https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84373
Title: | Synthesis of functionalized porphyrins for application as soft materials |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเพื่อการประยุกต์เป็นวัสดุอ่อน |
Authors: | Dumrongsak Aryuwananon |
Advisors: | Buncha Pulpoka |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The series of functionalized porphyrins was designed and synthesized by varying para-substituents on meso-position of porphyrin ring as ether, ester, and urea with three different long alkyl chains (3-5, 7-9, 11). Afterwards, metalation of porphyrin derivatives by some 3d metals to serve as soft materials, liquid crystal, and axial ligands were introduced to provide spin-crossover property. Each series of functionalized porphyrin derivatives with three different chain lengths (3-5, 7-9, 11) and their Co(II) (3-5a,7-9a), Ni(II) (3-5b,7-9b), and Fe (III) (3-5c,7-9c) complexes were characterized by spectroscopic techniques consisting of NMR, IR, UV-visible and MS. The desired compounds were studied their mesomorphic and magnetic behaviors by DSC and SQUID, respectively. Most metalloporphyrins such as Ni(II), Co(II) and Fe(III) complexes (4-5c, 7-9a,b,c) exhibited liquid crystalline property whereas some axial-ligand complexes (7-9a-imidazole, 5c-imidazole) behaved as paramagnetic soft materials. |
Other Abstract: | อนุกรมของพอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันได้รับการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีอินทรีย์ โดยเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งพารา- ที่อยู่บนตำแหน่งมีโชของวงพอร์ไฟรินเป็นอีเทอร์ เอสเทอร์และยูเรีย ด้วยอัลคิลสายโช่ยาว 3 ขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน (3-5, 7-9, 11) และปฏิกิริยาการเติมโลหะของอนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟริน ด้วยโลหะบางชนิดในกลุ่ม 3d เพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติลิควิดคริสตัลและการเติมลิแกนด์แนวแกนเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติสปินคลอส-โอเวอร์ของสารเชิงซ้อนพอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชัน อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินแต่ละอนุกรมประกอบด้วย 3 ความยาวของสายโซ่ที่แตกต่างกัน (3-5, 7-9, 11) รวมทั้งสารเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์(II) (3-5a, 7-9a) นิกเกิล(II) (3-5b, 7-9b) และเหล็ก(III) (3-5c, 7-9c) ได้รับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยวิธีการทางสเปคโทรสโคปีซึ่งประกอบด้วย นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ อินฟราเรด ยูวี-วิซิเบิลและแมสสเปคโทรสโคปี สารประกอบเป้าหมายได้นำไปศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางสัณฐานมีโซ และพฤติกรรมทางแม่เหล็ก โดยวิธีการวัดปริมาณความร้อนด้วยการสแกนแบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล และเครื่องซุปเบอร์คอนดักติงควอนตรัมอินเตอร์เฟอเรนซ์ ตามลำดับ สารเชิงซ้อนพอร์ไฟรินส่วนใหญ่แสดงสมบัติลิควิดคริสตัล ได้แก่ สารเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์(II) สารเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิล(II) และสารเชิงซ้อนเหล็ก(III) (4-5c, 7-9a,b,c) แต่สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนพอร์ไฟรินที่มีลิแกนด์แนวแกน (7-9a-อิมิดาโซล, 5c-อิมิดาโซล) เป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่แสดงสมบัติเป็นวัสดุพาราแมกเนติก |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84373 |
Type: | Thesis |