Title: Improved barrier properties of PP/LDPE composite film: effect of montmorillonite and poly (lactic acid)
Other Titles: สมบัติปรับปรุงการต้านทานการซึมผ่านของฟิล์มคอมพอสิตพีพี/แอลดีพีอี: ผลของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด
Authors: Supornpat Mooninta
Advisors: Sirilux Poompradub
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, the properties of polypropylene (PP) were improved for single layer film application by incorporating low density polyethylene (LDPE), poly(lactic acid) (PLA) and montmorillonite (MMT). The polymer composites was prepared by melt blending using a twin screw extruder and the film was produced by cast film extruder. The addition of LDPE in PP improved the elongation at break and tear strength.  The PP/LDPE blend at the ratio of 80:20 (w/w) was selected for blending with PLA and MMT and the PP/LDPE/PLA/MMT composite showed the increased tensile modulus while the elongation at break decreased with increasing PLA and MMT contents. The morphological structure of nanocomposite was examined by using X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM). For the barrier properties, the incorporation of PLA and MMT in PP/LDPE blend tended to decrease the oxygen permeability but increase the water vapor permeability. The 80/20/25/3 PP/LDPE/PLA/MMT composite film exhibited the good balance of mechanical and gas permeability properties and had a potential to be used as a food packaging. Moreover, the PP/LDPE/PLA/MMT composite as a new effective film could yield the decreased tomato loss weight at a low temperature storage (14-20 ºC) rather than PP film.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการปรับปรุงสมบัติของพอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) สำหรับการประยุกต์เป็นฟิล์มแบบชั้นเดียว โดยการผสมกับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LPDE) พอลิแล็กติกแอซิด (PLA) และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ (MMT) พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตเตรียมโดยการผสมแบบหลอมด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ และขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบหล่อฟิล์ม  การผสม LDPE ใน PP ช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติการยืดตัวที่จุดแตกหักและการทนแรงฉีกขาด พอลิเมอร์ผสม PP/LDPE ที่สัดส่วน 80:20 โดยน้ำหนัก ถูกเลือกสำหรับผสมกับ PLA  และ MMT ปริมาณต่างๆ  คอมพอสิตของ PP/LDPE/PLA/MMT มีค่ามอดูลัสที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่การยืดตัวที่จุดขาดมีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณของ PLA และ MMT เพิ่มขึ้น สัณฐานวิทยาของนาโนคอมพอสิตตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) สำหรับสมบัติการต้านทานการซึมผ่าน การเติม PLA และ MMT ในพอลิเมอร์ผสม PP/LDPE  ลดความสามารถการซึมผ่านของแก๊สออกซิเจน และเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ ดังนั้นคอมพอสิตฟิล์มของ PP/LDPE/PLA/MMT ที่อัตราส่วน 80/20/25/3 แสดงสมดุลที่ดีสำหรับสมบัติเชิงกลและการซึมผ่านของแก๊ส และมีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร นอกจากนี้ PP/LDPE/PLA/MMT คอมพอสิต ยังเป็นฟิล์มใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพลดการสูญเสียน้ำหนักของมะเขือเทศที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (14-20 ºC) ได้ดีกว่าฟิล์มพอลิโพรพิลีน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82896
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.405
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.405
Type: Thesis