DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sehanat Prasongsuk-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rachaneekorn Tammachote-
dc.contributor.author: Franxisca Mariani-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Ten medicinal plants used in this study are based on the experience of Dayak tribes. The scientific information about these plants are still limited, therefore, the objective of the present study was to analyze their phenolic content and biological activities. A selected species was subjected to successive extraction and compound isolation. The total phenolic content and total antioxidant capacity were analyzed by using Folin-Ciocalteu reagent and the phosphomolybdenum method, respectively. DPPH and ABTS assays were used for analyzing antioxidant activities. The antibacterial activity was performed against six bacterial strains by agar well diffusion and microdilution methods. The anti-tyrosinase activity used L-tyrosine substrate, whereas the antidiabetic assay used sucrose and maltose substrates. Human breast cancer cells (MDA-MB-231) were used for the anticancer activity test, while human keratinocyte cells (HaCaT) were used for the cytotoxicity effect and wound healing activity. Silica gel column chromatography and 1H NMR were performed for compound isolation. The results showed that Rhodomyrtus tomentosa had broad-bioactivities, Elaeocarpus submonoceras could be applied as antioxidant, anti-tyrosinase, and antidiabetic agents, while Entada phaseoloides as antioxidant, anti-tyrosinase, and anticancer agents. Goniothalamus macrophyllus and Pogostemon cablin could be used as antioxidant and anticancer agents. Lastly, Helicia robusta and Litsea elliptica is applicable as antioxidant, antidiabetic, and anticancer agents. The gallic acid was successfully isolated from E. submonoceras leaves extract. These findings suggest that these plants are potential as natural medicine and health supplement.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: พืชสมุนไพรสิบชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นพืชที่พบบริเวณชนเผ่า Dayak เนื่องจากข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับพืชเหล่านี้ยังมีจำกัด ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของสาฟีนอลและสมบัติทางชีวภาพของตัวอย่างพืชเหล่านี้ พืชที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกถูกนำมาสกัดเพื่อแยกสารประกอบ โดยองค์ประกอบของสารประกอบฟีนอลและการต้านออกซิเดชั่นได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สาร  Folin-Ciocalteu และวิธี phosphomolybdenum ตามลำดับ วิธี DPPH และ ABTS assays ถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์การต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชั่น ส่วนการต้านทานเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ทดสอบกับแบคทีเรียหกสายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธี agar well diffusion และวิธี microdilution สำหรับฤทธิ์การต้านไทโรซิเนสได้ใช้ L-tyrosine เป็นสารตั้งต้น และวิธี antidiabetic assay ได้ใช้ซูโครสและมอลโตสเป็นสารตั้งต้น เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์ (MDA-MB-231) ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง ในขณะที่เซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ของมนุษย์ (HaCaT) ถูกนำมาทดสอบผลความเป็นพิษของเซลล์และฤทธิ์การรักษาบาดแผล ซึ่งซิลิกาเจลคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีและ 1H NMR ถูกนำมาใช้แยกสารประกอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Rhodomyrtus tomentosa มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในวงกว้าง และ Elaeocarpus submonoceras สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นสารต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่น การต้านไทโรซิเนสและสารต้านเบาหวาน ในขณะที่ Entada phaseoloides สามารถนำมาเป็นสารต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่น การต้านไทโรซิเนสและการต้านมะเร็ง สำหรับ Goniothalamus macrophyllus และ Pogostemon cablin สามารถใช้เป็นสารต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่น และสารต้านมะเร็ง ในส่วน Helicia robusta และ Litsea elliptica สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นสารต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่น สารต้านเบาหวาน และสารต้านมะเร็ง กรดกัลลิก (gallic acid) สามารถสกัดจากใบ E. submonoceras ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าพืชสมุนไพรเหล่านี้มีศักยภาพเป็นยารักษาจากธรรมชาติและอาหารเสริมเพื่อสุขภาพ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.19-
dc.title: Biological activities of phenolic compounds extracted from some plant species from east Kalimantan province, Indonesia-
dc.title.alternative: แอกทิวิตีทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบฟีนอลิกที่สกัดจากพืชบางชนิดจากจังหวัดกาลิมันตันตะวันออก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.19-