https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83150
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Channarong Banmonkol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Cheten Tshering | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Overcurrent and ground fault relay coordination have been studied for a pilot 132/33/11 kV Substation in Bhutan. The calculated settings as well as the existing settings have been simulated and the critical findings and recommendations are made. The methodology of overcurrent and ground fault relay coordination are also proposed. Similarly, the criteria settings for differential relay have been discussed along with the compensation in respect of CT ratio, vector correction, magnetic inrush and zero sequence filtering. The pickup setting followed by 1st and 2nd slope biasing has been discussed. Further, the distance relay setting has been analysed whereby the parameters and methodology for phase to phase and phase to ground resistive reach setting are elaborated. The field settings are compared with the calculated settings and simulations have been carried out for verifying the results. The distance relay setting calculations are developed through excel template taking into consideration the MiCOM P44x relays. Accordingly, the flow chart has been made in conformity with the guidelines. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นโครงการนำร่องเพื่อศึกษาการประสานสัมพันธ์รีเลย์กระแสเกินเฟสและรีเลย์กระแสเกินกราวด์ที่สถานไฟฟ้า 132/33/11 kV ของภูฏาน ด้วยการจำลองการทำงานของรีเลย์ตามการตั้งค่าที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันกับการตั้งค่าที่คำนวณขึ้นใหม่เปรียบเทียบกัน เพื่อให้ข้อแนะนำในการปรับปรุงเกณฑ์การตั้งค่ารีเลย์ทั้งสอง เกณ์การตั้งค่ารีเลย์ผลต่างได้รับการตรวจสอบและปรับปรุงเช่นกัน โดยคำนึงถึงอัตราทดกระแสของหม้อแปลงวัดกระแส การชดเชยกลุ่มเวกเตอร์ กระแสพุ่งเข้าและการกรององค์ประกอบลำดับศูนย์ เพื่อเสนอแนะการตั้งค่าการเริ่มทำงานเป็นความชันที่ 1 และ 2 นอกจากนี้มีการวิเคราะห์การตั้งค่ารีเลย์ระยะทางที่ใช้ป้องกันการลัดวงจรระหว่างเฟสและระหว่างเฟสกับกราวด์ ด้วยการจำลองการทำงานของรีเลย์ตามการตั้งค่าที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันกับการตั้งค่าที่คำนวณขึ้นใหม่เปรียบเทียบกันเพื่อยืนยันผล และได้พัฒนาโปรแกรม EXCEL สำหรับช่วยคำนวณการตั้งค่ารีเลย์ MiCOM P44x พร้อมผังงานของการคำนวณ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.127 | - |
dc.title | An improvement in protection coordination and criteria settings for Bhutanese power system | - |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงการประสานสัมพันธ์การป้องกันและข้อกำหนดการตั้งค่าสำหรับระบบไฟฟ้าของภูฏาน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.127 | - |