https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84397
Title: | Surface-enhanced raman scattering using fluorescence-quenched carbon quantum dots for mercury ion detection |
Other Titles: | เซอร์เฟซเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเตอริงโดยใช้คาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตซึ่งถูกดับฟลูออเรสเซนซ์เพื่อการตรวจวัดไอออนปรอท |
Authors: | Andaru Dena Prasiwi |
Advisors: | Prompong Pienpinijtham |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mercury ion (Hg2+) is one of the most challenging problems due to its high toxicity at low concentration and bioaccumulative effects affecting human health. Herein, we propose a strategy to exploit the fluorescence quenching of carbon quantum dots (CQDs) combined with surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) technique to detect Hg2+. CQDs exhibit strong fluorescence emission interfering SERS measurement. However, with the presence of Hg2+, fluorescence from CQDs can be quenched, and the SERS spectrum can be collected. In this work, SERS spectra of rhodamine 6G (R6G) incorporated with CQDs and Hg2+ (0.100‒100 ng/L) were studied. The SERS spectra of R6G was used as an indicator for Hg2+ concentration. Upon the addition of Hg2+, the SERS spectra of R6G showed changes in the intensity. To quantify Hg2+, the Raman intensity of R6G at 615 cm-1 (I615) was linearly plotted against the concentrations of Hg2+ with R2 = 0.963 in the range of 0.100–0.800 ng/L. The limit of detection (LOD) of Hg2+ is 0.190 ng/L. Also, the selectivity was conducted by using various metal ions as interfering ion. The developed technique shows good selectivity to detect Hg2+. This technique can be used for a practical application in a real water sample. The mineral drinking water sample was used as practical application with LOD of Hg2+ is 0.194 ng/L and R2 = 0.935, ranging from 0.100–0.800 ng/L. Our developed technique was validated using Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES). This developed SERS technique provides a simple sample pretreatment, sensitivity, and good selectivity. |
Other Abstract: | ไอออนของปรอท (mercury ion; Hg2+) เป็นปัญหาที่ท้าทายอย่างมาก เนื่องจาก Hg2+ มีความเป็นพิษสูงแม้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ รวมไปถึงการสะสมทางชีวภาพที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ในที่นี้เราได้เสนอวิธีการในการใช้ประโยชน์จากการดับการเรืองแสง (fluorescence quenching) ของคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอต (carbon quantum dots, CQDs) ร่วมกับเทคนิคเซอร์เฟสเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเตอริง (surface-enhanced Raman scattering, SERS) เพื่อตรวจวัด Hg2+ โดยอาศัยหลักการว่าคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตมีการเรืองแสงที่เข้มซึ่งรบกวนการวัดด้วยเทคนิค SERS แต่เมื่อมี Hg2+ ในระบบจะสามารถดับการเรืองแสงของคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตได้ จึงทำให้สามารถวัดสเปกตรัมจากเทคนิค SERS ได้ ในงานนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสเปกตรัมจากเทคนิค SERS ของ rhodamine 6G (R6G) ร่วมกับคาร์บอนควอนตัมดอตและ Hg2+ (ความเข้มข้น 0.100-100 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร) โดยสเปกตรัมของ R6G ถูกใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดความเข้มข้นของ Hg2+ เมื่อเติม Hg2+ สเปกตรัมของ R6G มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเข้มสัญญาน ปริมาณ Hg2+ หาได้จากการพล็อตกราฟเส้นตรงระหว่างความเข้มสัญญานรามานของ R6G ที่ตำแหน่ง 615 cm-1 (I615) กับความเข้มข้นของ Hg2+ โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ (R2) เท่ากับ 0.963 ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.100-0.800 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาณ Hg2+ ต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ (limit of detection, LOD) คือ 0.190 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร ทั้งนี้ความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดทดสอบโดยใช้ไออนของโลหะต่าง ๆ เป็นไอออนก่อกวน เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความจำเพาะอย่างดีในการตรวจวัด Hg2+ และเทคนิคนี้ยังสามารถใช้กับตัวอย่างน้ำจริง เมื่อทดลองกับตัวอย่างน้ำแร่จะให้ค่า LOD ของ Hg2+ เท่ากับ 0.194 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร และ R2 เท่ากับ 0.935 ที่ความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0.100-0.800 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเทคนิคนี้ทดสอบโดยใช้เทคนิค Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) เทคนิค SERS ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ทำให้การเตรียมตัวอย่างง่ายขึ้น มีความไวและความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดที่ดีขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84397 |
Type: | Thesis |