https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84431
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanatorn Khotavivattana | - |
dc.contributor.author | Mongkonkorn Thanakorncharoenwit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cannabinol (CBN) is a minor cannabinoid that exhibits a broad range of medicinal activities without psychoactive effects. CBN derivatives have been typically synthesized from a terpenoid and a resorcinol derivative, through a multistep reaction including the Friedel-Crafts alkylation, cyclization, and aromatization. In this study, we envisioned that iodine could act as a Lewis acid catalyst and an aromatization agent. Consequently, we developed a one-pot iodine-mediated reaction between (1S,4R)-p-menthadienol and 5-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)resorcinol for the synthesis of 3-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)cannabinol (DMH-CBN). Various reaction parameters were evaluated, and the reaction yields were analyzed by quantitative 1H NMR. The optimized reaction conditions were found to be 1.5 and 1.0 equivalent of starting materials with 5.0 equivalents of iodine in toluene at refluxing temperature for 1 hr, giving DMH-CBN in 71% isolated yield. This reaction under the microwave-assisted condition gave the same product in 30% NMR yield. The same method could be applied to the synthesis of natural CBN from citral as an inexpensive terpenoid starting material and olivetol, providing the expected product in 22% isolated yield. Substrate scope investigation revealed that this one-pot iodine-mediated synthesis of CBN could produce 28–63% isolated yields of alkyl-substituted CBN derivatives, including the C3-unsubstituted CBN. This unsubstituted CBN reacted with 1.0 or 2.0 equivalents of N-bromosuccinimide to yield 4-bromo and 2,4-dibromo derivatives at 63% and 90% isolated yield, respectively. However, this condition was incompatible with resorcinols bearing electron-withdrawing groups, yielding no or very small amounts of the desired product. Some synthesized CBN derivatives were evaluated for their protective role in the epithelial barrier through the transepithelial electrical resistance (TER) assay. The results indicated that 2,4-diethyl CBN, 4-bromo, and 2,4-dibromo derivatives of C3-unsubstituted CBN showed better activities than natural CBN. This suggests that they could potentially serve as new candidates from the cannabinoid series, aiding in the resealing of tight junctions. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แคนนาบินอล (CBN) เป็นสารจากพืชตระกูลกัญชาที่พบในปริมาณน้อยและแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลายโดยแสดงผลกระทบต่อระบบจิตประสาท วิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ CBN คือปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบเทอร์พีนอยด์และอนุพันธ์ของรีซิอร์สซินอลผ่านกระบวนการต่อเนื่องหลายขั้นตอนที่ประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดล-คราฟต์แอลคิเลชัน, การปิดวง, และการเกิดอะโรมาไทซ์ ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยคาดว่าไอโอดีนสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นลิวอิสแอซิดซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวทำให้เกิดการอะโรมาไทซ์ ดังนั้นจึงได้พัฒนาปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง (1S,4R)-p-menthadienol และ 5-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)resorcinol ที่มีไอโอดีนเป็นตัวกลางในรูปแบบวันพอตสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ 3-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)cannabinol (DMH-CBN) โดยได้มีการประเมินตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ของปฏิกิริยา และศึกษาร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาโดย 1H NMR พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือการใช้สารตั้งต้น 1.5 และ 1.0 อีควิวาเลนต์ และไอโอดีน 5.0 อีควิวาเลนต์ในตัวทำละลายโทลูอีนที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลผลิตเป็น DMH-CBN ที่แยกได้ถึง 71% ปฏิกิริยาเดียวกันนี้ภายใต้ภาวะไมโครเวฟให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เดียวกันโดยมีร้อยละผลได้จาก NMR เป็น 30% วิธีเดียวกันนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ CBN จากซิทรัลเป็นสารตั้งต้นเทอร์พีนอยด์ที่มีราคาถูก และโอลิฟทอล โดยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คาดไว้และแยกได้ถึง 22% การศึกษาขอบเขตของสารตั้งต้นพบกว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์ CBN โดยใช้ไอโอดีนในรูปแบบวันพอตนี้สามารถให้ผลผลิตเป็นอนุพันธ์ CBN ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ชนิดแอลคิล รวมถึง CBN ที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง C3 ที่แยกได้ระหว่าง 28–63% สำหรับ CBN ที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับ เอ็น-โบรโมซักซินิไดด์ 1.0 หรือ 2.0 อีควิวาเลนต์ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอนุพันธ์ 4-โบรโม และ 2,4-ไดโบรโม โดยมีร้อยละผลผลิตที่แยกได้เป็น 63% และ 90% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาวะนี้ไม่เหมาะสมกับรีซอร์สซินอลที่มีหมู่แทนที่แบบดึงอิเล็กตรอน โดยไม่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการหรือได้ในปริมาณน้อยมาก อนุพันธ์ CBN ที่สังเคราะห์ได้บางชนิดได้นำมาประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการทำลายเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวผ่านการทดสอบ transepithelial electrical resistance (TER) โดยพบว่า 2,4-ไดเอทิล CBN และอนุพันธ์, 4-โบรโม และ 2,4-ไดโบรโม ของ CBN ที่ปราศจากหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง C3 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีกว่า CBN ธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นสารเหล่านี้อาจเป็นตัวเลือกใหม่ของอนุพันธ์แคนนาบินอยด์ที่ใช้รักษาอาการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | - |
dc.title | One-Pot Iodine-Mediated Synthesis of Cannabinol and Derivatives | - |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์แคนนาบินอลและอนุพันธ์แบบวันพอตโดยใช้ไอโอดีนเป็นตัวกลาง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |