DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Rimdusit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Tharathon Mongkhonsi-
dc.contributor.author: Pakawan Kamonchaivanich-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to develop a light weight ballistic armor from Kevlar (TM)-reinforcing fiber having polybenzoxazine alloys as a matrix. Polybenzoxazine (BA-a), a novel class of phenolic resin, possesses several outstanding properties, for example, ease of synthesis, low viscosity, near-zero shrinkage, lack of by-product upon curing, high thermal stability and high mechanical property. Moreover, the benzoxazine resins can be alloyed with various types of resins because of the various function groups in its structure. In this work, urethane elastomer (PU) at various polyol molecular weights is uded to enchance toughness of the polybenzoxazine and its effects on properties of ba:pu polymer alloys and also the ballistic characteristics of their Kevlar –reinforced composite are investigated. The experiment reveals that the similar curing peaks of the matrices at various polyol molecular weights, with the same urethane mass fraction, in the resin mixtures were obtained. The glass transition temperature increased from 165 degree Celsius of polybenzoxazine to 240-245 degree Celsius in the 70:30 BA:PU system and the degradation tempaerature also increased from 330 degree Celsius to 344 degree Celsius in the same alloy for all molecular weights of the polyol. In addition, the char yield increased when the higher molecular weight of polyol was added. The flexural modulus of polybenzoxazine also decreased from 6.2 GPa to be in range of 2.0-3.0 GPa with 30wt% of PU at every molecular weight of the polyol. Furthermore, the synergism with ultimate flexural strength in 90:10 BA:PU was obtained at all molecular weights used. The firing test suggested that the TDI-polyol (MW 3000) based urethane prepolymer had the suitable chain length for alloying with the benzoxazine resin particularly at the mass ratio of 80:20 BA:PU to yield a composite of best ballistic performance.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อพัฒนาเกราะกันกระสุนน้ำหนักเบาจากเส้นใยเคฟลา และ เบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยเมตริกเรซิน โดยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน (BA-a) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ ในตระกูลฟีนอลิกที่มีคุณสมบัติเด่นหลายประการ ได้แก่ สังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย ความหนืดต่ำ ไม่มี ผลพลอยได้จากการบ่ม ค่าการหดตัวจากการขึ้นรูปใกล้ศูนย์ เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และสมบัติ ทางกลสูง นอกจากนี้สามารถทำอัลลอยร่วมกับเรซินอื่นได้หลายชนิด เนื่องจากมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ (PU) ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยไดออลมวลโมเลกุลต่างกัน 4 ค่า เพื่อเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอย โดยศึกษาผลของมวลโลกุลของไดออลต่อ สมบัติต่าง ๆ เช่น สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกล เป็นต้น และศึกษาผลกระทบของความเป็น เกราะกันกระสุนของเมตริกลูกผสมที่มวลโมเลกุลต่างๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิ ณ จุดสูงสุดของปฏิกิริยาการบ่มของลูกผสมที่มวลโมเลกุลต่างๆกันจะมีค่าเท่ากันที่อัตราส่วน BA:PU ค่าเดียวกัน ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วจะสูงขึ้นจาก 165 องศาเซลเซียส ในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน เป็น 240-245 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น จาก 330 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 344 องศาเซลเซียส ใน 70:30 BA:PU พอลิเมอร์อัลลอยของทุกๆ มวลโมเลกุล โดยปริมาณเถ้าจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมวลโมเลกุลของไดออลมีค่าสูงขึ้น ในส่วนของสมบัติ ทางกล จากการทดสอบสมบัติด้านการดัดโค้งของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอย พบว่า ค่ามอลูลัสพอลิ เบนซอกซาซีนลดลงจาก 6,2 GPa เป็น 2.2-2.8 BA:PU พอลิเมอร์อัลลอยของทุกๆมวลโมเลกุล นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบค่าความแข็งแรง จากการทดสอบยิงเบื้องต้นด้วยปืน 9 มม. พบว่ามวล โมเลกุลไดออลในเมตริกอัลลอยที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ 3000 โดยใช้ปริมายูรีเทนที่ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดย น้ำหนักen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1601-
dc.subject: Diol -- Molecular structureen
dc.subject: Polymerizationen
dc.subject: Alloysen
dc.subject: Armoren
dc.subject: Benzoxazine-urethaneen
dc.subject: Protective clothingen
dc.subject: Polyurethanesen
dc.title: Effects of diol molecular weight on properties of benzoxazine-urethane polymer alloys for ballistic armor applicationsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของมวลโมเลกุลของไดออลต่อสมบัติของเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านเกราะกันกระสุนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisortharathon.m@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1601-