https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82906
Title: | Development of biosensor using pyrrolidinyl PNA for screening of hepatitis C virus DNA |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพโดยใช้พิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอสำหรับการคัดกรองดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี |
Authors: | Narathorn Nisab |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul Tirayut Vilaivan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, a new paper-based analytical device (PAD) that relied on fluorescence measurement was developed for label-free detection of hepatitis C virus (HCV) DNA. Pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) was covalently modified onto the patterned cellulose paper to act as a specific probe for capturing the HCV DNA target according to Watson−Crick base-paring rules. The single-stranded (ssDNA)-specific dye which can be electrostatically attached to the surface-bound DNA was employed as the signaling element for the fluorescence-based detection via a smartphone gadget and an iOS application. To acquire the optimal sensitivity, several experimental parameters, namely acpcPNA probe concentration, hybridization time, incubation time, and the amount of fluorescent dye were examined. Under the optimized conditions, a linear relationship (R2 = 0.9956) between the change of green fluorescent color and the amount of HCV DNA was observed in the range of 5 to 100 pmol. The detection limit of the target sequence (55 nucleotides) was found to be 5 pmol. Moreover, this proposed sensor exhibited excellent discrimination between complementary and mismatch oligonucleotide targets. To assess the efficiency of the proposed sensor for real DNA sample analysis, it was utilized for the detection of HCV DNA in PCR-amplified samples with satisfactory results. Hence, this developed device could be applied as an alternative method which indicates the possibility to develop a point-of-care (POC) platform for screening of HCV DNA for biomedical purposes. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษชนิดใหม่ซึ่งอาศัยการตรวจวัดฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีโดยปราศจากการติดฉลาก พิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอถูกใช้ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวบนกระดาษเซลลูโลสที่มีแบบแผนด้วยพันธะโคเวเลนซ์ เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นโพรบที่มีความจำเพาะต่อการจับกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีตามหลักการเข้าคู่เบสของวัตสัน−คริก สีย้อมที่จำเพาะต่อดีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวซึ่งสามารถเกาะติดด้วยแรงทางไฟฟ้าสถิตกับดีเอ็นเอที่ผูกติดไว้บนพื้นผิวถูกใช้เป็นตัวส่งสัญญาณสำหรับการตรวจวัดฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ ผ่านอุปกรณ์เสริมสำหรับสมาร์ตโฟนและแอปพลิเคชันบนระบบไอโอเอส สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบหาสภาวะในการทดลองหลายพารามิเตอร์เพื่อให้ได้ความไวในการตรวจวัดที่ดีที่สุด ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของโพรบที่เหมาะสม เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเข้าคู่กันของโพรบและดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย เวลาที่เหมาะสมในการบ่มปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณของสีย้อมฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ที่ใช้ ภายใต้พารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมได้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรง (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ เท่ากับ 0.9956) ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีเรืองแสงสีเขียวและปริมาณดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีในช่วง 5 ถึง 100 พิโคโมล ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดของดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย (ความยาว 55 นิวคลีโอไทด์) พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 5 พิโคโมล นอกจากนั้นตัวรับรู้ที่นำเสนอนี้ยังแสดงการจำแนกที่ดีเยี่ยมระหว่างดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายและโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่มีลำดับเบสไม่ตรงกันกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย สำหรับการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตัวรับรู้ที่นำเสนอเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ในตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอจริง ตัวรับรู้นี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีในตัวอย่างที่มีการขยายจำนวนดีเอ็นด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ พบว่ามีผลลัพธ์เป็นที่น่าพอใจ ดังนั้นอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปปรับใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์ม ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วย สำหรับการคัดกรองดีเอ็นของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางชีวการแพทย์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82906 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.112 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.112 |
Type: | Thesis |