวนสัตว์ของประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีซูโดไทป์ซีรัมนิวทรัลไลเซชัน     -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.368-