DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Udom Kokpol-
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Wanchan Noppanit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: Screening of antifungal activity against two phytopathogenic fungi; Phytophthora palmivora and P. parasitica, PDA was incorporated with four natural products: N-acetylglucosamine, glucosamine, gallic acid and berberine at concentration of 1,000 ppm. Among them, berberine exhibited the most potent antifungal activity against both fungi by 100 percent inhibition. Berberine was extracted from (C. fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr) and investigated the antifungal activity against six phytopathogenic fungi; Alternaria porri, Cercospora sp., Colletotrichum gloeosporioides, Fusarium oxysporum, P. parasitica and Pythium deliense was further investigated and IC [subscript 50] values were determined as 101, 653, 1011, 599, 48 and 284 ppm, respectively. Seven derivatives of berberine: canadine, 8-methoxy-7,8-dihydroberberine, 8-trichloromethyl-7,8-dihydroberberine, acetonylberberine, 8-cyano-13, 14-dehydrocanadine, 13-benzylberberine and 13-methylberberine were manipulated by introducing various groups at C-8 and C-13 of berberine. Four berberine derivatives: acetonylberberine, 8-cyano-13,14-dehydrocanadine, 13-benzylberberine and 13-methylberberine displayed better antifungal activity against selected phytopathogenic fungi than berberine. Spore germination and phytotoxicity bioassay were also investigated. 8-Cyano-13,14-dehydrocanadine and 13-benzylberberine revealed completely inhibition of spore gerimantion of P. parasitica while 13-benzylberberine showed relatively no evident on phytotoxic effects.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การคัดกรองฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ 4 ชนิด คือ เอ็นแอเซทิลกลูโคซามีน, กลูโคซามีน, กรดแกลลิก และเบอร์เบรีน ต่อเชือราก่อโรคพืช 2 ชนิด phytophthora palmivora และ P. parasitica ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm พบว่าเบอร์เบรีนแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเชื้อราก่อโรคพืชทั้ง 2 ชนิด ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ได้สกัดเบอร์เบรีนจากแห้ม (C. fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr) และทดสอบฤทธิ์ด้านเชื้อราก่อโรคพืช 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Alternaria porri, Cercospora sp., Colletotrichum gloeosporioides, Fusarium oxysporum, P. parasitica และ Pythium deliense ค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเส้นใยของเชื้อราได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นของเชื้อทั้ง 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ 101, 653, 1011, 599 48 และ 284 ppm ตามลำดับ ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบอร์เบรีน 7 ชนิด โดยสังเคราะห์หมู่แทนที่ต่างๆ ที่ตำแหน่ง คาร์บอนที่ 8 และ 13 ของเบอร์เบรีนได้แก่ canadine, 8-methoxy-7,8-dihydroberberine, 8-trichloromethyl-7,8 dihydroberberine, acetonylberberine, 8-cyano-13,14-dehydrocanadine, 13-benzylberberine และ 13-methylberberine ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเส้นใยต่อเชื้อรา A. porri, P. parasitica และ P. deliense พบว่า อนุพันธ์ของเบอร์เบรีน 4 ชนิดได้แก่ acetonylberberine, 8-cyano-13,14-dehydrocanadine, 13-benzylberberine และ 13-methylberberine แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราได้ดีกว่าเบอร์เบรีน เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ต่อการงอกของสปอร์เชื้อ P. parasitica และ ความเป็นพิษต่อพืช พบว่า 8-cyano-13,14-dehydrocanadine และ 13-benzylberberine แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการงอกของสปอร์เชื้อ P. parasitica ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ขณะที่ 13-benzylberberine ไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อพืชen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1567-
dc.subject: Berberineen
dc.subject: Plant diseasesen
dc.subject: Antifungal agentsen
dc.title: Anti-phytopathogenic fungal agents based on berberineen
dc.title.alternative: สารยับยั้งเชื้อราก่อโรคพืชที่มีพื้นฐานจากเบอร์เบรีนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Udom.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorwarintho@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1567-