https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82842
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ubonrat Siripatrawan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Anchalee Ruengdech | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study was aimed to develop rapid methods based on electronic nose (e-nose) and electronic tongue (e-tongue) to determine the quality attributes and phytochemicals of mulberry leaf tea. This study was divided into three parts: (1) to determine the effect of cultivar on the quality attributes and phytochemicals of mulberry leaf tea, (2) to evaluate the effect of packaging and storage time on quality attributes and phytochemicals of mulberry leaf tea, and (3) to employ e-tongue combined with chemometrics for prediction of phytochemicals and antioxidant activity of mulberry leaf tea. Mulberry leaf tea prepared from three different mulberry cultivars including Burirum 60 (BR), Khunphai (KP), and Sakonnakhon (SK) were compared in terms of total phenolic content (TPC), total flavonoids content (TFC), antioxidant activity (FRAP and DPPH), volatile components, and sensory attributes. Volatile components of the samples were analyzed using SPME-GC/MS and e-nose. Quantitative descriptive analysis was performed to evaluate sensory attributes (e.g. greenness, brownness, green odor, dried-leaf odor, and astringency). The results showed that cultivar significantly affected (p<0.05) the quality attributes and phytochemicals of the mulberry leaf tea. KP cultivar had the highest values of TPC, TFC, FRAP and DPPH. The distinct patterns of volatile components including aldehyde, ketone, alcohol, ester, and acid as a factor of different mulberry cultivars were observed. The results of sensory analysis showed that color and odor attributes were significantly different (p<0.05) among three mulberry cultivars. SK cultivar had the highest greenness score (7.63±0.51) but the lowest brownness score (4.27±0.52). The highest score of green odor (7.81±0.67) and dried-leaf odor (8.89±0.59) were observed in BR cultivar. Principal components analysis (PCA) was used to analyze the e-nose response data and with 2 components (PC1 and PC2) could explain 94% of the total variance. In order to investigate the effects of packaging and storage time on the quality of mulberry leaf tea, the sample prepared from mulberry leaves of Burirum 60 cultivar was packaged in a linear low-density polyethylene laminated aluminum (AL) bag and polypropylene (PP) bag and stored at 30±1°C (75% RH). The changes in tea qualities including water activity (aw), color (L*, a*, b*), phytochemicals (TPC and TFC), volatile components, and sensory attributes were determined at three-month interval for 18 months. The results showed that packaging material and storage time significantly (p<0.05) affected quality attributes and phytochemicals of the mulberry leaf tea. As the storage time increased, aw and a* values of the samples in PP increased but L*, b*, TPC, TFC, FRAP and DPPH values decreased, whereas the quality attributes of mulberry leaf tea were not significantly different throughout the storage. After 18 months of storage, TPC, TFC, FRAP and DPPH values of the samples in PP lost by 28.84, 34.39, 33.31, and 30.34%, respectively. The intensity of volatile compounds produced from lipid oxidation such as hexane and 4-oxo-2-nonenal of the mulberry tea in PP significantly (p<0.05) increased. The greenness, green odor, and dried-leaf odor scores of mulberry leaf tea in PP significantly (p<0.05) decreased while the brownness scores significantly (p<0.05) increased. PCA was performed to discriminate the quality of the samples by e-nose response data and the first two PCs (PC1 vs. PC2) could explain 98% of the total variance. The results suggested that e-nose is able to discriminate quality of the samples as a result of different storage periods. In this research, e-tongue was used to monitor phytochemicals and antioxidant activity of mulberry leaf tea during storage. Partial least squares (PLS) regression was applied to predict phytochemical values from the e-tongue response data. The PLS models for TPC, TFC, FRAP and DPPH achieved good predictability with high values of coefficient of determination (r2>0.9) and gave low mean square error of prediction. The results of this study indicated that e-nose and e-tongue have proved to be a non-destructive, rapid, and reliable method for quality discrimination of the mulberry leaf tea and have potential as an alternative to the conventional analyses of quality attributes and phytochemicals of the mulberry leaf tea. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจสอบอย่างรวดเร็วของลักษณะทางคุณภาพ (quality attributes; ได้แก่ สมบัติทางกายภาพ สารระเหย และลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัส) และสารพฤกษเคมี (phytochemicals) ของชาใบหม่อนโดยใช้จมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (electronic nose) และลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (electronic tongue) การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ (1) ศึกษาผลของพันธุ์หม่อนต่อลักษณะทางคุณภาพและพฤกษเคมีของชาใบหม่อน (2) ศึกษาผลของบรรจุภัณฑ์และเวลาในการเก็บรักษาต่อลักษณะทางคุณภาพและสารพฤกษเคมีของชาใบหม่อน และ (3) ศึกษาการใช้ลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ร่วมกับวิธีเคโมเมตริกซ์ (chemometrics) ทำนายปริมาณสารสารพฤกษเคมีและฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันของชาใบหม่อน การศึกษาผลของพันธุ์หม่อนต่อคุณภาพของชาใบหม่อนทดลองโดยเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ชาใบหม่อนจากใบหม่อน 3 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ บุรีรัมย์ 60 คุณไพ และสกลนคร วิเคราะห์ total henolic content (TPC), total flavonoids content (TFC) ทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธี FRAP และ DPPH วิเคราะห์สารระเหยโดยใช้ SPME-GC/MS และจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และทดสอบลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัสด้วยวิธีพรรณนาเชิงปริมาณ โดยพิจารณาลักษณะ สีเขียว สีน้ำตาล กลิ่นเขียว กลิ่นใบไม้แห้ง และรสฝาด ผลการทดลองพบว่าชาใบหม่อนต่างพันธุ์มีลักษณะทางคุณภาพและสารพฤกษเคมีแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ชาใบหม่อนพันธุ์คุณไพมีค่า TPC (37.78 ± 0.34 mg GAE /g) TFC (29.73 ± 0.33 mg rutin /g) FRAP (11.07 ± 0.16 mM Trolox / 100 g) และ DPPH (ร้อยละ 55.51 ± 1.33) สูงกว่าชาใบหม่อนพันธุ์บุรีรัมย์และสกลนครตามลำดับ สารระเหยที่พบในชาใบหม่อนเป็นสารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์ คีโตน แอลกอฮอล์ เอสเตอร์ และกรด ผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่า ชาใบหม่อนพันธุ์สกลนครมีค่าคะแนนสีเขียวสูงที่สุด (7.63 ± 0.51) แต่มีค่าคะแนนสีน้ำตาลต่ำที่สุด (4.27 ± 0.52) ชาใบหม่อนพันธุ์บุรีรัมย์ 60 มีคะแนนกลิ่นเขียว (7.81 ± 0.67) และกลิ่นใบไม้แห้ง (8.89 ± 0.59) มากกว่าชาใบหม่อนอีก 2 พันธุ์ การวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างด้วยจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค principal components analysis (PCA) พบว่า PC1 และ PC2 สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 94 แสดงให้เห็นว่าจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มชาใบหม่อนจากองค์ประกอบของสารระเหยที่แตกต่างกันได้อย่างชัดเจน การศึกษาผลของบรรจุภัณฑ์และเวลาในการเก็บรักษาต่อคุณภาพของใบหม่อนทดลองโดยเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ชาใบหม่อนพันธุ์บุรีรัมย์ 60 บรรจุลงในถุงอลูมิเนียมเคลือบพลาสติก (low-density polyethylene laminated aluminum (AL)) และโพลีโพรพิลีน (polypropylene (PP)) เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส (ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 75) เป็นเวลา 18 เดือน สุ่มตัวอย่างทุก 3 เดือนเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณน้ำอิสระ (aw), สี (L *, a *, b *),TPC, TFC, FRAP, และ DPPH สารระเหยง่าย และลักษณะทางประสาทสัมผัส ผลการทดลองพบว่าบรรจุภัณฑ์และเวลาในการเก็บรักษาส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางคุณภาพและสารเคมีพฤกษเคมีของชาใบหม่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาตัวอย่างที่บรรจุในถุง PP มีค่า aw และ a* เพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่า L *, b *, TPC, TFC, FRAP และ DPPH ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) คุณลักษณะด้านคุณภาพของตัวย่างที่บรรจุในถุง AL ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 18 เดือน ตัวอย่างที่บรรจุในถุง PP สูญเสีย TPC, TFC, FRAP และ DPPH ร้อยละ 28.84, 34.39, 33.31 และ 30.34 ตามลำดับ สารระเหยที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไขมัน เช่น hexane และ 4-oxo-2-nonenal มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าชาใบหม่อนที่บรรจุในถุง PP มีสีน้ำตาลเพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีสีเขียว กลิ่นเขียว และกลิ่นใบไหม้แห้งลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ร่วมกับเทคนิค PCA พบว่าจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในจำแนกกลุ่มชาใบหม่อนตามความแตกต่างของสารระเหยที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในตัวอย่าง โดย PC1 และ PC2 สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ถึงร้อยละ 98 จากการศึกษาการใช้เครื่องลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทำนายปริมาณสารพฤกษเคมีและฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันของชาใบหม่อนในระหว่างเก็บรักษา โดยสร้างสมการเทียบมาตรฐานด้วยเทคนิค partial least square (PLS) regression เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณพฤกษเคมี และค่าตอบสนองที่ได้จากลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (e-tongue responses) พบว่าสมการ PLS มีประสิทธิภาพดีในการทำนายค่า TPC, TFC, DPPH และ FRAP ของ ชาใบหม่อน มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกำหนดค่าสูง (r2>0.9) และมีค่าผิดพลาดในการทำนายต่ำ จากผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้จมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นวิธีการที่รวดเร็ว ไม่ทำลายตัวอย่าง และเชื่อถือได้ในการตรวจติดตามลักษณะทางคุณภาพและสารพฤษเคมีของชาใบหม่อน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.261 | - |
dc.title | Rapid quality determination of mulberry leaf tea during storage using electronic nose and electronic tongue | - |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบรวดเร็วของชาใบหม่อนระหว่างการเก็บรักษาโดยจมูกอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และลิ้นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Food Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.261 | - |