https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82853
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thumnoon Nhujak | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chadin Kulsing | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanabud Wongbubpha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, high performance liquid chromatography hyphenated with tandem mass spectrometry (HPLC-MS/MS) was developed and validated for simultaneous determination of 31 targeted non-volatile compounds, such as 2 organic acids, 20 amino acids and 9 phenolic acids, in Tom Yum ingredient, Tom Yum soup made from the fresh ingredients and commercial Tom Yum pastes, where the main Tom Yum ingredients include galangal, lemongrass, kaffir lime leaves, Bird’s eye chili, lime juice and fish sauce. The following HPLC-MS/MS conditions were used: a PoroShell C18 column (4.6 x 100 mm, 2.7 µm) using a gradient elution of A:B mobile phase at a flow-rate of 0.3 mL/min, where A consisted of 0.1%v/v formic acid in water and B consisted of 0.1%v/v formic acid in methanol. This developed HPLC-MS/MS method can determine these targeted non-volatile compounds with the limit of detection and the limit of quantitation in the range of 0.010 – 0.62 and 0.032 – 1.9 mg/L, respectively. Using pooled diluted Tom Yum soup spiked with standard at known concentrations, acceptable accuracy for quantitative analysis was obtained with the recoveries in a range of 62-115%, which is 98.6% of the recovery data being within 80-110% for the analytes concentration in the range of 0.06-3 ppm. An accepted level of precision intraday and interday were also obtained in the range of 9-16 with RSD. From the HPLC-MS/MS analysis of ingredient and Tom Yum soup, the main sources of targeted non-volatile compounds were obtained: two organic acids including citric acids of 2714 mg/kg and malic acid of 212 mg/kg from lime juice, fourteen amino acids from fish sauce, another six amino acids from lime juice, phenolic compounds from various sources. The top five amino compounds found in Tom Yum soup were aspartic acid, phenylalanine, isoleucine, valine and leucine in the range 370-623 mg/kg. In addition, acetoxy chavicol acetate of 98 mg/kg, mainly from galangal, was found to be the predominant phenolic compounds found in Tom Yum soup. Note that the unit of mg/kg here refers to the mass of a hot water-dissolving compounds in prepared Tom Yum paste. This developed HPLC-MS/MS analysis can be used for quantitative determination and identify the sources of non-volatile compounds in Tom Yum soup. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (HPLC-MS/MS) สำหรับวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารระเหยยากแบบจำเพาะคราวเดียวกัน ได้แก่ กรดอินทรีย์จำนวน 2 ชนิด, กรดอะมิโนจำนวน 20 ชนิด และสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจำนวน 9 ชนิดในตัวอย่างวัตถุดิบหลักของต้มยำ, ต้มยำที่ปรุงขึ้นจากวัตถุดิบสด และเครื่องปรุงต้มยำสำเร็จรูปที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของต้มยำ ได้แก่ ข่า, ตะไคร้, ใบมะกรูด, พริกขี้หนู, มะนาว และน้ำปลา โดยกลุ่มสารระเหยง่ายดังกล่าวถูกแยกโดยใช้ภาวะ HPLC-MS/MS ได้แก่ PoroShell C18 คอลัมน์ (4.6 x 100 มิลลิเมตร, 2.7 ไมโครเมตร) ในระบบการชะแบบเกรเดียน A:B ที่อัตราการไหล 0.3 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เฟสเคลื่อนที่ A ประกอบด้วย 0.1% โดยปริมาตรของกรดฟอร์มิกในน้ำ และ B ประกอบด้วย 0.1% โดยปริมาตรของกรดฟอร์มิกในเมทานอล ขีดจำกัดในการวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วยขีดจำกัดในการตรวจหาและขีดจำกัดการบอกปริมาณของการตรวจวิเคราะห์ สารประกอบแบบจำเพาะนี้อยู่ในช่วง 0.010 – 0.62 และ 0.032 – 1.9 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ จากการเติมสารมาตรฐานที่ทราบค่าความเข้มข้น 3 ความเข้มข้นลงในตัวอย่างต้มยำเจือจางพบว่ามีความถูกต้องของวิธีการวิเคราะห์ที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับคิดเป็น 98.6% ของข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับในช่วง 80-110% รวมไปถึงความเที่ยงที่มีค่าร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานอยู่ระหว่าง 9-16 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์การยอมรับได้ทั้งหมด สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC-MS/MS ในวัตถุดิบหลักของต้มยำและต้มยำที่ปรุงขึ้นจากวัตถุดิบสดพบสารระเหยยากหลักจากแหล่งวัตถุดิบต่างๆ ได้แก่ กรดอินทรีย์จำนวน 2 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย กรดซิตริก 2714 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และกรดมาลิก 212 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมจากน้ำมะนาว ส่วนกรดอะมิโน 14 ชนิดจากน้ำปลา และกรดอะมิโนจำนวน 6 ชนิดจากน้ำมะนาว และสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจากแหล่งสมุนไพรหลายชนิดด้วยกัน สำหรับปริมาณกรดอะมิโนหลักสูงสุด 5 อันดับแรกในต้มยำ ได้แก่ กรดแอสปาร์ติก, ฟีนิลอะลานีน, ไอโซลิวซีน, วาลีน และลิวซีน ในช่วง 370-623 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และสารประกอบฟีนอลิกหลักในต้มยำ ได้แก่ อะซิทอคซีคาวิคอลอะซิเตตซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญในข่า ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค HPLC-MS/MS สามารถตรวจวัดสารระเหยยากทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและสามารถระบุแหล่งที่มาของสารสำคัญในต้มยำได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.139 | - |
dc.title | Characterization of non-volatile compounds in tom yum soup using high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารระเหยยากในต้มยำโดยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.139 | - |