https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8837
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anchalee Tassanakajon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirawut Klinbunga | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naritsara Pulsook | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741739192 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The semi-quantitative RT-PCR technique was used to examine the expression levels of 11 immune-related genes from hemocytes of the black tiger shrimp in response to Vibrio harveyi and WSSV challenges at different time courses after injection. These defense-related genes obtained from the Penaeus monodon EST libraries, consist of prophenoloxidase activating factor (PPAF), cytosolic manganese superoxide dismutase precursor (SOD), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), transglutaminase (TG), whey acidic protein (WAP), apoptosis inhibitor survivin (survivin), P 109 protein, cyclophilin 18, peptidyI-prolyl cis-trans isomerase 5 (PPI), chaperonin containing t-complex polypeptide-1 (CCTP) and heat shock protein 60 (HSP60). The mRNA expression in response to bacterial challenge during the time points of injection showed significant increase (p<0.05) of PPAF, GPx, TG, WAP and PPI however, the significant decrease (p<0.05) of SOD and surviving expression were observed. Upon the viral challenge, the expression levels of PPAF, WAP and HSP60 were significantly increased (p<0.05), whereas those of GPx, SOD and survivin were significantly decreased. Interestingly, both pathogens caused up-regulation of PPAF and WAP genes which were then relatively quantified by Real-time RT-PCR. The results showed that the highest expression level of PPAF gene after V. harveyi and WSSV challenges was 4.13 and 2.53 fold at 24 hpi, respectively. Furthermore, the highest expression level of WAP gene after V. harveyi and WSSV challenges was 4.23 and 6.68 fold at 24 hpi, respectively. The mRNA levels of PPAF, GPx, WAP, TG, PPI and HSP 60 were up-regulated after bacterial or viral challenge, indicating the probability of those genes in host defense against invading pathogens. In addition, the expression of the 6 genes were determine in the early-larval stages (Nauplius III, Zoea II, Mysis II,) post-larvae (PL5 and 15) and juvenile (1 month) of the shrimp P. monodon. RT-PCR analysis showed that transcripts of PPAF, GPx. TG, PPI and HSP60 were already present in the early stage of Nauplius III, whereas WAP mRNA were observed in the Zoea II and later through developmental stages tested. Interestingly, the expression levels of almost genes in post-larval stages were higher than in early-larval stage. The expression levels of 6 immune-related genes were examined by a semi-quantitative RT-PCR from hemocytes of juvenile P. monodon from 3 different shrimp farms: commercial farms (Suphunburi, Chachoengsao) and a domesticated farm (Nakhonsithammarat, specific-pathogen-free (SPF) shrimp). The results showed that the transcription levels of PPAF, GPx, WAP, PPI and TG were significantly higher (p<0.05) in the domesticated P. monodon than those from the commercial farms, whereas that of HSP60 was not significant difference. Consequently, it was suggested that, the domesticated P. monodon might be healthy than commercial shrimp farms based on the level of immune-related genes. From expression analysis some immune related genes such as PPAF, WAP, PPI and TG can be candidate biomarkers for health monitoring and have potential used for broodstock selection. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของกุ้งกุลาดำจำนวน 11 ยีน จากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดของกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวิอาย และเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงจุดขาวที่เวลาต่างๆ โดยอาศัยเทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR ซึ่งยีนที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยยีนโปรฟีนอลออกซิเดส แอคติเวติง แฟคเตอร์ (PPAF), ไซโทโซลิก แมงกานีส ซูปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเทส (SOD), กลูตาไธโอน เปอร์ออกซิเดส (GPx), ทรานสกลูตามิเนส (TG), เวย์ อะซิดิก โปรตีน (WAP), เซอไววิน ตัวยับยั้งอะโพโทซิส (survivin), โปรตีน พี 109, ไซโครฟิลิน 18, เปปติดิลโพรลิล ซีสทรานส ไอ โซเมอเรส 5 (PPI), ชาเปอร์โรนิน คอนเทนนิ่ง ทีซีพี 1 สับยูนิต 4 (CCTP) และโปรตีนฮีสช็อค 60 (HSP60) จากการกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรียวิบริโอ พบการแสดงออกของยีน PPAF, GPx, TG, WAP และPPIเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) และการแสดงออกของยีน SOD และ survivin ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05)ในขณะที่การกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อ ไวรัสตัวแดงจุดขาว พบการแสดงออกของยีน PPAF, WAP และHSP60 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) และการแสดงออกของยีนGPx, SOD และsurvivin ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05)ได้คัดเลือกยีน PPAF และWAP ซึ่งมีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียและไวรัส มาศึกษาการแสดงด้วยเทคนิค Real-time RT-PCR พบว่าภายหลังการติดเชื้อวิบริโอและเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงจุดขาว ยีน PPAF มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 4.13 และ2.53 เท่า การติดเชื้อ 24 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่การแสดงออกของยีน WAP มีการแสดงออกสูงสุด 4.23 และ6.68 เท่า ภายหลังการติดเชื้อที่ 24 ชั่วโมงของทั้งสองเชื้อ ซึ่งยีนทั้งหมด 6 ยีน คือ PPAF, GPx, WAP, TG, PPI และHSP 60 ที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และไวรัส โดยยีนเหล่านี้น่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันกุ้งกุลาดำจากการบุกรุกของเชื้อโรค ในการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน 6 ยีน ในกุ้งวัยอ่อนระยะแรก (นอเพลียส III, ซูเอียII และไมซิสII), ระยะโพสลาวา (โพสลาวา 5 และ โพสลาวา 15 ) และกุ้งระยะ 1 เดือน (จูเวนไนล์) โดยใช้เทคนิคsemi-quantitative RT-PCR พบว่ายีน PPAF, GPx, TG, PPI และ HSP60 มีการแสดงออกตั้งแต่ระยะนอเพลียส III ขณะที่ยีน WAP เริ่มพบการแสดงออกในระยะซูเอีย และที่น่าสนใจคือระดับการแสดงออกของยีนเหล่านี้ในระยะโพสลาวามีการแสดงออกสูงกว่าในระยะตัวอ่อนระยะแรก จากการศึกษาข้างต้นจึงได้เปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของยีน 6 ยีน ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกในกุ้งที่ได้จากฟาร์มที่มีการผลิตกุ้งเพื่อการค้าจากจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และฉะเชิงเทรากับกุ้งที่ได้จากโครงการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ซึ่งเป็นกุ้งที่มีการตรวจสอบว่าปลอดเชื้อโรคจากนครศรีธรรมราช พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PPAF, GPx, WAP, PPI และ TG ในตัวอย่างจากกุ้งจากโครงการปรับปรุงพันธุ์มีการแสดงออกสูงกว่ากุ้งที่ผลิตเพื่อการค้าในขณะที่การแสดงออกของ HSP60ในกุ้งจากทั้ง 3 ฟาร์มไม่แตกต่างกัน อาจจะกล่าวได้ว่ากุ้งจากโครงการปรับปรุงพันธุ์น่าจะมีสุขภาพดีกว่ากุ้งที่ผลิตเพื่อการค้า จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบคุ้งกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่า ยีน PPAF, WAP, PPI และ TG มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สุขภาพที่ดีของกุ้งเพื่อใช้คัดเลือกพ่อแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำต่อไป | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1630 | - |
dc.subject | Penaeus monodon | en |
dc.subject | Immune system | en |
dc.subject | Gene expression | en |
dc.title | Expression analysis of immune related genes in the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon and potential application in broodstock selection | en |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon และศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้คัดเลือกพ่อแม่พันธุ์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Anchalee.K@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | sirawut@biotec.or.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1630 | - |