Title: Method development for determination of ß-agonists using colorimetric and electrochemical sensors
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดสารกลุ่มบีตาแอโกนิสต์โดยใช้ตัวรับรู้เชิงสีและเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า
Authors: Atchara Lomae
Advisors: Janjira Panchompoo
Orawon Chailapakul
Weena Siangproh
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This dissertation focused on the development of analytical sensors for quantitative analysis of various electroactive compounds such as β-agonists and neurotransmitters, which could be considered as important indicators for food-safety monitoring, drug doping control in sports, clinical testing, and health care inspection. Up to date, colorimetry and electrochemistry are the two attractive approaches that have extensively been employed as analytical sensing tools, due to their simple operation and interpretation, fast analysis time, good ability of coupling with other techniques, and high capability of miniaturization. With these two detection platforms, this dissertation would then be divided into two main parts: (1) The development of integrated platforms for the colorimetric sensor and its application; and (2) The development of integrated platforms for the electrochemical sensor and its application. In the first section, the transparency-based colorimetric sensor for salbutamol determination relying on the redox reaction was developed. Digital camera was used as the optical readout, and the noticeable color change, induced through the oxidation of salbutamol by strongly oxidizing permanganate (KMnO4), could then be monitored. In the second part, the selective electrochemical sensors were developed and classified into three sub-sections. For the first sub-section, the anti-fouling PdNPs-modified BDD electrode was combined with UHPLC separation system for the simultaneous determination of four β-agonists. The remarkable improvement in analytical efficiency regarding fast analysis and fouling resistance capability was attained. In the second sub-section, the molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) with selective recognition of salbutamol was electrochemically synthesized and immobilized onto the polyaniline (PANI)-modified screen-printed graphene electrode. A great enhancement in selectivity of the proposed sensing system towards the oxidation of the target analyte (Salbutamol ; SAL), could be obtained. Lastly, in the third sub-section, the synergistically electrocatalytic activity and the selectivity improvement of the trimetallic CuNiAu alloy towards the oxidation of monoamine neurotransmitters were first examined. The corresponding trimetallic CuNiAu composite was modified onto the screen-printed graphene electrode, and the developed electrochemical sensor was subsequently used for the simultaneous determination of serotonin (5-HT) and norepinephrine (NE). The enhanced analytical performance regarding the sensitivity and selectivity of this sensor could be achieved. Conclusively, the developed colorimetric and electrochemical sensors thoroughly studied in this dissertation could offer good sensitivity, high selectivity, affordability, simplification, and high-throughput analysis with great potential to be further developed for on-site applications.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของสารสำคัญ ได้แก่ สารกลุ่มบีตาแอโกนิสต์ และสารสื่อประสาท ซึ่งเป็นสารบ่งชี้ที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการปนเปื้อนของอาหาร การใช้สารต้องห้ามในนักกีฬา รวมถึงการวินิจฉัยโรคทางการแพทย์ ในปัจจุบันนี้วิธีการตรวจวัดเชิงสีและการตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าถือเป็นสองวิธีการตรวจวัดที่สำคัญและถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัด เนื่องจากการใช้งานและการอ่านผลที่ง่าย การตรวจวัดที่รวดเร็ว สามารถนำไปบูรณาการร่วมกับเทคนิคอื่น ๆ ได้ และสามารถสร้างให้เครื่องตรวจวัดมีขนาดเล็กเพื่อนำไปใช้งานในภาคสนามได้ จากคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจของรูปแบบการตรวจวัดทั้งสองวิธีนี้ ทำให้งานที่ศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนประกอบหลัก คือ (1) การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวิเคราะห์แบบบูรณาการโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรวจวัดเชิงสี และ (2) การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวิเคราะห์แบบบูรณาการโดยใช้เทคนิคการตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยการศึกษาในส่วนแรก มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดฐานแผ่นใสร่วมกับเทคนิคการตรวจวัดเชิงสีสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารซัลบูทามอล โดยอาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ ร่วมกับการใช้กล้องถ่ายรูปในการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของซัลบูทามอลด้วยโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนตซึ่งเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ที่ดี สำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์ในส่วนที่สอง กล่าวถึงการพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าอย่างจำเพาะ โดยจำแนกออกเป็น 3 งานวิจัยย่อย ดังนี้ ในส่วนงานวิจัยย่อยที่ 1 มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าไดมอนด์เจือโบรอนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยอนุภาคพาลาเดียมขนาดนาโนเมตรร่วมกับโครมาโทรกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารประกอบบีต้าแอโกนิสต์ทั้งสี่ชนิดในเวลาเดียวกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระบบการตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารได้อย่างรวดเร็ว รวมทั้งเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลดการเกาะติดผิวของกลุ่มสารตัวอย่างที่ผิวหน้าขั้วได้อย่างโดดเด่น งานวิจัยย่อยที่ 2 มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาความสามารถในการตรวจวัดอย่างจำเพาะสำหรับสารบีตาแอโกนิสต์ด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่มีรอยประทับโมเลกุลร่วมกับขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าอย่าง พอ- ลีอะนิลีน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความจำเพาะสูงต่อการตรวจวัดสารที่สนใจ สำหรับงานวิจัยย่อยที่ 3 มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนพิมพ์สกรีนที่มีคุณสมบัติโดดเด่นในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบเสริมกันของอนุภาคนาโนของสารประกอบโลหะสามชนิดได้แก่ ทองแดง นิกเกิล และทอง สำหรับใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารสื่อประสาท ได้แก่ เซโรโทนินและนอร์อิพิเนฟรินที่มีศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ซ้อนทับกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สารสื่อประสาทที่สนใจทั้งสองชนิดในเวลาเดียวกัน อีกทั้งยังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านความไวและความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัด  โดยสรุปแล้วเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดเชิงสีและเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ให้ความไวและความจำเพาะในการวิเคราะห์สูงขึ้น ราคาย่อมเยาเข้าถึงได้ง่าย ใช้งานง่าย และสามารถวิเคราะห์สารได้อย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำเซ็นเซอร์ดังกล่าวนี้มาพัฒนาต่อยอดให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้นเพื่อนำไปใช้การตรวจวิเคราะห์นอกสถานที่ได้อย่างง่าย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84360
Type: Thesis