DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jaroon Rungamornrat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Akira Furukawa-
dc.contributor.author: Naruethep Sukulthanasorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents the development of a weakly singular boundary integral equation method for the analysis of the generalized T-stress of isolated cracks embedded in a coupled-field whole space. A pair of weak-form integral equations, one for crack-face generalized traction and the other for the gradient of the crack-face generalized displacement, is established in a general framework allowing various types of materials including elastic, piezoelectric, piezomagnetic and piezoelectromagnetic solids, general crack geometry and loading conditions to be handled in a unified fashion. In addition, the final governing integral equations contain only weakly singular kernels and this, as a result, renders the integral interpretation in terms of Riemann sum and the use of continuous basis functions in the approximation possible. Both symmetric Galerkin boundary element method and the Galerkin technique are employed to solve the pair of weak-form integral equations. Special near-front approximation is also employed to enhance the quality of solution near the crack front with the use of relatively coarse meshes. Explicit formula in terms of the gradient of the sum of the crack-face generalized displacement along the crack front is proposed to extract the generalized T-stress. Extensive results are reported not only to validate the present technique but also to demonstrate its capability and computational robustness-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับบนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีสมการเชิงปริพันธ์พื้นผิวสำหรับวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปของรอยร้าวในปริภูมิสามมิติหลากสนาม คู่ของสมการเชิงปริพันธ์รูปแบบอ่อนสำหรับแรงทั่วไปบนผิวรอยร้าวและสำหรับอนุพันธ์ของการขจัดทั่วไปบนผิวรอยร้าวถูกสร้างขึ้นภายใต้กรอบทั่วไปทำให้สามารถจำลองวัสดุประเภทต่างๆได้หลากหลายรวมถึงวัสดุยืดหยุ่น วัสดุไพอิโซอิเลกทริก วัสดุไพอิโซแมกเนติก และวัสดุไพอิโซอิเลกโตรแมกเนติก รอยร้าวที่มีเรขาคณิตทั่วไป และแรงกระทำแบบต่างๆในรูปแบบเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ สมการกำกับเชิงปริพันธ์สุดท้ายเกี่ยวข้องเฉพาะเคอร์เนลที่มีความเป็นเอกฐานต่ำ ซึ่งทำให้สามารถตีความค่าปริพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องแบบปกติตามหลักการผลรวมของรีมานน์ และสามารถใช้ฟังก์ชันฐานแบบต่อเนื่องในการประมาณผลเฉลยได้ ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์แบบสมมาตรของกาเลอร์คินและระเบียบวิธีกาเลอร์คินถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อแก้สมการเชิงปริพันธ์ทั้งสองสมการ นอกจากนี้มีการใช้การประมาณแบบพิเศษบริเวณขอบรอยร้าวเพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพของผลเฉลยโดยใช้เพียงแค่โครงตาข่ายแบบหยาบเท่านั้น ค่าหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปบริเวณขอบรอยร้าวหาได้โดยใช้สูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นในรูปของค่าอนุพันธ์ของผลรวมของการขจัดทั่วไปบนผิวรอยร้าว ผลในหลายกรณีถูกนำเสนอไม่เพียงเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นเท่านั้นแต่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถและสมรรถนะในเชิงการคำนวณด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.148-
dc.title: Weakly singular boundary integral equation method for analysis of generalized T-stresses of cracks in 3D coupled-field media-
dc.title.alternative: ระเบียบวิธีสมการปริพันธ์ขอบเขตเชิงเอกฐานต่ำสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปของรอยร้าวในตัวกลางสนามร่วมสามมิติ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.148-