DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ekawan Luepromchai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat-
dc.contributor.author: Sasikarn Chuahom-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: Surfactant-based separation technology and bioremediation was integrated to enhance the removal of trichloroethylene (TCE) from soil. In this system, cloud point extraction by non-ionic surfactant was conducted to separate high amount of TCE into the surfactant-rich phase and then bioremediation was integrated into the system by adding bacteria to co-metabolize the remaining TCE. Six surfactant systems including SURFONIC TDA-5, SURFONIC TDA-6, SURFONIC L24-7, NEODOL 91-5, NEODOL 91-6 without electrolyte addition and DTAB/DOWFAX (2:1 molar ratio) with 0.8 M NaCI were studied. These surfactants induced a phase separation with the surfactant-rich phase presented on top of the solution thus preventing the accumulation of surfactant on soil particles. The results found that SURFONIC TDA-6, SURFONIC L24-7, an NEODOL 91-6 did not inhibit TCE degradability of either Rhodococcus sp. L4 or Phodococcus sp. P3 bacteria while others killed the bacteria. Rhodococcus sp. L4 degraded TCE effectively in the presence of SURFONIC TDA-6, in which more than 58% of 10 ppm TCE was reduced within 24 hours compared to only 30% of TCE removal in control treatment (without the bacteria), SURFONIC TDA-6 was then selected for determining the optimal condition for TCE extraction consisting of equilibrium time, contact time between surfactant solution and soil and initial concentration of surfactant. The optimal condition for TCE extraction by cloud point technique were as followed; 72 hours of equilibrium time, 1 lour of contact time between soil and surfactant solution, and 70 mM of initial concentration of surfactant. These acquired conditions were later applied to compare the effectiveness of three TCE treatment processes including: (1) bioremediation, (2) surfactant extraction and (3) integrated technique. TCE removal efficiency was determined from the remaining TCE concentration in soil after treatment. The TCE removal efficiency of 100 ppm TCE contaminated soil by bioremediation, surfactant extraction and integrated technique were about 74%, 74% and 94%, respectively. Morever, TCE was mineralized as showed by the increase of chloride ions after remediation by bioremediation and integrated technique. When increased the amount of initial TCE to 300 ppm, the removal efficiency of the integrated technique was about 94% which was around 30% higher than either technique alone. The result found that soil remediation by the integrated technique had the highest TCE removal efficiency.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวและการบำบัดทางชีวภาพถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกัน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน (ทีซีอี) ออกจากดิน ระบบนี้ได้นำเทคนิคการสกัดแบบขุ่นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุมาใช้เพื่อสกัดสารทีซีอีให้ไปอยู่ในวัฏภาคที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูง หลังจากนั้นนำวิธีการบำบัดทางชีวภาพมาเสริมในระบบ โดยเติมแบคทีเรียเพื่อย่อยสลายสารทีซีอีที่เหลืออยู่ ได้ทำการศึกษาสารลดแรงตึงผิว 6 ระบบ คือ SURFONIC TDA-5, SURFONIC TDA-6, SURFONIC L24-7, NEODOL 91-5, NEODOL 91-6 ที่ไม่มีเติมสารอิเลคโทรไลต์ และ DTAB/DOWFAX (อัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่ 2:1) ที่มีการเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารอิเลคโทรไลต์ สารลดแรงตึงผิวเหล่านี้สามารถเกิดการแบ่งวัฏภาค โดยมีวัฏภาคที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงปรากฏอยู่ชั้นบนของสารละลาย จึงป้องกันการสะสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนเม็ดดินได้ ผลการทดลองพบว่า SURFONIC TDA-6, SURFONIC L24-7 และ NEODOL 91-6 ไม่ยับยั้งความสามารถของแบคทีเรีย Rhodococcus sp. L4 และ Phodococcus sp. P3 ในการย่อยสลายทีซีอี ในขณะที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอื่นส่งผลให้แบคทีเรียตาย ทั้งนี้พบว่าแบคทีเรีย Rhodococcus sp. L4 สามารย่อยสลายทีซีอีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในระบบที่มี SURFONIC TDA-6 ซึ่งทีซีอีความเข้มข้นสิบส่วนในล้านส่วนถูกย่อยสลายได้มากกว่า 58% ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยเทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่ปราศจากแบคทีเรียซึ่งมีทีซีอีลดลงเพียง 30% จากผลข้างต้นได้เลือก SURFONIC TDA-6 มาศึกษาต่อเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดทีซีอีแบบขุ่น ซึ่งประกอบด้วยช่วงเวลาสมดุล เวลาในการสัมผัสระหว่างสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและดิน และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยได้ผลของสภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังนี้ ช่วงเวลาสมดุลที่ 72 ชั่วโมง เวลาในการสัมผัสระหว่างสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและดินที่ 1 ชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 70 มิลลิโมลาร์ จากนั้นนำสภาวะที่ได้มาศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการกำจัดทีซีอีดังต่อไปนี้ (1) การบำบัดทางชีวภาพ (2) การสกัดด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว และ (3) เทคนิคร่วมเพื่อทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดทีซีอีจากความเข้มข้นของทีซีอีที่เหลืออยู่ในดินหลังการบำบัด พบว่าร้อยละของประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนทีซีอีความเข้มข้นหนึ่งร้อยส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยวิธีการบำบัดทางชีวภาพ การสกัดด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเทคนิคร่วม มีค่าประมาณ 74 74 และ 94 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทีซีอีถูกย่อยสลายอย่างสมบูรณ์จากปริมาณคลอไรด์ที่สูงขึ้นหลังจากการบำบัดด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพและเทคนิคร่วม เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณทีซีอีเริ่มต้นเป็นสามร้อยส่วนในล้านส่วน พบว่า ร้อยละของประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดด้วยเทคนิคร่วมมีค่าประมาณ 94 ซึ่งสูงกว่าวิธีบำบัดแบบใดแบบหนึ่งประมาณ 30% จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนด้วยการใช้เทคนิคร่วมมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดทีซีอีได้สูงที่สุดen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1563-
dc.subject: Bioremediationen
dc.subject: Surface active agentsen
dc.subject: Trichloroethyleneen
dc.title: Trichloroethylene contaminated soil clean-up using surfactant-based separation technology and bioremediationen
dc.title.alternative: การบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนสารไตรคลอโรเอธิลีนโดยใช้การแยกของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการบำบัดทางชีวภาพen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)es
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorekawan.l@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorscamehor@ou.edu-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1563-