Title: Cosmic microwave background tests of inflation models
Other Titles: การทดสอบแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันโดยคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์
Authors: Rangsima Chanphana
Advisors: Ahpisit Ungkitchanukit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Ahpisit.U@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cosmic background radiation
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this thesis is to review the test of slow-roll inflation models by using cosmic microwave background (CMB) observations. CMB formation and its anisotropy associated with inflation are considered. In the single-field inflation model, the power spectrum, spectral index and running of the spectral index of the primordial perturbations are computed in both commutative and noncommutative inflation models. In the multi-field inflation model with the supersymmetric potential, the power spectra of the curvature perturbation, the isocurvature perturbation and the correlation are computed.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการปริทัศน์การทดสอบแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันด้วยข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการณ์คลื่นคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์ การเกิดของคลื่นคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์และแอนไอโซทรอปีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอินเฟลชันได้ถูกพิจารณา ในแบบจำลองอินเฟสชันที่เกิดจากตัวแปรสนามหนึ่งตัว ค่าสเปกตรัมกำลัง ค่าดัชนีสเปกตรัม และการไหลของค่าดัชนีสเปกตรัมของความแปรปรวนระยะแรกเริ่มได้ถูกคำนวณทั้งในแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันแบบสลับที่ และไม่สลับที่ ในแบบจำลองอินเฟลชันที่เกิดจากตัวแปรสนามหลายตัวโดยใช้ศักย์แบบสมมาตรยวดยิ่ง ค่าสเปกตรัมกำลังของความแปรปรวนแบบเคอรเวเจอร์ ความแปรปรวนแบบไอโซเคอรเวเจอร์ และสหสัมพันธ์ได้ถูกคำนวณ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8426
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1619
ISBN: 9745326836
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1619
Type: Thesis