Title: An intrinsic sensing ram extruder with pressure and volumetric flow control for liquid deposition modeling
Other Titles: เครื่องฉีดแบบแรมสำหรับการขึ้นรูปจากของเหลวที่มีระบบการควบคุมความดันและปริมาตรการไหลและมีระบบตรวจัดโดยวิสัย
Authors: Kantawatchr Chaiprabha
Advisors: Ratchatin Chancharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this dissertation, a ram extruder for liquid deposition modeling (LDM) with a flexible actuation system is proposed. The system allows the command of flow through either pressure or volumetric modes. A mathematical model of the extruder is implemented. The actuation system enables real-time monitoring of pressure and material flow rate, providing benefits for precise control and adjustment during the printing process. Additionally, the system allows for the classification of material viscosity characteristics, offering in-depth information on the material for further analysis of the printing process. The prototype provides the advantage of both pressure and volumetric flow, as well as the ability to assess the material's response. In conclusion, this dissertation enhances the performance of ram extrusion in 3D printing.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการขับเคลื่อนแบบยืดหยุ่นที่สามารถทำการตรวจวัดได้โดยวิสัยในระบบหัวฉีดการขึ้นรูปโมเดลจากของเหลว ระบบขับเคลื่อนสามารถควบคุมการฉีดได้ทั้งการฉีดแบบอัดด้วยความดันและการฉีดแบบอัดด้วยปริมาตร แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อออกแบบและจำลองการทำงานของหัวพิมพ์ หัวพิมพ์นี้ยังสามารถทำการวัดความดันและอัตราการไหล ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในระหว่างการพิมพ์ นอกจากนั้นแล้วเครื่องพิมพ์ยังสามารถตรวจวัดสมบัติของวัสดุที่นำมาพิมพ์ได้ ซึ่งช่วยให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกในระหว่างการพิมพ์ ระบบดังกล่าวช่วยพัฒนาการควบคุมความดันและการไหลของวัสดุนอกจากนั้นยังสามารถตรวจวัดและตอบสนองกับสมบัติของวัสดุที่พิมพ์ได้ โดยสรุปแล้วงานวิจัยนี้สามารถช่วยผลักดันประสิทธิภาพในการพิมพ์สามมิติด้วยการฉีดแบบแรม
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2023
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Cyber-Physical System
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/84474
Type: Thesis