https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83030
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Akawat Sirisuk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supasun Thanadvanichkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research investigated the modification of TiO2 electrode by adding the second metal oxide, namely, manganese dioxide (MnO2), cobalt oxide (CoO), or tin dioxide (SnO2) use in for dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSCs). TiO2 and modified TiO2 sols were synthesized via sol-gel methods. The sols were sprayed 500 times onto the fluorine-doped tin oxide glass substrates as a thin film using an ultrasonic spray coater. Finally, the thin film electrode was calcined at 400ºC for two hours. The amount of MnO2, CoO, or SnO2 was varied at 0, 0.1, 0.5, 1.0, and 3.0%wt. The photovoltaic efficiency of DSSCs was measured using an IV-tester under a light irradiance of 15 mW/cm2. The dye sensitizer used was ruthenium-based N719 dye and the electrolyte solution composed of lithium iodide (LiI), iodine (I2), and 4-tert-butylpyridine (4-TBP) in acetonitrile with a molar ratio of LiI:I2:4-TBP of 0.1:0.01:0.1. The efficiency of DSSCs with pure TiO2 electrode was 3.12±0.32% with optimum loading of MnO2, CoO, and SnO2 with 0.5, 0.1, and 0.5%wt, respectively, the efficiency of DSSC rose to 4.83±0.36%, 3.23±0.40%, and 6.68±0.43%, respectively. This was pattly attributed to the large amount of ruthenium dye molecule adsorbed on the electrode. In addition, both short circuit current density (JSC) and open circuit voltage (VOC) were improved, resulting in greater efficiency of DSSCs with the single-layered electrode. Next, the thin films double-layered electrode with pure TiO2 as the under layer and 0.5%wt. SnO2/TiO2 as the over layer was employed. The cell efficiency rose from 6.68±0.43% to 8.72±0.31%, compared with the single-layered electrode with 0.5%wt. SnO2 because of enhanced light scattering inside the DSSC from the mismatched crystallite size of TiO2. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการพิจารณาปรับปรุงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์อิเล็กโตรดด้วยการเติมโลหะออกไซด์ แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ โคบอลต์ออกไซด์ หรือ ทินไดออกไซด์ สำหรับใช้ในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง ซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี โซล-เจล จากนั้นนำไปพ่นเคลือบเป็นฟิลม์บางลงบนกระจกโปร่งแสงนำไฟฟ้าด้วยเครื่องพ่นเคลือบอัลตร้าโซนิค จำนวน 500 รอบ แล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลาสองชั่วโมง โดยปริมาณการเติมโลหะออกไซด์แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ โคบอลต์ออกไซด์ และทินไดออกไซด์ อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0, 0.1, 0.5, 1.0 และ 3.0 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สีย้อมไวแสงที่เตรียมขึ้นจะถูกทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบระบบโซลาร์ที่ความเข้มแสง 15 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร โดยสีย้อมไวแสงที่ใช้ คือ สีย้อมรูทีเนียม N719 และสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้ คือสารละลายที่ประกอบด้วย ลิเธียมไอโอไดด์ (Lil) ไอโอดีน (I2) และ 4-เทร์ท-บิวทิลไพริดีน (4-TBP) ในอัตราส่วนโมลลาร์ 0.1 ต่อ 0.01 ต่อ 0.1 ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่ใช้อิเล็กโตรดเป็นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ มีประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์อยู่ที่ 3.12±0.32% โดยอิเล็กโตรดที่มีการเติมโลหะออกไซด์แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ โคบอลต์ออกไซด์ และทินไดออกไซด์ ที่เหมาะสมคือร้อยละ 0.5, 0.1 และ 0.5 ตามลำดับ ซึ้งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เพิ่มเป็น 4.83±0.36%, 3.23±0.40% และ 6.68±0.43% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณสีย้อมไวแสงรูทีเนียมที่ถูกดูดซับบนขั้วอิเล็กโทรด ทำให้ค่ากระแสลัดวงจร (JSC) และค่าแรงดันไฟฟ้าขณะเปิดวงจร (VOC) เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับอิเล็กโตรดแบบชั้นเดียว และอิเล็กโตรดแบบสองชั้น โดยมีชั้นล่างเป็นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ร่วมกับชั้นบนเป็นทินไดออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการแปลงพลังงานของเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.68±0.43% เป็น 8.72±0.31% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอิเล็กโตรดแบบชั้นเดียว เนื่องจากเกิดการกระเจิงแสงได้ดีภายในเซลล์จากขนาดผลึกที่แตกต่างกันกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.77 | - |
dc.title | Improving the efficiency of dye-sensitized solar cells with ultrasonic spray-coated TiO2 electrode that was modified by MnO2, CoO, or SnO2 | - |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่มีอิเล็กโตรดเป็น TiO2 แบบพ่นเคลือบอัลตร้าโซนิก ซึ่งถูกดัดแปลงด้วย MnO2, CoO หรือ SnO2 | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.77 | - |