https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83413
Title: | Effect of vernonia cinerea lozenges as a smoking cessation aid in patients with non-communicable diseases |
Other Titles: | ผลของลูกอมหญ้าดอกขาวในการช่วยเลิกบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังแบบไม่ติดต่อ |
Authors: | Krittin Bunditanukul |
Advisors: | Phantipa Sakthong Chanchai Sittipunt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background: This study aims to investigate the effect of Vernonia Cinerea (VC) lozenges on smoking cessation when compared with a placebo. Methods: This study is designed as a randomized, paralleled, double-blinded, controlled trial. Ninety-three patients who are the age 18 years or over at five hospitals and two community pharmacies were randomized to receive VC lozenges (n=45) or placebo (n=48) for 12 weeks. The primary outcome in this study is the continuous abstinence rate (CARs) at 4 and 12 weeks after the quit date. Results: There was no statistically significant difference in CARs rates at week 4 in the study and the control group (18% vs 3%; p = 0.083; Odds ratio [OR] 6.86, 95% confidence interval [CI] (0.78-60.47)). There was also no statistically significant difference in CARs rates at week 12 in the research and the control group (14% vs 4%; p = 0.244; OR 3.84, 95% CI 0.40-36.86). The most common adverse events in the study group were tongue numbness , dry mouth, and anorexia. Conclusion: The study’s findings show that VC lozenges do not increase smoking cessation rates. |
Other Abstract: | ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของการใช้ลูกอมหญ้าดอกขาวชนิดเม็ดแข็ง เพื่อช่วยในการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังแบบไม่ติดต่อ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก วิธีวิจัย: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มแบบปกปิดสองทางและมีกลุ่มควบคุม ในผู้ป่วยนอกที่เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังแบบไม่ติดต่อ ที่สูบบุหรี่อย่างน้อย 10 มวนต่อวันณ โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า เลิดสิน มหาราชนครเชียงใหม่ สถาบันโรคทรวงอก และเปาโลเมมโมเรียลพหลโยธิน รวมทั้งสถานปฏิบัติการเภสัชกรชุมชน โอสถศาลา และร้านเรือนยา โดยเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งได้รับลูกอมหญ้าดอกขาวจำนวน 45 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับยาหลอกจำนวน 48 ราย เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ผลลัพธ์หลักของการศึกษา คือ อัตราการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างต่อเนื่อง (CARs) ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 12 ผลการวิจัย: อัตรา CARs ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 4 ในกลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (18% vs 3%; p = 0.083; Odds ratio [OR] 6.86, 95% confidence interval [CI] (0.78-60.47)) เช่นเดียวกับ CARs ในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม (14% vs 4%; p = 0.244; OR 3.84, 95% CI 0.40-36.86)) เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบบ่อยในกลุ่มศึกษา ได้แก่ ชาลิ้น ปากแห้ง และเบื่ออาหาร สรุปผล: ลูกอมหญ้าดอกขาวไม่มีผลช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการเลิกสูบบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Care |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83413 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.284 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.284 |
Type: | Thesis |