Title: Structural and optical properties analysis of lattice-matched In[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]P[subscript 1-y]N[aubscript y]/GaP single quantum well grown by MOVPE
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงแสงของบ่อศักย์เดี่ยว In[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]P[subscript 1-y]N[aubscript y]/GaP แบบแลตทิชแมทช์ปลูกโดยวิธีเอ็มโอวีพีอี
Authors: Dares Kaewket
Advisors: Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: sukkaneste.t@chula.ac.th
Sakuntam.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Quantum wells
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this thesis, structural and optical properties of the lattice-matched In[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]P[subscript 1-y]N[subscript y]/GaP single quantum wells (SQWs) grown on GaP (001) substrates by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) have been investigated. The effects of both well-which and compositional variations are established. The results from high-resolution X-ray diffraction (HRXRD) measurements indicate that the lattice-matched In[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]P[subscript 1-y]N[subscript y]/GaP SQWs were realized with excellent crystal quality and fairly flat interfaces. Photoluminescence (PL) spectra show the visible light emission (yellow-red emission) from the SQWs. With decreasing well-width, the PL peak position and the absorption edge of PLE spectra exhibit the blue-shift in energy. This result confirms the quantum confinement effect by the well. On the other hand, with increasing In and N concentrations, the PL peak position and the absorption edge of PLE spectra exhibit the red-shift to lower energy, indicating the lowering of the InGaPN conduction band edge. The conduction band offset ([delta]E[subscript c]) of the InGaAPN/GaP quantum structure is estimated to be about 270-490 meV, which depends on the In and N concentrations in the well. However, the value of conduction band offset is limited by the large number of non-radiative defects caused in the high In and N incorporating samples.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงแสงของบ่อศักย์เดี่ยว In[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]P[subscript 1-y]N[subscript y]/GaP แบบแลตทิชแมทช์ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรต GaP ระนาบ 001 ด้วยวิธีเมทอลออแกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสอีพิแทกซี (MOVPE) ได้ถูกตรวจสอบ ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทั้งค่าความกว้างของบ่อศักย์และองค์ประกอบทางเคมีภายในบ่อศักย์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์ ผลการทดลองที่ได้จากเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์กำลังแยกสูง (HRXRD) บ่งชี้ว่าบ่อศักย์เดี่ยว In[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]P[subscript 1-y]N[subscript y]/GaP แบบแลตทิชแมทช์ที่มีคุณภาพของผลึกดีและมีผิวต่อประสาน (interface) ที่เรียบได้ถูกเตรียมให้เกิดขึ้นจริง โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์ (PL) สเปกตราแสดงการเปล่งแสงจากบ่อศักย์เดี่ยวในช่วงความยาวคลื่นที่มองเห็นได้ (ช่วงแสงสีเหลืองถึงแสงสีแดง) โดยการทำให้ความกว้างของบ่อศักย์แคบลง ตำแหน่งของยอด PL และจุดเริ่มเกิดการดูดซับพลังงานของโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์เอกไซเตชัน (PLE) แสดงการเลื่อนไปทางด้านพลังงานที่สูงขึ้น จากผลนี้ได้ยืนยันถึงอิทธิพลของควอนตัมคอนฟายน์เมนต์ด้วยบ่อศักย์เดี่ยว ในทางตรงข้ามโดยการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ In และ N ตำแหน่งของยอด PL และจุดเริ่มเกิดการดูดซับพลังงานของ PLE แสดงการเลื่อนไปทางด้านพลังงานที่ต่ำลง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการลดลงของขอบแถบการนำของ InGaPN ความแตกต่างของแถบการนำ (conduction band offset, [delta]E[subscript c]) ของโครงสร้างบ่อศักย์ In[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]P[subscript 1-y]N[subscript y]/GaP มีค่าประมาณ 270-490 มิลลิอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ (meV) ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของ In และ N ในบ่อศักย์ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความแตกต่างของแถบการนำนี้ถูกจำกัดด้วยความบกพร่องที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับกระบวนการไม่เปล่งแสง ซึ่งก่อเกิดขึ้นในชิ้นงานที่มีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ In และ N สูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8396
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1574
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1574
Type: Thesis