DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti-
dc.contributor.author: Banchob Wanno-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: The four typical conformers of thiacalix[4]arene and sulfonylcalix[4]arene derivatives have been studied using the density functional theory (DFT) at B3LYP/6-31G(d) level of theory. The most stable conformer is found to be cone for thiacalix[4]arene derivatives and 1.3-alternate for sulfonylcalix[4]arene derivatives in which an intramolecular hydrogen bond plays an important factor for the conformational stability. Effect of solvents, i.e., water, chloroform and dichloromethane on stability of sulfonylcalix[4]arene derivatives has been computer using the CPCM salvation model combined with DFT method. It is found that all solvents are slightly effect to their stability. The interconversion between cone and partial cone conformers found in each derivative has been predicted at B3LYP/6-31G(d) level of theory. It is clearly seen that bridge types of calix[4]arene show a strongly effect to the interconversion whereas the interconversion barrier of sulfonyl (-SO[superscript2-]) bridges of sulfonylcalix[4]arene derivatives is higher than that of sulfur (-S-) bridges of thiacalix[4]arene derivatives approximately twice times. The complexations between zinc(II) ion and the cone conformer of thiacalix[4]arene and sulfonylcalix[4]arene derivatives have been investigated at B3LYP/6-31G(d) level of theory. The result shows that all of complexations are an exothermic process. Furthermore, the complexation between the Zinci(II) ion and thiacalix[4]arene yields the highest energy which results from the metal-ligand charge transfer (MLCT) effect found on its complex. The host – guest complex of thiacalix[4]arene (tatbtc4a) and calix[4]arene (tatbc4a) receptors with a series of carboxylate guest (acetate, oxalate, malonate, succinate, glutarate, adipate, and pimelate) has been studied using the ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) method. All optimized structures are carried out by the B3LYP/6-31G(d) single point calculation. The relative stabilities of the tatbtc4a and tatbc4a complexes with carboxylates in order are malonate > oxalate > succinate > glutarate and oxalate > malonate > succinate > glutarate > adipate > pimelate, respectively.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้คำนวณโครงรูปทั้งสี่แบบของอนุพันธ์ไทอาคารลิกซ์ [4] เอรีน และ ซัลโฟนีลคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีน โดยใช้ ทฤษฎีพังก์ชันความหนาแน่น (DFT) ที่ระดับ B3LYP/6-31 G(d) ผลการคำนวณพบว่าโครงรูปที่เสถียรที่สุด คือแบบโคนสำหรับอนุพันธ์ไทอาคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีนและแบบ 1, 3-อัลเทอร์เนทสำหรับอนุพันธ์ซัลโฟนีลคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีน โดยพันธะไฮโดรเจนภายในโมเลกุลเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่มีต่อความเสถียรของโครงรูปได้คำนวณ อิทธิพลของตัวทำละลายได้แก่ น้ำ คลอโรฟอร์ม และไดคลอโรมีเทน ที่มีต่อความเสถียรของอนุพันธ์ ซัลโฟนีลคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีน โดยใช้แบบจำลอง CPCM ร่วมกับวิธี DFT พบว่าตัวทำละลายทั้งหมดมีผลกระทบ ต่อความเสถียรของโครงรูปเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนั้นได้ทำนายการเปลี่ยนโครงรูประหว่างแบบโคนกับ แบบพาร์เชียลที่ระดับของทฤษฎี B3LYP/-31G(d) พบว่าชนิดของหมู่เชื่อมต่อวงคาลิกซ์มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยน โครงรูปเป็นอย่างมาก โดยที่พลังงานต้านการหมุนของหมู่เชื่อมต่อซัลโฟนีล (-SO[subscript2-]) ของ อนุพันธ์ซัลโฟนีลคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีน มีค่าประมาณสองเท่าของหมู่เชื่อมต่อซัลเฟอร์ (-S-) ของอนุพันธ์ ไทอาคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีน ได้ศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไอออนสังกะสี (II) กับโครงรูปแบบโคนของไทอาคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีนและซัลโฟนีลคาลิกซ์ที่ระดับของทฤษฎี B3LYP/6-31G(d) พบว่าปฏิกิริยา การเกิดสารประกอบทั้งหมดเป็นแบบคายพลังงานความร้อน พลังงานของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ สูงที่สุดเป็นของสารประกอบระหว่างสังกะสี(II) กับไทอาคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเกิด ปรากฏการณการส่งผ่านประจุระหว่างโลหะกับลิแกนด์ (MLTC) ที่พบในสารประกอบนี้ได้ศึกษาสารประกอบ เชิงซ้อนระหว่างตัวรับไทอาคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีนกับคาร์บอกซิเลทชนิดต่างๆ (อะซิเตต ออกซาเลต มาโลเนต ซักซิเนท กลูทาเรต อะดแปต และ พิมาเลต) โดยใช้ระเบียบวีธีแบบ ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31G(d):AM1) คำนวณพลังงานขอโครงสร้างของสารประกอบที่ค้นหามาได้ทั้งหมดด้วยระเบียวิธีแบบB3LYP/6-31G(d) พบว่าความเสถียรสัมพัทธ์สำหรับสารประกอบของไทอาคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีนและสารประกอบของคาลิกซ์ [4] เอรีนตามลำดับเป็นดังนี้ มาโลเนต>ออกซาเลต> ซัคซินต > กลูทาเลต และ ออกซาเลต > มาโลเนต > ซัคซิเนต > กลูทาเลต > อะดิเปต > พิเมเลต ตามลำดับen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1600-
dc.subject: Control theoryen
dc.subject: Complexesen
dc.subject: Zincen
dc.subject: Thiacalix[4]arene -- Derivativesen
dc.subject: Sulfonylcalix[4]arene -- Derivativesen
dc.title: Theoretical study of thiacalix[4]arene derivatives and their zinc(II) complexesen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาทางทฤษฎีของอนุพันธ์ไทอาคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับสังกะสี(II)en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorrvithaya@netserv.Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1600-