https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84357
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Punnida Nonsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The inorganic/organic selenium nanoparticles (SeNPs)/pullulan derivative hybrid material was obtained using a simple and green strategy. The chemical structure of pullulan, folic acid decorated cationic pullulan (FA-CP) was designed for stabilizing SeNPs. The SeNPs stabilized by FA-CP were observed after the addition of a cysteine hydrochloride solution into the solution mixture of Na2SeO3 and FA-CP. The results suggested that the concentrations of cysteine and stabilizer were the key factors to control the shape and morphology of SeNPs. The spherical SeNP/FA-CP was found in ratio of Na2SeO3 to cysteine was 1:1. It exhibited low toxicity against normal cells while higher toxicity was showed in human cancer cell lines Moreover, the enhancement of cellular uptake of spherical SeNPs/FA-CP was performed comparing with SeNPs stabilized by unmodified pullulan. The unexpected formation of flower-like structure was performed when using 1:2 molar ratio of Na2SeO3 to cysteine. The formation mechanism of the microflowers was tentatively identified as anisotropic hierarchical growth. The microflowers exhibited effective drug adsorption for doxorubicin which was three times higher than that for the doxorubicin loaded spherical SeNPs/FA-CP and showed more potent activity against cancer cells while showing less toxicity against normal cells. The data demonstrated that the microflower SeNPs/FA-CP could be a candidate anticancer drug template in drug delivery systems. To enhance drug loading capacity and create universal drug loading template for drug delivery application, the ß-cyclodextrin was conjugated on FA-CP (CD-FA-CP) and use for stabilization of SeNPs (SeNPs/CD-FA-CP). The maximum loading capacity of doxorubicin of the microflower SeNPs/CD-FA-CP was four times higher than the capacity of microflower stabilized by FA-CP. In addition, others guest molecules; curcimin and methylene blue could be loaded into SeNPs/CD-FA-CP hybrid microflower. These finding showed that the SeNPs/CD-FA-CP microflowers can be used as universal template for any gest molecules especially hydrophobic drugs. Thus, this work presents an alternative way for using SeNPs/pullulan derivative as a carrier-based drug delivery system for cancer treatment. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัสดุลูกผสมอนินทรีย์เคมีและอินทรีย์เคมีของอนุภาคซิลิเนียมระดับนาโนเมตร (SeNPs) ที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยอนุพันธ์ของพูลลูแลนถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยการสังเคราะห์สีเขียวและเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย อนุพันธ์ของพูลลูแลนที่ถูกดัดแปลงด้วยประจุบวกและกรดโฟลิก (FA-CP) ถูกนำมาผสมกับโซเดียมซิลิไนส์ (Na2SeO3) และอนุภาคซิลิเนียมระดับนาโนเมตร (SeNPs) ที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วย FA-CP (SeNPs/FA-CP) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นหลังจากเติมซิสเตอีนซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวช์ลงไปในสารละลายผสมดังกล่าว จากการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นของซิสเตอีนและ FA-CP มีผลต่อรูปร่างและลักษณะทางสัญฐานวิทยาของ SeNPs/FA-CP โดยทรงกลมของ SeNPs/FA-CP ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนของ Na2SeO3:ซิสเตอีน เป็น 1:1 ซึ่งมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มเร็งในขณะที่มีความเป็นพิษน้อยกว่าในเซลล์ปกติ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคซิลิเนียมระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วย FA-CP สามาถนำเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งได้ดีเปรียบเทียบกับอนุภาคซิลิเนียมระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยพูลลูแลน รูปทรงดอกไม้ของ SeNPs/FA-CP ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยไม่ได้คาดหวังเมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนของ Na2SeO3:ซิสเตอีน เป็น 1:2 ซึ่งกลไกในการเกิดรูปทรงดอกไม้เกิดจากการเติบโตแบบไร้ทิศทางของแผ่น SeNPs/FA-CP จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการโหลดยา doxorubicin พบว่าสามารถโหลดได้มากกว่าทรงกลมของ SeNPs/FA-CP ถึง 3 เท่า แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปทรงดอกไม้นี้สามารถใช้เป็นแบบในการบรรจุยาได้ อีกทั้งยังมีความเป็นพิษมากต่อเซลล์มะเร็งขณะที่มีความเป็นพิษน้อยต่อเซลล์ปกติ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการโหลดยาที่มากขึ้นและสามารถใช้ได้กับยาที่หลากหลาย รูปทรงดอกไม้ของ SeNPs ที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยพูลลูแลนที่ดัดแปลงเพิ่มด้วยไซโคลเด็กตริน (CD-FA-CP) ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งพบว่าการต่อไซโคลเดกตรินเข้าไปช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการโหลดยาเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 4 เท่าเปรียบเทียบกับรูปทรงดอกไม้ของ SeNPs/FA-CP และยังสามารถโหลดยาที่หลากหลายนอกจาก doxorubicin ได้ เช่น curcumin และ methylene blue จากการศึกษาข้างต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่าวัสดุลูกผสมอนินทรีย์เคมีและอินทรีย์เคมีของอนุภาคซิลิเนียมระดับนาโนเมตร (SeNPs) ที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยอนุพันธ์ของพูลลูแลนสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุทางเลือกในระบบนำส่งยาสำหรับการรักษามะเร็งได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | - |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | - |
dc.title | Preparaton of selenium nanoparticles stabilized by pullulan and derivatives | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของซีลีเนียมทำให้เสถียรด้วยพูลลูแลนและอนุพันธ์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |