https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82587
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | San Sampattavanija | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pramon Karnchanapimonkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Social enterprises emerge as a newer type of organization that that combines elements of for-profit and non-profit organizations, and are gaining recognition as a potential driver of sustainable development. Social enterprises typically have the economic and the social objective that may contradict each other to produce trade-offs, or reinforce each other to produce synergies. Hence, this research aims to determine whether there are trade-offs or synergies between the economic and the social objective of social enterprises in Thailand, and determine the micro, meso and macro level factors that influence the relationship between the objectives of social enterprises. This research performed regression analysis on social enterprises data, and also analyze macro level factors of Thailand based on the Macro-Institutional Social Enterprise (MISE) framework. The results show that social enterprises in Thailand show trade-offs with prioritization of the economic objective over the social objective, which is consistent to the macro level factors showing relatively low government social welfare spending and international aid, and an efficiency-driven economy. These findings raise the potential concern of the co-optation of the social enterprise concept by private companies. Additionally, the results show that funding by grants lead to higher output of the social objective of social enterprises. With this in mind, this research recommends that policy support should incentivize private companies to give funding in the form of grants to social enterprises to deter co-optation, while social enterprises must also be able to demonstrate higher output of the social objective to be eligible to receive the grants. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมถูกก่อตั้งเป็นองค์กรที่มีการผสมสผานระหว่างคุณลักษณะขององค์กรที่แสวงหาและองค์กรที่ไม่แสวงผลกำไร โดยวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมได้รับความสนใจที่เพิ่มขึ้นในฐานะหนึ่งในปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างยั่งยืน วิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมมีวัตถุประสงค์เชิงเศรษฐกิจและเชิงสังคมซึ่งสามารถเกิดความย้อนแย้งระหว่างกันและกัน จนอาจทำให้องค์กรจำเป็นต้อง Trade-Off หรือเลือกที่จะมุ่งเน้นเพียงวัตถุประสงค์ข้อใดข้อหนึ่งโดยผ่อนปรนในอีกข้อ อย่างไรก็ดี วัตถุประสงค์ทั้งสองของวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมสามารถสร้าง Synergy เพื่อเกื้อหนุนเพิ่มพูนกันและกันได้เช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการที่จะศึกษาว่าวัตถุประสงค์เชิงเศรษฐกิจและเชิงสังคมของวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมในประเทศไทยสร้าง Trade-Off หรือ Synergy และต้องการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยในระดับจุลภาค ระดับกลาง และระดับมหภาคที่สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัตถุประสงค์ทั้งสองของวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยของข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยในระดับมหาภาคของประเทศไทยที่ส่งผลต่อวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมผ่านกรอบแนวคิด Macro-Institutional Social Enterprise ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมในประเทศไทยสร้าง Trade-Off โดยมีการให้ความสำคัญกับวัตถุประสงค์เชิงเศรษฐกิจเหนือวัตถุประสงค์เชิงสังคม ซึ่งสอดคล้องต่อปัจจัยในระดับมหาภาคที่แสดงให้ถึงงบประมาณภาครัฐสำหรับสวัสดิการสังคมและการรับเงินอุดหนุนจากต่างประเทศที่อยู่ในระดับต่ำ และการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต (Efficiency-driven economy) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงปัญหาด้านการแทรกแซงหลักการ (Co-optation) ของวิสหกิจเพื่อสังคมโดยบริษัทเอกชน มากไปกว่านี้ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้เงินอุดหนุนต่อวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตของวัตถุประสงค์เชิงสังคม ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอให้นโยบายส่งเสริมนั้นสร้างแรงจูงใจให้บริษัทเอกชนหันมามอบเงินอุดหนุนต่อวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมแทนทการก่อตั้งวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมเสียเองเพื่อลดการแทรกแซงหลักการของวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม โดยมีเงื่อนไขว่าวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคมจำเป็นต้องแสดงถึงผลผลิตของวัตถุประสงค์เชิงสังคมที่เพิ่มขึ้นจึงจะขอรับเงินเงินอุดหนุนได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.41 | - |
dc.title | Social Enterprises: Relationship between Economic Profits and Social Values | - |
dc.title.alternative | วิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกำไรทางเศรษฐกิจ และคุณค่าทางสังคม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Business and Managerial Economics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.41 | - |