https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84384
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fuangfa Unob | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanphitcha Mueangdech | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Facalty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, a simple method for urinary oxalate determination was developed using testing paper modified with reddish-brown Fe(III)-curcumin complex. Oxalate in sample interacted with Fe(III) ions on the surface of the testing paper to form a Fe(III)-oxalate complex in solution, resulting in a decrease of the amount of Fe(III)-curcumin complex on the paper surface. The amount of the remaining Fe(III)-curcumin complex on the testing paper was inversely proportional to the oxalate level in the sample solution. A change of the testing paper color from reddish-brown to yellow could be observed and the color intensity was determined by ImageJ program. The effect of various parameters was investigated. The suitable condition for the testing paper preparation was by using 7.5 mM of curcumin and 0.25 mM of Fe(III) in 0.01 M of hydrochloric acid. The detection of oxalate was achieved at pH 2 with the sample volume of 3 mL and 10 minutes detection time. The sample detection by the testing paper should be repeated 3 times. The proposed method provided a linear range from 0 to 100.0 µM with a limit of detection of 0.8 µM. The effect of the urine sample matrix was also examined and the standard addition method was applied to detect oxalate in urine samples. The percentage of recovery and the standard deviation of the results observed were 95-109% and 3.2-7.6%, respectively. This method could be applied to screen the oxalate level in human urine sample with acceptable accuracy and precision. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะด้วยกระดาษตรวจวัดที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ Fe(III) และเคอร์คูมินซึ่งมีสีน้ำตาลแดง โดยออกซาเลตในตัวอย่างจะเกิดปฎิกิริยากับ Fe(III) เกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ Fe(III) และออกซาเลต ส่งผลให้ปริมาณของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ Fe(III) และเคอร์คูมินบนกระดาษตรวจวัดน้อยลง ปริมาณสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เหลือบนกระดาษตรวจวัดแปรผกผันกับปริมาณออกซาเลตในตัวอย่าง โดยสังเกตการเปลี่ยนสีของกระดาษตรวจวัดได้จากการเปลี่ยนจากสีน้ำตาลแดงเป็นสีเหลือง และทำการหาความเข้มสีด้วยโปรแกรม ImageJ โดยจากการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมกระดาษตรวจดวัด คือ ใช้สารละลายเคอร์คูมินเข้มข้น 7.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ และสารละลาย Fe(III) เข้มข้น 0.25 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในกรดไฮโดรคลอริคเข้มข้น 0.01 โมลาร์ ซึ่งการตรวจวัดออกซาเลตสามารถทำได้ในตัวอย่างที่มีค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 2.0 และใช้ปริมาตรของสารละลายตัวอย่าง 3 มิลลิลิตร และระยะเวลาการตรวจวัด 10 นาที โดยทำการตรวจวัดตัวอย่างด้วยกระดาษตรวจวัดจำนวน 3 ซ้ำ ซึ่งวิธีการตรวจวัดนี้มีช่วงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นของออกซาเลต 0-100.0 ไมโครโมลาร์ และขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดที่ 0.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมทริกซ์ในปัสสาวะส่งผลต่อการวิเคราะห์ จึงทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะด้วยวิธี standard addition ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะตัวอย่าง (%recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 95-109% และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคาะห์ (%RSD) อยู่ใช่วง 3.2-7.6% โดยวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะตัวอย่างด้วยความแม่นและความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | - |
dc.title | Paper-based device for urinary oxalate detection | - |
dc.title.alternative | อุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |