https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8409
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Giles Ungpakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sciantarelli, Pamela Elise | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Nepal | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741434774 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Between February 2005 and September 2006, Nepal incurred the most eventful bout of political happenings in the country’s recent history. The totalitarian takeover by King Gyanendra resulted in a mass people's movement numbering in the millions along with the emergence of the Communist Party Nepal-Maoists from a ten-year underground existence. This paper uses Classical Marxist Theory to show the plausibility of a Maoist-affiliated party participating in mainstream politics. On the brink of a new government system, political integration of the CPNM never seemed more possible. Successful political integration must be simultaneously accompanied by disarmament measures. The disarmament aspect of Nepal is discussed through the Disarmament, Demobilization, and Reintegration (DDR) Framework. The situation in Nepal is assessed until the submission of the interim constitution's first draft in August 2006. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2548 ถึง กันยายน 2549 ประเทศเนปาลได้เกิดเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ มากมาย ทางการเมือง ซึ่งนับได้ว่าเป็นเรื่องใหม่ในประวัติศาสตร์ชาติเนปาลเลยทีเดียว กษัตริย์กียาเน็นดราทรงยึดอำนาจการปกครอง กลายเป็นการปกครองแบบเผด็จการ ทำให้เกิดความเคลื่อนไหวของมหาชนนับล้านๆ รวมถึงพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์ เนปาล-มาโออิสต์ ซึ่งเป็นพรรคที่อยู่มานานนับสิบปี การวิจัยนี้ใช้หลักดั้งเดิมจากทฤษฎีของลัทธิมาร์กซ์ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความมีเหตุผล และความน่าเชื่อถือ ของการรวมลัทธิมาร์กซ์กับงานทางการเมือง จากระบบรัฐบาล, การรวมกันทางการเมืองของ CPNM ซึ่งไม่เคยแสดงว่าจะเกิดขึ้นได้ ความสำเร็จของการรวมกันทางการเมืองนั้น เกิดขึ้นโดยพร้อมกันกับการลดกำลังอาวุธยุทโธปกรณ์ ซึ่งปัญหาด้านการลดกำลังอาวุธของเนปาลนั้น ได้รับการถกเถียงกันเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งหัวข้อต่างๆ ได้แก่ การลดกำลังอาวุธ (Disarmament), การถอนกำลังทหาร (Demobilization) และการกลับมารวมกันอีกครั้ง (Reintegration) หรือเป็นขอบข่ายของงานที่เรียกย่อๆว่า DDR สถานการณ์ในเนปาลนั้น ได้รับการยอมรับ ของการรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับแรกเมื่อเดือนสิงหาคม 2549 | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1580 | - |
dc.subject | Nepal -- Politics and government | en |
dc.subject | Communism -- Nepal | en |
dc.title | Resolving the people's war in Nepal : a discussion of obstacles to political integration | en |
dc.title.alternative | การยุติสงครามประชาชนในเนปาล : ข้อถกเถียงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคต่อการบูรณาการทางการเมือง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1580 | - |