https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8400
Title: | Incremental explanatory power of individual auditor's judgment over audit firm level factors on quality of audited financial statements of companies listed in the stock exchange of Thailand |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบส่วนเพิ่มจากดุลยพินิจของผู้สอบบัญชีเหนือปัจจัยระดับองค์กรที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของงบการเงินที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้วของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Junyaporn Techamontrikul |
Advisors: | Aim-orn Jaikengkit Supol Durongwatana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | fcomajk@phoenix.acc.chula.ac.th fcomsdu@acc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Public companies Accounting Financial statements Auditing Auditors |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study is to investigate the incremental explanatory power of individual auditor,s judgment over audit firm level factors on quality of audited financial statements. The auditors in this study are Thai SEC approved auditors. The audited financial statements used as the sample in this study are from year 2001-2004. Firm level factors include size, client importance, number of listed companies responsibilities and corporate governance. Individual level factors are technical knowledge, and ethical level which is represented by DIT (Defining Issues Test). Multiple regression is used with dependent variable, quality of audited financial statements, represented by absolute value of discretionary accruals. Other methods such as interview, designed case, and questionnaires are also applied to gather important data. The results show that (1) Firm level factors that are associated with quality of audited financial statement are size, client importance and number of listed companies' responsibilities. (2) The results also support the hypothesis that individual auditor's judgment has an incremental explanatory power over audit firm level factors on quality of audited financial statements. (3) In term of individual auditor's judgment, high ethics as well as client importance create high quality of audited financial statements. If the auditor has high ethics, high client importance will not affect the quality. However, low ethics together with high client importance will affect the audit's quality. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบผลกระทบส่วนเพิ่มจากดุลยพินิจของผู้สอบบัญชีเหนือปัจจัย ระดับองค์กรที่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของงบการเงินที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้ว ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนใน ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้งบการเงินประจำปี 2544-2547 เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้ ปัจจัยระดับองค์กรรวมถึง ขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ความสำคัญของลูกค้า จำนวนลูกค้าที่ผู้สอบบัญชี รับผิดชอบ และธรรมาภิบาลที่ดีของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับดุลยพินิจของผู้สอบบัญชีได้แก่ ความ ชำนาญทางธุรกิจ และระดับคุณธรรมของผู้สอบบัญชี ซึ่งวัดด้วยค่า DIT (Defining Issues Test) การตรวจ สอบใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอย (Regression Model) โดยตัวแปรตามคือคุณภาพของงบการเงินที่ผ่าน การตรวจสอบแล้ว คุณภาพของงบการเงินวัดโดย absolute value of discretionary accruals ส่วนค่าตัวแปร อิสระคือ ปัจจัยระดับองค์กร และดุลยพินิจของผู้สอบบัญชีซึ่งเป็นผู้สอบบัญชีในระดับหุ้นส่วนบริษัท และเป็น บุคคลที่แสดงความเห็นในรายงานผู้สอบบัญชีที่มีต่องบการเงินของบริษัทที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลในส่วนของผู้สอบบัญชีได้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สอบบัญชี การทำแบบสอบถาม และให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทำกรณีศึกษาแบบตัวต่อตัว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยระดับองค์กรที่มีผลกระทบต่อ คุณภาพของงบการเงินที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้ว ได้แก่ ขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ความสำคัญของลูกค้า และจำนวนลูกค้าที่ผู้สอบบัญชีรับผิดชอบ (2) ดุลยพินิจของผู้สอบบัญชีมีผลกระทบส่วนเพิ่มเหนือปัจจัยระดับ องค์กรต่อคุณภาพของงบการเงินที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้ว และ (3) เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับดุลยพินิจ ของผู้สอบบัญชีพบว่า คุณธรรมของผู้สอบบัญชีมีอิทธิพลร่วมกับความสำคัญของลูกค้าที่มีต่อคุณภาพของ งบการเงินที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้ว ถ้าหากผู้สอบบัญชีมีคุณธรรมสูง แม้ว่าลูกค้าจะมีความสำคัญมาก ก็จะ ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของงบการเงินที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้ว แต่ถ้าผู้สอบบัญชีมีคุณธรรมต่ำ ถ้าหาก ลูกค้ามีความสำคัญมากจะมีผลทำให้คุณภาพของงบการเงินที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้วลดลงด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Accounting |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8400 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1575 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1575 |
Type: | Thesis |