https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84356
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Cheunjit Prakitchiwattana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanachan Mahawanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rachatida Det-udom | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to explore autochthonous strains having properties in reduction of brown color in moromi and evaluate their potential as biological mean for de-colorization of soy sauce. The autochthonous microbes associated to moromi fermentation under different manufacturing conditions were evaluated using both the culture plating and Reverse transcriptase-nested PCR-DGGE (RevT-nested PCR-DGGE) methods. By culture plating, Bacillus (43.17%) and Staphylococcus (33.09%) were isolated from every fermentation stages of all samples. Yeast Candida spp. was frequently detected (46.67%) in most samples. RevT-nested PCR-DGGE revealed the different results, as 29.73% of major bacterial DGGE band belonged to lactic acid bacteria (LAB) while equal proportion of 18.92% were Bacillus spp. and Staphylococcus spp., and including unidentified bacteria. Candida spp. was generally detected (56.00%) as the main fungal, following by Saccharomycetales (24.00%), while Z.rouxii, known as soy sauce yeast was identified as low as 4.00%. Through the RNA-based DGGE analysis, Bacillus and Staphylococcus demonstrated their roles in the reduction of browning generation rate. Total isolates of 139 bacteria and 105 yeast were further screened based on sugar utilization. Five isolates having co-metabolic activity of xylose and glucose in synthetic medium, in addition with containing either total browning or melanoidin degradable activities, were obtained. The two isolates of Staphylococcus sp. SSB48 and B. amyloliquefaciens strain SSB6 with the highest xylose utlilizability (39.09 and 40.08%, respectively), and total browning decolorizability (27.04% and 26.11%, respectively) were selected as potential strains. The ability in browning color reduction of potentials were tested in moromi in order to preliminary optimize decolorization process. The optimal condition of the potentials in de-colorization was inoculation of single candidates at final stage of moromi fermentation and incubation for another 1 month. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจหาจุลินทรีย์ออโทโคนัสที่มีสมบัติในการลดสีน้ำตาลในโมโรมิและตรวจสอบสมบัติของไอโซเลทออโทโคนัสเพื่อใช้เป็นวิธีทางชีวภาพสำหรับลดสีในซีอิ๊ว โดยศึกษาชุมชนจุลินทรีย์ออโทโคนัสในกระบวนการหมักโมโรมิภายใต้สภาวะการผลิตที่แตกต่างกัน ด้วยวิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงบนเพลท และ Reverse transcriptase-nested PCR-DGGE (RevT-nested PCR-DGGE) ผลที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงบนเพลท พบ Bacillus (ร้อยละ 43.17) และ Staphylococcus (ร้อยละ 33.09) เป็นแบคทีเรียหลักในทุกตัวอย่างและทุกอายุการหมัก และพบ Candida spp. เป็นยีสต์หลักในทุกระบบการหมัก ในขณะที่ผลจากเทคนิค RevT-nested PCR-DGGE พบการแสดงออกทางพันธุกรรมของแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก (LAB) มากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 29.73) และพบ Bacillus spp. กับ Staphylococcus spp. ในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากันที่ ร้อยละ 18.92 โดยพบแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ระบุสายพันธุ์เพิ่มเติมในบางระบบการหมัก กลุ่มยีสต์พบการแสดงออกทางพันธุกรรมของ Candida spp. (ร้อยละ 56.00%) Saccharomycetales (ร้อยละ 24.00) โดยพบ Z. rouxii เพียงร้อยละ 4 ผลจากการสำรวจบ่งชี้ได้ว่าการแสดงออกทางพันธุกรรมของ Bacillus และ/หรือ Staphylococcus ที่พบร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีกายภาพและค่าดรรชนีสีน้ำตาล มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับชะลออัตราการเกิดและลดสีน้ำตาลในโมโรมิ เมื่อนำแบคทีเรียและยีสต์ไอโซเลทจำนวน 139 และ 105 โคโลนีที่คัดแยกได้จากโมโรมิมาทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้น้ำตาล ได้แบคทีเรีย 5 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถใช้น้ำตาลไซโลสร่วมกับกลูโคส และทุกสายพันธุ์มีสมบัติในการลดสีน้ำตาลโดยรวม และ/หรือสลายเมลานอยดินได้ จึงเลือกแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus sp. SSB48 และ B. amyloliquefaciens SSB6 ที่สามารถใช้น้ำตาลไซโลสได้ถึงร้อยละ 39.09 และ 40.08 และสามารถลดสีน้ำตาลโดยรวมได้ร้อยละ 27.04และ26.11 ตามลำดับ เป็นสายพันธุ์คัดเลือกเพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการลดสีน้ำตาลในโมโรมิ โดยพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของสายพันธุ์คัดเลือกทั้งสองคือการเติมในรูปแบบของกล้าเชื้อสดเดี่ยวในช่วงสุดท้ายของกระบวนการหมักโมโรมิ และบ่มต่อภายใต้สภาวะเดิมเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | - |
dc.title | Soy sauce decolorization using autochthonous isolates | - |
dc.title.alternative | การลดสีในซีอิ้วด้วยออโตโคนัสไอโซเลท | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Food Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |