Title: Effects of heat and UV-C curing on properties of soy protein film
Other Titles: ผลของการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและยูวีซีต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง
Authors: Tanjina Akter
Advisors: Thanachan Mahawanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to investigate the effects of heat curing and UV-C curing on properties of soy protein film.  Both the heat and UV-C treatments were applied to either film-forming solution or pre-formed film. In the first part, film-forming solution or pre-formed film was cured at 60, 70, or 80°C for 2, 4, or 6 h. Heat curing had no effect on film thickness (p>0.05), but it did improve tensile strength of the films. Pre-formed film cured at 70°C for 4 h exhibited the highest tensile strength (3.49 MPa), which was 1.8 times higher than the control. Increasing Raman intensity in the S-S stretching region confirmed the formation of heat-induced disulfide cross-links. This increasing degree of cross-linking may also account for a decrease in elongation at break of the film samples. An increase in yellowness intensity was observed in heat-cured samples. Heat curing of film-forming solution significantly increased film transparency but posed the opposite effect on pre-formed films. Heated films exhibited a decrease in water solubility and an increase in surface hydrophobicity. Heat curing of film-forming solution produced a film with increasing water vapor permeability. Meanwhile, water vapor permeability of heat-cured pre-formed films was similar to the control (p>0.05). SEM revealed structural inhomogeneity of heat-cured films. In the second part, the effect of UV-C curing of film formerly heat-treated at 70°C for 4 h was investigated. The radiation doses were varied as 4, 8, 12, and 16 J/cm2. UV-curing did not affect film thickness but did cause a significant increase in tensile strength. Heat-treated pre-formed film undergoing UV-curing at 12 J/cm2 possessed the greatest tensile strength (6.37 MPa), 1.8-fold higher than the film heat-treated alone and 3.4-fold higher than the control. UV-induced dityrosine cross-linking was confirmed using fluorescence spectroscopic technique. In spite of that, UV-C treatment minimally affected elongation at break. Similar to heat treatment, UV-curing also induced an increase in yellowness intensity and a slight decrease in transparency. UV-C treatment produced a film with lower water solubility. UV-curing of heat-treated film-forming solution had no effect on water vapor permeability of the resulted film, but the treatment significantly increased water vapor permeability of heat-treated pre-formed film. UV-C curing at lower doses tended to result in a film with lower surface hydrophobicity. At higher UV-C doses, however, surface hydrophobicity became increasing again. SEM micrographs revealed cracks and pinholes in UV-cured heat-treated film matrices. In conclusion, heat curing and combined heat/UV-C curing were demonstrated as effective techniques for enhancing mechanical strength of soy protein film by promoting the formation of covalent cross-links between protein chains.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและการบ่มด้วยยูวีซีต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลือง การบ่มด้วยความร้อนและการบ่มด้วยยูวีซีทำต่อสารละลายฟิล์มหรือฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้ว ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัย การบ่มสารละลายฟิล์มหรือฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วทำที่ 60, 70 หรือ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2, 4 หรือ 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการบ่มด้วยความร้อนไม่มีผลต่อความหนาของฟิล์ม (p>0.05) แต่ทำให้ความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดเพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วที่บ่มที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง มีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดสูงสุด (3.49 เมกะพาสคาล) ซึ่งเท่ากับ 1.8 เท่าของตัวอย่างควบคุม การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มรามานในช่วงการยืดของ S-S ยืนยันการเกิดของพันธะเชื่อมข้ามไดซัลไฟด์ที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยความร้อน การเพิ่มขึ้นของพันธะเชื่อมข้ามนี้ยังส่งผลต่อการลดลงของการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาด นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวอย่างฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนมีความเข้มของสีเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้น การบ่มสารละลายฟิล์มด้วยความร้อนทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีความโปร่งใสเพิ่มขึ้น แต่การบ่มฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วด้วยความร้อนกลับทำให้ความโปร่งใสลดลง ฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำลดลงและมีความไม่ชอบน้ำของผิวฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น การบ่มสารละลายฟิล์มด้วยความร้อนทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีสภาพซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สภาพซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำของฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วที่บ่มความร้อนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างควบคุม (p>0.05) การศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นความไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของโครงสร้างของฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อน งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองนำฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง แล้วมาบ่มด้วยด้วยยูวีซีอีกครั้ง แปรระดับรังสีเป็น 4, 8, 12 และ 16 จูล/ตารางเซ็นติเมตร พบว่าการบ่มด้วยยูวีไม่มีผลต่อความหนาของฟิล์มแต่ทำให้ความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดเพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนและบ่มด้วยยูวีที่ระดับรังสี 12 จูล/ตารางเซ็นติเมตร มีความต้านทานแรงดึงขาดสูงสุด (6.37 เมกะพาสคาล) เท่ากับ 1.8 เท่าของฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนอย่างเดียว และ 3.4 เท่าของตัวอย่างควบคุม การเกิดพันธะเชื่อมข้ามไดไทโรซีนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยูวียืนยันได้โดยใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรสโกปี อย่างไรก็ตามการบ่มด้วยยูวีมีผลน้อยมากต่อการยืดตัวถึงจุดขาด ในทำนองเดียวกับการบ่มด้วยความร้อน การบ่มด้วยยูวีทำให้ความเข้มของสีเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความโปร่งใสลดลงเล็กน้อย ฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยยูวีซีมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำลดลง การบ่มสารละลายฟิล์มที่ให้ความร้อนแล้วด้วยยูวีไม่มีผลต่อสภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำ แต่การบ่มฟิล์มที่ขึ้นรูปแล้วและให้ความร้อนแล้วด้วยยูวีทำให้สภาพให้ซึมผ่านได้ของไอน้ำมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น การบ่มด้วยยูวีซีที่ระดับรังสีต่ำๆ ทำให้ความไม่ชอบน้ำของผิวฟิล์มลดลง แต่เมื่อบ่มที่ระดับรังสีสูงๆ ความไม่ชอบน้ำของผิวฟิล์มกลับเพิ่มขึ้นอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงรอยแตกและรูขนาดเล็กในเนื้อฟิล์มที่บ่มด้วยความร้อนแล้วบ่มด้วยยูวี จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและการบ่มด้วยความร้อนร่วมกับการบ่มด้วยยูวีเป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงเชิงกลของฟิล์มโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองโดยการส่งเสริมให้เกิดพันธะโควาเลนต์เชื่อมข้ามระหว่างสายโซ่โปรตีน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Science and Technology
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82971
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.163
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.163
Type: Thesis