Title: Spectral reflectance analysis for genome-wide association of thali rice Oryza sativa L. Under phosphorus-deficient condition
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ความสะท้อนเชิงสเปกตรัมเพื่อการเชื่อมโยงทั่วจีโนมของข้าวไทย Oryza sativa L. ภายใต้ภาวะขาดฟอสฟอรัส
Authors: Sompop Pinit
Advisors: Supachitra Chadchawan
Juthamas Chaiwanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The goals of this research have three main points: (i) to develop a rapid method for inorganic phosphorus quantification, (ii) to investigate spectral reflectance indices representing phosphorus deficiency in rice, and (iii) to determine SNPs associated with phosphorus deficiency tolerance in Thai rice via genome-wide association study (GWAS). The punching method was developed to enhance the high throughput performance of the conventional Pi extraction and molybdate blue assay. Pi content can be extracted using equally small leaf areas without leaf grinding, balancing, and tedious transferring steps. The punching method provided comparable results to the conventional grinding method with a strong correlation in high and low accumulation rice cultivars under a phosphorus supplement series. Thousands’ Pi content of rice samples can be quantified within a few hours, exactly suited for large-scale phenotyping or screening experiments. P deficiency response of 172 Thai rice (Oryza sativa L.) accessions grown in three different P concentrations. I detected Pi content and spectral reflectance data by using the punching method and hyperspectral measurement, respectively. Pi content showed sensitive evaluation results to identify P deficient level in each different treatment. For hyperspectral analysis, ratio indices between NIR and VIS wavelength showed a strong correlation with Pi content without spectral interference. The 217 ratio indices and Pi content were associated with 113,114 SNPs derived from the whole-exome sequence. The 48 significant SNPs with low P-value were predicted from both R750/R700 and R740/R560. At the same time, Pi content association served 15 significant SNPs, which 3 SNPs of these superimposed from the index association. Interestingly, several known genes involving in P deficiency regulation were found that confirmed correct association affected by the performance of the novel phenotypic traits. Overall, the numerous candidate genes exposed their possibility in P deficiency modulation by considering previous gene expression, QTL mapping, and reported function.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสามประเด็น ประเด็นแรกคือ พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุฟอสฟอรัสอนินทรีย์ที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้อย่างรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น ประเด็นที่สองคือ ศึกษาดัชนีการสะท้อนเชิงสเปกตรัมที่เป็นตัวแทนการขาดธาตุฟอสฟอรัสในข้าว และประเด็นที่สามคือ เพื่อตรวจหาสนิปส์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทนทานการขาดธาตุฟอสฟอรัสในข้าวไทยด้วยเทคนิคการเชื่อมโยงทั่วจีโนม วิธีการวิเคราะห์ธาตุฟอสฟอรัสโดยการเจาะใบถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ธาตุฟอสฟอรัสในตัวอย่างพืชจำนวนมากให้กับการสกัดแบบปกติที่ทำร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยา Molybdate blue ซึ่งสามารถทำได้โดยการเจาะใบให้มีขนาดเท่ากันโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องบดตัวอย่าง ชั่งน้ำหนัก และลดการเปลี่ยนถ่ายสารสกัดในหลายๆขั้นตอน จากการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีสกัดแบบเจาะใบและวิธีการสกัดแบบปกติพบว่า ให้ผลที่สามารถเปรียบเทียบกันได้ด้วยระดับความเชื่อมั่นสูง ทั้งในพืชที่มีความสามารถในการกักเก็บธาตุฟอสฟอรัสในปริมาณที่ต่ำและสูงภายใต้สภาวะขาดธาตุฟอสฟอรัส วิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบเจาะใบนี้สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ธาตุฟอสฟอรัสได้ครั้งละหลายพันตัวอย่างภายในระยะเวลาเพียงไม่กี่ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเหมาะสมต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในการทดลองที่มีความจำเป็นต้องทำงานกับตัวอย่างพืชจำนวนมาก  การวิเคราะห์ธาตุฟอสฟอรัสและการตรวจวัดความสะท้อนเชิงสเปกตรัมของข้าวไทย (Oryza sativa L.) จำนวน 172 พันธุ์ที่ทำการปลูกในสารละลายที่มีความเข้มข้นของธาตุฟอสฟอรัสแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ ด้วยวิธีสกัดธาตุฟอสฟอรัสแบบเจาะใบและวิธีการตรวจวัดความสะท้อนเชิงสเปกตรัมด้วยเครื่องมือ ตามลำดับ พบว่าปริมาณธาตุฟอสฟอรัสแสดงความไวในการตรวจวัดที่สามารถระบุระดับของการขาดธาตุฟอสฟอรัสได้อย่างชัดเจน สำหรับการตรวจวัดความสะท้อนเชิงสเปกตรัมพบว่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างช่วงคลื่นย่านใกล้อินฟาเรดและช่วงคลื่นที่มองเห็นได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสในพืช การเชื่อมโยงทั่วจีโนมของสนิปส์จำนวน 113,114 สนิปส์ร่วมกับตัวชี้วัดความสะท้อนเชิงสเปกตรัม 127 ตัวชี้วัด สามารถทำนาย สนิปส์ที่มีความน่าจะเป็นสูงได้ถึง 48 สนิปส์ โดยเฉพาะตัวชี้วัด R750/R700 และ R740/R560 ในขณะที่การเชื่อมโยงทั่วจีโนมร่วมกับค่าปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสสามารถทำนายสนิปส์ที่มีความน่าจะเป็นสูงได้เพียง 15 สนิปส์ ซึ่งในจำนวนนี้มี 3 สนิปส์ที่พบได้ในทั้งสองการเชื่อมโยง  ในการเชื่องโยงทั่วจีโนมนี้สามารถระบุยีนควบคุมการตอบสนองต่อการขาดธาตุฟอสฟอรัส ซึ่งช่วยยืนยันว่าตัวชี้วัดที่พบเป็นตัวแทนการแสดงออกของพืชต่อการขาดธาตุฟอสฟอรัสได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ  และจากการพิจารณาจากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน การระบุตำแหน่ง QTL และการพิจารณาหน้าที่ของยีนที่เคยมีการศึกษาก่อนหน้ามาแล้ว พบว่ามียีนที่ถูกทำนายหลายยีนที่มีความน่าจะเป็นสูงในการทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการตอบสนองของพืชต่อการขาดธาตุฟอสฟอรัสในข้าวไทย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84374
Type: Thesis