https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83182
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suttichai Assabumrungrat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanokwan Ngaosuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Arthit Jarungwongsathien | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The study aims at exploring the potential use of rotating tube reactor (RTR) and performing economic analysis as wells as addressing the challenges associated with the utilization of different feedstocks including of refined palm oil (RPO) and waste cooking oil (WCO) for biodiesel production. The type of feedstock strongly influenced the optimum reaction temperature. For instance, RPO can produce biodiesel in the RTR at room temperature while WCO required the external heat source for biodiesel production at 65°C. In addition, two transesterification steps of WCO were required to achieve 95.16%. Simulation results found that the process intensification using RTR and dry washing gave the highest biodiesel yield and lowest energy consumption for both RPO and WCO feedstocks (B1 and B2 cases) based on 100 L/day of biodiesel production. However, the economic analysis revealed that A2 (RPO, RTR-wet washing) case demonstrated the lowest manufacturing cost and highest net present value of 61.6 and 232.7 thousand USD, respectively. On the other hand, the CO2 emission obtained from the process intensification cases was higher than the conventional process because the specific energy consumption of RTR was measured from the lab scale. Sensitivity analysis confirmed the significant impact of oil and biodiesel prices on the economic feasibility for biodiesel production. Furthermore, the minimum biodiesel selling price of 1.3 USD/kg was required to achieve economically viable for all plant processing capacities from 4,000 to 30,000 L/day based on the A2 case. This can be concluded that RTR is a promising reactor for biodiesel production based on both economic and environmental consideration. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุน (RTR) และการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ตลอดจนชี้ให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการใช้วัตถุดิบตั้งต้นทั้งจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ (RPO) และน้ำมันใช้แล้ว (WCO) สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล วัตถุดิบที่แตกต่างกันมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่ออุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในปฏิกิริยา ตัวอย่างเช่น น้ำมัน RPO สามารถใช้ผลิตไบโอดีเซลใน RTR ได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ในขณะที่น้ำมัน WCO ต้องการแหล่งความร้อนภายนอกสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ การผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมัน WCO จะต้องใช้ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันสองขั้นตอน เพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซล 95.16% ผลการจำลองพบว่าการใช้ RTR และการล้างแบบแห้งให้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลสูงสุดและใช้พลังงานต่ำสุดสำหรับน้ำมัน RPO และ น้ำมันWCO ซึ่งแสดงในกรณี B1 และ B2 ตามลำดับ ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล 100 ลิตรต่อวัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่ากรณี A2 (RPO, RTR-การล้างแบบเปียก) แสดงให้เห็นถึงต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำที่สุดและมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) สูงสุดที่ 61.6 และ 232.7 พันเหรียญสหรัฐ ตามลำดับ ในทางตรงกันข้ามการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ได้จากการใช้ RTR สูงกว่ากระบวนการแบบดั้งเดิม เนื่องจากการใช้พลังงานต่อหน่วยของ RTR ได้จากการวัดในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพบว่าราคาน้ำมันและไบโอดีเซลมีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการผลิตไบโอดีเซล นอกจากนี้เพื่อให้มีความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์จะต้องขายไบโอดีเซลในราคา 1.3 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อกิโลกรัม สำหรับกำลังการผลิตในโรงงานตั้งแต่ 4,000 ถึง 30,000 ลิตรต่อวัน โดยอ้างอิงจากกรณี A2 ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า RTR เป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่เป็นไปได้สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเมื่อพิจารณาในเชิงด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และสิ่งแวดล้อม | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.48 | - |
dc.title | Techno-economic and environmental assessment for enhancementbiodiesel production process using rotating tube reactor and dry washing | - |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เทคโนโลยีและสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อหมุนร่วมกับการล้างแบบแห้ง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.48 | - |