DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Patcharee Ritprajak-
dc.contributor.advisor: Jeerus Sucharitakul-
dc.contributor.author: Konrawee Thananon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022-
dc.description.abstract: The proteins AdeR (response regulator) and AdeS (histidine kinase sensor) play a crucial role in regulating the efflux pump, which is responsible for removing antibiotics from bacterial cells. This regulation occurs through a two-component regulatory system (TCS) involving autophosphorylation. Upon receiving external signals, AdeS undergoes autophosphorylation, leading to the activation of AdeR, which in turn initiates the expression of target genes related to the efflux pump. In this study, both enzymes from the reference strain of Acinetobacter baumannii (ATCC19606) and antibiotic resistant strains (H1074 and G560) were cloned and expressed in E. coli. The enzymes were purified using an immobilized metal ion affinity chromatography (IMAC) column, utilizing a C-terminal His-tag. To investigate the interaction characteristics between the antibiotic resistant strains and the reference strain, several procedures were employed, including electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA), fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET), isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC), and enzymatic activity assay. The EMSA results demonstrated that both the reference and antibiotic resistant strains were capable of binding to the intercistronic DNA. The FRET analysis indicated that the mixing of AdeR labeled with Cy3 and AdeS labeled with Cy5 exhibited a higher intensity at 485 nm compared to the mixing of Cy3 and Cy5 alone. However, no FRET signal indicating binding between the donor and acceptor was detected. Moreover, the ITC results did not detect any binding between AdeR and DNA or between AdeR and AdeS. The enzymatic activity assay found that AdeS has kinase activity and ATP hydrolysis. In this study, demonstrate the ability of AdeR to interact with the intercistronic DNA. And suggest the occurrence of potential interactions between AdeR and AdeS. However, the exact binding affinity could not be determined through ITC. Additionally, the FRET experiments did not provide conclusive evidence of protein-protein interactions. Further investigations are warranted to understand the effects of variations in amino acids on the affinity of AdeR for DNA and the affinity of AdeR and AdeS in controlling efflux pump expression. These results have implications for manipulating protein interactions in this system to minimize drug resistance in A. baumannii.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: โปรตีน AdeR (Response regulator) และ AdeS (histidine kinase) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุม efflux pump ซึ่งมีหน้าที่กำจัดยาปฏิชีวนะออกจากเซลล์แบคทีเรีย โดยจะเกิดขึ้นผ่านระบบควบคุมแบบสององค์ประกอบ (Two-component regulatory system; TCS) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับออโตฟอสโฟรีเลชั่น ที่เมื่อได้รับสัญญาณจากภายนอก AdeS จะส่งสัญญาณผ่านการเกิดออโตฟอสโฟรีเลชั่นซึ่งนำไปสู่การกระตุ้น AdeR และจะเริ่มต้นการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ efflux pump โดยในการศึกษานี้ โปรตีน AdeR และ AdeS จากสายพันธุ์อ้างอิงของ Acinetobacter baumannii (ATCC19606) และสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ (H1074 และ G560) ถูกโคลนและแสดงออกใน E. coli และเอนไซม์มีการติด His-tag ที่ C-terminus และถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้คอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีที่มีไอออนของโลหะตรึงไว้ การศึกษานี้จะศึกษาคุณสมบัติที่แตกต่างในการจับกันระหว่าง AdeR และ AdeS ของสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะและสายพันธุ์อ้างอิง โดยอาศัยวิธีการทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่ด้วยไฟฟ้า (EMSA) การถ่ายโอนพลังงานเรโซแนนซ์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ (FRET) การวัดปริมาณความร้อนด้วยการไตเตรทแบบไอโซเทอร์มอล (ITC) และกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยผลลัพธ์ของ EMSA แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสายพันธุ์อ้างอิงและสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะมีความสามารถในการจับกับ intercistronic DNA การวิเคราะห์ FRET บ่งชี้ว่าการผสมของ AdeR ที่ติดฉลากด้วย Cy3 และ AdeS ที่ติดฉลากด้วย Cy5 แสดงความเข้มที่สูงกว่าที่ 485 นาโนเมตร เมื่อเทียบกับการผสมของ Cy3 และ Cy5 เพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบสัญญาณ FRET ระหว่าง donor และ acceptor ผลจาก ITC ไม่พบการจับกันระหว่าง AdeR และ DNA หรือระหว่าง AdeR และ AdeS ผลจากการทดสอบ kinase และ ATP hydrolysis ของ AdeS พบว่ามี ทั้ง kinase activity และ ATP hydrolysis และ โดยจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของ AdeR ในการจับ intercistronic DNA และปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นระหว่าง AdeR กับ AdeS อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่า binding affinity ที่แน่นอนไม่สามารถระบุได้ผ่าน ITC นอกจากนี้ การทดลอง FRET ไม่ได้ให้ผลที่สรุปถึงปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีนและโปรตีนซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทำความเข้าใจผลกระทบของการแปรผันของกรดอะมิโนของ AdeR เมื่อจับกับ DNA และความสัมพันธ์ของ AdeR และ AdeS ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ efflux pump โดยผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิสัมพันธ์ของโปรตีนในระบบการกำกับดูแลสององค์ประกอบนี้เพื่อลดการดื้อยาใน A. baumannii-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.229-
dc.title: Study of thermodynamic binding between ader and ades in two-component antibiotic sensor of antibiotic resistant strains of Acinetobacter baumannii-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ในการจับกันระหว่าง AdeR และ AdeS ในระบบของโปรตีนที่มีสององค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับสัญญาณกระตุ้นโดยยาปฏิชีวนะของ Acinetobacter baumannii ในสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.229-