DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sujin Khomrutai-
dc.contributor.author: Butsayapat Chaihao-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we prove some behaviors of a discrete SIRS epidemic model with a nonlinear incidence rate and a distributed time-delay. This model is constructed from the discretization of the corresponding continuous model by using a nonstandard finite difference method. The basic properties including the positivity and the boundedness of the solutions are established. We derive the existence of the disease-free equilibrium and the endemic equilibrium of the model. In addition, by applying Lyapunov function techniques, we prove that the disease-free equilibrium is globally attractive. Moreover, we give a sufficient condition for the permanence of the model. In order to illustrate our analytical results, finally, some numerical simulations are also included.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้พิสูจน์พฤติกรรมบางประการของแบบจำลองโรคระบาดแบบเอสไออาร์เอสวิยุต ที่มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้น และมีตัวหน่วงเวลาแบบกระจาย  แบบจำลองนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากแบบจำลองต่อเนื่องที่สอดคล้องกัน โดยการดิสครีตไตซ์ด้วยระเบียบวิธีผลต่างอันตะแบบไม่มาตรฐาน  สมบัติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ความเป็นบวกและการมีขอบเขตของผลเฉลยได้รับการยืนยัน  เราได้หาจุดสมดุลที่ปลอดโรคและจุดสมดุลที่ติดเชื้อของแบบจำลอง  นอกจากนั้นโดยการสร้างฟังก์ชันเลียปูนอฟ สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่าจุดสมดุลที่ปลอดโรคมีสมบัติดึงดูดวงกว้าง  ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังได้เงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอที่ทำให้แบบจำลองมีความถาวร  และสุดท้ายเราได้นำเสนอการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างให้เห็นภาพของผลลัพธ์เชิงวิเคราะห์ที่ได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.229-
dc.title: Global analysis of a discrete sirs epidemic model with nonlinear incidence rate-
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์วงกว้างของแบบจำลองโรคระบาดแบบเอสไออาร์เอสวิยุตที่มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์แบบไม่เชิงเส้น-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.229-