Title: An analysis on trends of research topics in civic education using dynamic topic model
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของประเด็นวิจัยทางพลเมืองศึกษาโดยใช้โมเดลไดนามิกทอปปิก
Authors: Poon Thongsai
Advisors: Siwachoat Srisuttiyakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this thesis is to study the trend of civic and citizenship education research from 2000 to 2020 and the influence the regional background of researches has on the research discussion. Relevant data is collected from ERIC and SCOPUS database. This includes abstracts, published year, regional background of researchers, and author h-index. The keywords used are “civic education” or “citizenship education” or “civics”. There are 4917 papers extracted in total. Upon doing further preparation, 4854 articles are prepared for analysis. We apply Structural Topic model (STM) technique to the abstracts with covariates including the published year and the continents the researchers are from. We found that 1) quantitative research in civic education and politically oriented topics are in decline whereas topics concerning skill development and service learning program are on the rise, 2) In terms of regional background global citizenship education, quantitative research, and national consciousness education are amongst the most popular topics across regions. The rising topic like service learning programs however particular is interested by researchers from Eastern Europe, and Western researchers from 2015 onwards. Philosophical discussion is mainly focused on by Latin American and Asian researchers but the difference are non-significant when compared to papers that are published by researchers from different regional background.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหัวข้อวิจัยในด้านการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองตั้งแต่ปี 2000 จนถึงปี 2020 และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหัวข้อวิจัยดังกล่าวกับปัจจัยด้านพื้นเพของตัวผู้วิจัยโดยนำเครื่องมือแบบจำลองสรุปหัวข้อบทความ Structural Topic Model ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลงานที่วิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างความเป็นพลเมือง รวมทั้งข้อมูลพื้นฐานของตัวผู้เขียนงานวิจัย  จากฐานข้อมูลพื้นเพผู้วิจัย SCOPUS และฐานข้อมูลบทความ ERIC  บทคัดย่อภาษาอังกฤษ ปีที่ตีพิมพ์ พื้นเพของผู้วิจัย และ h-index ของผู้วิจัย โดยใช้คียเวิร์ด “civic education” หรือ “citizenship education” หรือ “civics” ในการค้นหาบทความ บทความที่ค้นพบมีทั้งสิ้น 4917 บทความ หลังจากนำบทความมาเตรียมข้อมูลผ่านเทคทิคพื้นฐาน text mining ก่อนการวิเคราะห์ เหลือบทความที่เหมาะแก่การวิเคราะห์ทั้งสิ้น 4854 บทความ เครื่องมือแบบจำลองสรุปหัวข้อบทความ Structural Topic Model ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลบทคัดย่อ โดยเพิ่ม ปีที่ตีพิมพ์ และ พื้นเพของผู้วิจัย เป็นตัวแปรภายนอก เพื่อศึกษาหัวข้อวิจัยของบทความ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การค้นคว้าเรื่องการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างความเป็นพลเมืองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ และ งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมิติด้านการเมือง มีความสำคัญลดลงในรอบสองทศวรรษ  ในขณะที่หัวข้อวิจัยที่เน้นไปทางการพัฒนาทักษะมีแนวโน้มจะได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น  2) หัวข้อวิจัยเรื่องการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างพลเมืองโลกการศึกษาว่าด้วยสำนึกในชาติ และ งานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากจากนักวิจัยทั่วโลก หัวข้อที่แนวโน้มจะได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อ 1 อย่าง การศึกษาโดยการบริการสังคม ได้รับความสนใจเป็นพิเศษจากนักวิจัยจากยุโรปตะวันออก การศึกษาโดยการบริการสังคมยังได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นจากนักวิจัยตะวันตกตั้งแต่หลังปี 2015 เป็นต้นมา งานวิจัยในเชิงปรัชญาได้รับความสนใจเป็นพิเศษจากนักวิจัยในลาตินอเมริกาและเอเชีย แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างเหมือนเปรียบเทียบกับบทความที่มีนักวิจัยหลายคนที่มีพื้นเพต่างกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Educational Statistics and Information
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82668
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.123
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.123
Type: Thesis