https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84390
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alisa Vangnai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jedsadakorn Ninrat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Vanillic acid is an important compound used in food, beverage, fragrance, and pharmaceutical industries. Vanillic acid can be produced by using either natural plant, native, and engineered microorganisms. However, the industrial scale production of vanillic acid compound still difficult due to low yielding production which can be improved by metabolic engineering of bacterial cells. Hence, the efficient biocatalyst, engineering, and biotechnology process can be a promising strategy to enhance vanillic acid production from lignin derivatives and strengthen the large-scale production for industrial approach. Among several lignin-derived compounds, ferulic acid is a widely used substrate for vanillic acid production. Recently, the Coenzyme A-independent production of vanillin from ferulic acid has been reported. To further develop this pathway for vanillic acid production, herein, the synthetic pathway consisting of four genes which are comt, padC, vdh, and ado was constructed and expressed in the recombinant E. coli strain BL21(DE3). Such strain showed an effective vanillic acid production with 96 ± 2 % vanillic acid yield when the growth-independent conversion was conducted with an initial OD600 of 40 in 100 mM Tris-HCl buffer pH 8, and ferulic acid 0.194 g/L (1 mM) as the substrate. The maximum production of vanillic acid was 0.95 ± 0.002 g/L (4.92 ± 0.01 mM, 58 ± 1 % molar yield) from 1.94 g/L (10 mM) of ferulic acid within 48 hours in shake flask scale. A two-step bioconversion process was established to produce vanillic acid from caffeic acid. The production of vanillic acid reached 0.168 ± 0.003 g/L (1.00 ± 0.02 mM, 100 ±2 % molar yield) from 0.180 g/L of caffeic acid (1 mM) within 48 hours. For the production of vanillic acid in 5-L fermenter, the maximum vanillic acid of 0.121 ± 0.006 g/L (0.72 ± 0.04 mM, 74 ± 4 % molar yield) was achieved from 0.194 g/L of ferulic acid within 67 hours. This study suggests this recombinant E. coli might be a practical strain for scaling up vanillic acid production and further development for industrial application. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กรดวานิลลิกเป็นสารประกอบสำคัญถูกนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร เครื่องดื่ม น้ำหอม และยา รักษาโรค กรดวานิลลิกถูกสร้างได้ในวิถีเมแทบอลิซึมของพืช จุลินทรีย์ธรรมชาติบางชนิดและจุลินทรีย์ดัดแปรพันธุกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามกรดวานิลลิกจะถูกสลายต่อในการเจริญของเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งทำให้กรดวานิลลิกมีการสะสมน้อยและไม่เพียงพอต่อการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ดังนั้น สําหรับการผลิตกรดวานิลลิกเพื่อการใช้ในปริมาณมากในภาคอุตสาหกรรมต้องอาศัยจุลินทรีย์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและกระบวนการผลิตทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อใช้สารอนุพันธ์ชีวมวลจากวัตถุดิบการเกษตรโดยเฉพาะส่วนของลิกนินเป็นสารตั้งต้น กรดเฟอรูลิกเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ลิกนิน ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตกรดวานิลลิก มีการรายงานวิถีสังเคราะห์วานิลลินซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นของกรดวานิลลิกจากกรดเฟอรูลิก โดยใช้เอนไซม์ซึ่งต้องอาศัยการทำงานร่วมกับโคเอนไซม์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิถีสังเคราะห์กรดวานิลลิกในเชื้อแบคทีเรียเจ้าบ้าน E. coli ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยีน 4 ชนิด คือ comt padC vdh และ ado ที่เข้ารหัสให้เอนไซม์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพทำงานโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยโคเอนไซม์ ผลการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตกรดวานิลลิกในระดับฟลาสก์ พบว่า มีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตกรดวานิลลิก ร้อยละไบโอคอนเวอร์ชัน 96 ± 2 จากกรดเฟอรูลิกความเข้มข้น 0.194 กรัมต่อลิตร (1 มิลลิโมลาร์) เป็นสารตั้งต้น ด้วยการเลี้ยงเชื้อแบบปราศจากการเจริญที่ค่าความขุ่น เท่ากับ 40 ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ทริสไฮโดรคลอริกที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง เท่ากับ 8 กรดวานิลลิกความเข้มข้นสูงที่สุดที่ผลิตได้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.95 ± 0.002 กรัมต่อลิตร 4.92 ± 0.01 มิลลิโมลาร์ ร้อยละไบโอคอนเวอร์ชัน 58 ± 1 จากกรดเฟอรูลิกความเข้มข้น 1.94 กรัมต่อลิตร (10 มิลลิโมลาร์) ภายในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง การผลิตกรด วานิลลิกจากกรดคาเฟอิกด้วยวิธีการผลิตทางชีวภาพแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน พบว่า มีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตกรดวานิลลิก 0.168 ± 0.003 กรัมต่อลิตร 1.00 ± 0.02 มิลลิโมลาร์ ร้อยละไบโอคอนเวอร์ชัน 100 ± 2 ภายในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง จากกรดคาเฟอิกความเข้มข้น 0.180 กรัมต่อลิตร (1 มิลลิโมลาร์) เป็นสารตั้งต้น ผลการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตกรดวานิลลิกในระดับถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร พบว่า มีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตกรดวานิลลิก ร้อยละไบโอคอนเวอร์ชัน 74 ± 4 0.121 ± 0.006 กรัมต่อลิตร และ 0.72 ± 0.04 มิลลิโมลาร์ ภายในเวลา 67 ชั่วโมง จากกรดเฟอรูลิกความเข้มข้น 0.194 กรัมต่อลิตร (1 มิลลิโมลาร์) เป็นสารตั้งต้น ดังนั้น เชื้อ E. coli ดัดแปรพันธุกรรมนี้ จึงมีศักยภาพในการนำไปขยายการผลิตกรดวานิลลิกและสามารถพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไปได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | - |
dc.title | Production of vanillate from lignin derivatives using genetically modifiedescherichia coli | - |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตวานิลเลตจากอนุพันธ์ลิกนินโดยใช้ Escherichia coli ที่ถูกดัดแปรพันธุกรรม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |