Title: Controllable formation of microparticles via microfluidic technique
Other Titles: การเกิดอนุภาคขนาดไมโครที่ควบคุมได้ด้วยเทคนิคไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์
Authors: Narin Paiboon
Advisors: Apinan Soottitantawat
Suvimol Surassmo
Michael Kappl
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Droplet microfluidics is an interesting tool in the encapsulation process due to its potentiality for microparticles and microcapsules fabrication with uniform size and narrow size distribution. The formation of water-in-oil (W/O) emulsion droplets in a microfluidic flow-focusing device for microparticles production were investigated under a wide selection of operating parameters together with liquid materials. Experimental results of 12 data sets from over 100 experiments in two different-sized channels were assessed. The stable narrowing jet and tip streaming regime noticeably created monodisperse droplet formation with high throughput. The droplet size to junction size has been found to correlate with the three dimensionless numbers which are flow rate ratio (Qc/Qd), viscosity ratio (µc/µd), and capillary number (Ca). This correlation will be beneficial in predictable and controllable monodisperse droplets in a high flow process regime. To generate either the microparticles or microcapsules using alginate as a carrier in a biphase system, it is necessary to focus on the crosslinking method. The internal gelation of alginate microparticles using a water-soluble calcium-ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (Ca-EDTA) as a calcium source was studied to control crosslink density and the shape of particles. Effects of emulsification speed, Ca-EDTA concentration, crosslinking time on morphology, %yield, mechanical properties, rheological properties, and Ca content for crosslink density were studied in the oil (W/O) emulsification method. The optimum condition of internal gelation was used in the microfluidic technique which generated monodisperse alginate particles with more uniformity and controllable size. Then, singled- and multipled-core-shell microcapsules were fabricated by connecting two flow-focusing microfluidic chips. The oil droplets as a core were first formed and then entrap with the alginate substance via microfluidic technique and crosslinked to a solid shell. Droplet size and shell thickness over the operating parameters were studied. The resultant would show a great potential application in the field of food and pharmaceutical encapsulation.
Other Abstract: ไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์แบบก่อหยด (Droplet microfluidic) เป็นเครื่องมือที่น่าสนใจในกระบวนการห่อหุ้ม (Encapsulation) เนื่องจากมีศักยภาพในการผลิตไมโครพาติเคิล (Microparticles) และไมโครแคปซูล (Microcapsules) ที่มีขนาดสม่ำเสมอ มีการกระจายตัวของขนาดที่แคบ และยังสามารถควบคุณสมบัติได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมหยดอิมัลชันแบบน้ำในน้ำมันสำหรับการเตรียมไมโครพาติเคิลภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานที่หลากหลายรวมถึงชนิดของของเหลวที่หลากหลาย โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากผลการทดลอง 12 ชุดการทดลอง มากกว่า 100 ผลการทดลองในอุปกรณ์ไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์ 2 ขนาด พบว่าระบบ narrowing jet และ tip streaming  สามารถผลิตอนุภาคแบบหยดที่มีขนาดสม่ำเสมอและยังสามารถผลิตได้ในปริมาณมาก โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนของขนาดอนุภาคแบบหยดต่อขนาดของจุดเชื่อมของอุปกรณ์ไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์ กับตัวเลขไร้มิติ 3 ตัว ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของการไหล อัตราส่วนของความหนืดและตัวแปรไร้หน่วยคาพิลารี่ ซึ่งพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว เป็นประโยชน์ในการผลิตอนุภาคแบบหยดที่มีขนาดสม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งสามารถคาดการณ์และควบคุมได้ในระบบกระบวนการไหลสูง ในการเตรียมไมโครพาติเคิลหรือไมโครแคปซูลโดยใช้แอลจิเนตเป็นตัวพาในระบบไบเฟส จำเป็นต้องศึกษาที่วิธีการเชื่อมขวางของตัวพาด้วย จึงมีการศึกษาการเกิดเจลภายในของอนุภาคแอลจิเนตโดยใช้แคลเซียมเอทิลีนไดอะมีนเตตระอะซิติก (Ca-EDTA) ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ละลายน้ำได้ มาใช้เป็นแหล่งแคลเซียมเพื่อควบคุมการเชื่อมต่อและรูปร่างของอนุภาค โดยทำการศึกษาผลของความเร็วอิมัลซิฟิเคชัน ความเข้มข้นของ Ca-EDTA เวลาเชื่อมขวางต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ร้อยละผลผลิต สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางรีโอโลยี และปริมาณแคลเซียม เพื่อศึกษาความหนาแน่นของการเชื่อมขวาง (crosslink density) ด้วยวิธีอิมัลซิฟิเคชัน จากนั้นเลือกสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการเกิดเจลภายในถูกใช้ในเตรียมไมโครพาติเคิลด้วยเทคนิคไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์ ซึ่งผลปรากฏว่าเทคนิคไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์สามารถเตรียมอนุภาคแอลจิเนตแบบไมโครพาติเคิลที่มีความสม่ำเสมอมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีอิมัลซิฟิเคชัน จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการเตรียมอนุภาคไมโครแคปซูลที่มีแก่นเดี่ยว (Singled-core-microcapsules) และหลายแก่น (Multipled-core-microcapsules) โดยใช้การเชื่อมต่อกันของอุปกรณ์ไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์ 2 ชิ้น หยดน้ำมันซึ่งเป็นแก่นของอนุภาคไมโครแคปซูลถูกเตรียมขึ้นก่อนจากนั้นจึงถูกคลุมด้วยอัลจิเนตแล้วจึงเชื่อมขวางอนุภาคให้เป็นเปลือกของแข็ง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาขนาดของอนุภาคและความหนาของเปลือกไมโครแคปซูลที่สภาวะการไหลต่างๆ โดยผลจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์การใช้งานด้านการห่อหุ้มอาหารและยาได้ต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83023
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.42
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.42
Type: Thesis